AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Monday, April 1, 2019 03:30:04
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- Auburn University, Auburn, AL
- March 15-17, 2019 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1146
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Friday March 15, 2019
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, Mell Classroom Building -
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Atrium, Mell Classroom Building -
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Discrete Methods in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 4133, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Carina Curto, The Pennsylvania State University
Katherine Morrison, University of Northern Colorado katherine.morrison@unco.edu
Nora Youngs, Colby College
-
1:45 p.m.
Identifying Data Sets with Unique Bases to Enhance Model Selection.
Brandilyn Stigler*, Southern Methodist University
(1146-14-330) -
2:15 p.m.
Algebraic and topological methods for understanding combinatorial neural codes.
Nora Youngs*, Colby College
(1146-92-335) -
3:15 p.m.
Polarization of Neural Rings.
Sema Güntürkün, University of Connecticut
Jack Jeffries*, University of Michigan
Jeffrey Sun, Princeton University
(1146-13-262) -
3:45 p.m.
Topological detection of the dimension of the stimuli space.
Alexandra Yarosh*, Penn State University
Vladimir Itskov, Penn State University
(1146-55-298) -
4:15 p.m.
New Minimal Obstructions to Convexity via Nerves.
R Amzi Jeffs*, University of Washington Seattle
Isabella Novik, University of Washington Seattle
(1146-52-173)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 4129, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
Zhongwei Shen, University of Alberta
Xiaoxia Xie, Idaho State University xiexia2@isu.edu
-
1:45 p.m.
Analyzing the within-host dynamics of cholera.
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1146-92-518) -
2:15 p.m.
Target Reproduction Numbers: A General Framework for Threshold Parameters in Population Dynamics.
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1146-92-517) -
2:45 p.m.
Persistence and Local Stability of Discrete-Time Predator-Prey Systems.
Aijun Zhang*, University of Louisiana
Azmy Ackleh, University of Louisianna
Amy Veprauskas, University of Louisianna
Md Istiaq Hossain, University of Louisianna
(1146-92-21) -
3:15 p.m.
Spatial and Temporal Dynamics of a Nonlocal Viral Infection Model.
Guangyu Zhao*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
Shigui Ruan, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
(1146-35-357) -
3:45 p.m.
On the Basic Reproduction Number of Reaction-diffusion Epidemic Models.
Pierre Magal, University of Bordeaux
Glenn Webb, Vanderbilt University
Yixiang Wu*, Vanderbilt University
(1146-92-76) -
4:15 p.m.
A Criterion for the Existence of Relaxation Oscillations with Applications to Predator-Prey Systems and an Epidemic Model.
Ting-Hao Hsu*, University of Miami
Gail S. K. Wolkowicz, McMaster University
(1146-34-20)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete and Convex Geometry, I
Room 4550A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Andras Bezdek, Auburn University bezdean@auburn.edu
Ferenc Fodor, University of Szeged fodorf@math.u-szeged.hu
Wlodzimierz Kuperberg, Auburn University
-
1:45 p.m.
Steiner porism and spherical codes.
Oleg R Musin*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1146-52-278) -
2:15 p.m.
On the Voronoi Conjecture for combinatorially Voronoi parallelohedra in dimension five.
Alexander Magazinov*, "Higher School of Economics" National Research University, Moscow
(1146-52-414) -
2:45 p.m.
Self-dual Polytopes and Extremal Configurations.
T Bisztriczky*, Dept. of Mathematics,U. of Calgary, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4, Canada.
Deborah Oliveros, Instituto de Matematicas UNAM, CU. Coyoacan, 04510 Mexico, Queretaro, Mexico
(1146-52-216) -
3:15 p.m.
Dense packings with nonparallel cylinders.
Dan Ismailescu*, Hofstra University
Piotr Laskawiec, Hofstra University
(1146-52-368) -
3:45 p.m.
Prescribing symmetries of centrally symmetric polytopes.
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University
Pablo Soberón*, Baruch College, City University of New York
Gordon Williams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1146-52-386) -
4:15 p.m.
Rigidity for sticky disks.
Robert Connelly*, Cornell University
Steven J. Gortler, Harvard University
Louis Theran, St. Andrews University
(1146-51-223)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
Special Session on Evolution Equations and Applications, I
Room 4127, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Dmitry Glotov, Auburn University dvg0001@auburn.edu
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
Paul G. Schmidt, Auburn University
-
1:45 p.m.
On the equations of poroelasticity --- recent advances.
A J Meir*, Southern Methodist University
(1146-35-419) -
2:15 p.m.
Quasilinear Thermo-elastic Plate PDE Systems: From Parabolic-Hyperbolic To Hyperbolic-Hyperbolic.
Irena Lasiecka, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Memphis
Michael Pokojovy, Department of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Texas at El Paso
Xiang Wan*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
(1146-35-455) -
2:45 p.m.
The Effect of Impurities on Stripes in Multi-Dimensional Extended Domains.
Qiliang Wu*, Ohio University
Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota
(1146-35-501) -
3:15 p.m.
Asymptotic dynamics in logistic type chemotaxis models with a free boundary.
Lianzhang Bao*, Jilin University
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
(1146-35-280) -
3:45 p.m.
Center manifolds of approximately invariant manifolds for maps with applications.
Peter William Bates, Michigan State University
Jiayin Jin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kening Lu, Brigham Young University
Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Insitute of Technology
(1146-35-148)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Number Theory, Analysis, and Combinatorics, I
Room 3129, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Amita Malik, Rutgers University
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama straub@southalabama.edu
-
1:45 p.m.
Untying the Gordian Knot via Experimental Mathematics.
Yukun Yao*, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
(1146-05-142) -
2:15 p.m.
Hyperbolicity of the partition Jensen polynomials.
Hannah Larson, Stanford University
Ian Wagner*, Emory University
(1146-11-176) -
2:45 p.m.
Zeta-polynomials and period polynomials for modular forms.
Marie Jameson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1146-11-509) -
3:15 p.m.
$q$-series related to odd Ferrers diagrams.
Hannah E Burson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1146-11-226) -
3:45 p.m.
Sequences Modulo Primes and Finite State Automata.
Joel Henningsen*, University of South Alabama
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
(1146-11-189) -
4:15 p.m.
Odd Vector Cycles in $\mathbb{Z}^m$.
Gaston A. Brouwer, Middle Georgia State University
Jonathan Joe, Middle Georgia State University
Matt Noble*, Middle Georgia State University
(1146-11-485)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, I
Room 3550B, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Jiuzu Hong, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill jiuzu@email.unc.edu
Shrawan Kumar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Yiqiang Li, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York
-
1:45 p.m.
Semi-infinite flag manifolds and the nonsymmetric q-Toda system.
Daniel Orr*, Virginia Tech
(1146-22-295) -
2:15 p.m.
A factorization of the T-equivariant K-theory of flag varieties, II.
J. Matthew Douglass*, National Science Foundation
(1146-22-384) -
2:45 p.m.
Equivariant $K$-theory and tangent spaces to Schubert varieties.
William Graham*, University of Georgia
Victor Kreiman, University of Wisconsin - Parkside
(1146-22-508) -
3:15 p.m.
On the K-theoretic stable bases.
Changjian Su, University of Toronto
Gufang Zhao, University of Melbourne
Changlong Zhong*, SUNY-Albany
(1146-17-126) -
3:45 p.m.
K-theoretic Coulomb branches and modified quantum difference Toda systems.
Oleksandr Tsymbaliuk*, Yale University
(1146-16-122) -
4:15 p.m.
Extremal rays in the saturated representation branching problem.
Prakash Belkale, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Joshua Kiers*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1146-14-225)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory in Honor of Robert E. Jamison's 70th Birthday, I
Room 3510A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Robert A Beeler, East Tennessee State University beelerr@mail.etsu.edu
Gretchen Matthews, Virginia Tech gmatthews@vt.edu
Beth Novick, Clemson University nbeth@clemson.edu
-
1:45 p.m.
New techniques in 2-distinguishing graph products.
Debra L Boutin*, Hamilton College
(1146-05-174) -
2:15 p.m.
Vertex Orderings of Various Classes of Graphs.
Robert E Jamison, Ashville, N.C.
Renu Laskar*, Clemson University
Beth A Novick, Clemson University
(1146-05-103) -
2:45 p.m.
Upper bounds for inverse domination in graphs.
Jessica McDonald*, Auburn Universtiy
Gregory J Puleo, Auburn University
Elliot Krop, Clayton State University
(1146-05-184) -
3:15 p.m.
Set-Sized Total Domination on the Infinite Square Grid.
Miranda R. Bowie*, University of North Alabama
Peter J. Slater, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1146-05-462) -
3:45 p.m.
Distinct Representatives in Special Set Families in Graphs.
Sarah Holliday*, Kennesaw State University
Steve Hedetniemi, Clemson University
Pete Johnson, Auburn University
(1146-05-196) -
4:15 p.m.
Forbidden SEO-Induced Subgraphs.
Garth Isaak*, Lehigh University
(1146-05-416)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Applications, I
Room 3033, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Robert Underwood, Auburn University at Montgomery runderwo@aum.edu
Alan Koch, Agnes Scott College
-
1:45 p.m.
Twisted automorphisms and derivations of Hopf algebras.
Alexei Davydov*, Ohio University
(1146-18-27) -
2:15 p.m.
The Jacobian, Reflection Arrangement, and Discriminant for Reflection Hopf Algebras.
Ellen E Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
James J Zhang, University of Washington, Seattle
(1146-16-430) -
2:45 p.m.
Semisimple reflection Hopf algebras of dimension sixteen.
Luigi Ferraro, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
Robert Won, University of Washington
(1146-16-492) -
3:15 p.m.
A color Hopf algebra structure on the Ext algebra of quotients of skew polynomial rings by normal elements.
Luigi Ferraro*, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
(1146-16-358) -
3:45 p.m.
Hom-Tensor Categories.
Florin Panaite, Institute of Mathematics of The Romanian Academy
Paul T Schrader, Southern Arkansas University
Mihai D Staic*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Bowling Green State University
(1146-18-86) -
4:15 p.m.
New and Old Methods for Generating Ideals in Enveloping Algebras and Quantum Groups.
Stefan Catoiu*, DePaul University
Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1146-16-447)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Analysis and Control Theory of Coupled Partial Differential Equation Models, I
Room 4033, Draughon Library
Organizers:
George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln gavalos@math.unl.edu
Pelin Gűven Geredeli, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
László Kindrat, University of New Hampshire
-
1:45 p.m.
Large Deflections of an Inextensible Cantilevers In A Potential Flow.
Maria Deliyianni, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Justin T Webster*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1146-35-246) -
2:15 p.m.
Finite dimensional boundary stabilization of a 3-D unstable Navier Stokes flow.
Irena Lasiecka*, University of Memphis
Buddhika Priyasad, University of Memphis
Roberto Triggiani, University of Memphis
(1146-35-160) -
2:45 p.m.
The relativistic Euler equations: Remarkable null structures and regularity properties.
Marcelo M Disconzi*, Vanderbilt University
Jared Speck, Vanderbilt University
(1146-35-164) -
3:15 p.m.
Global regularity for a rotating convection model of tall columnar structure with weak dissipation.
Chongsheng Cao, Florida International University
Yanqiu Guo*, Florida International University
Edriss S. Titi, Texas A&M University AND Weizmann Institute of Science
(1146-35-39) -
3:45 p.m.
On the pullback dynamics of 3D Navier-Stokes equations with variable viscosity.
Yongjin Lu*, Virginia State University
(1146-35-187) -
4:15 p.m.
Control and inverse problem for the viscoelastic wave equation.
Walton Green, Clemson University
Shitao Liu*, Clemson University
Mishko Mitkovski, Clemson University
(1146-35-152)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
Special Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes, I
Room 2510, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Ming Liao, Auburn University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University ezn0001@auburn.edu
Jerzy Szulga, Auburn University
-
1:45 p.m.
Limit distributions for singular stochastic integrals.
Denis Bell*, University of North Florida
(1146-60-217) -
2:15 p.m.
Gamma processes as models of random time.
Jerzy Szulga*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
(1146-60-369) -
2:45 p.m.
New examples for concentration of measure by spectral gaps.
Shannon Starr*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1146-60-37) -
3:15 p.m.
Blow-up results for space--time fractional Dynamics.
Erkan Nane*, Auburn University
(1146-60-28) -
3:45 p.m.
On Generalized Poisson Measures on Topological Spaces and their Ramifications.
Jewgeni H. Dshalalow, Florida Institute of Technology
Ali Hussein Mahmood Al-Obaidi*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1146-60-487)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Coarse Geometry, I
Room 4550B, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee jdydak@utk.edu
-
1:45 p.m.
Coarse median algebras: a new playground for coarse geometry and geometric group theory.
Graham A. Niblo*, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton
Nick J. Wright, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton
Jiawen Zhang, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton
(1146-20-446) -
2:45 p.m.
Regular coarse coherence of metric spaces and groups.
Boris Goldfarb*, University at Albany, SUNY
Jonathan Grossman, University at Albany, SUNY
(1146-57-133) -
3:45 p.m.
$C^*$ Algebraic Connections in Coarse Extension Theory.
Atish J. Mitra*, Montana Tech
(1146-51-469) -
4:15 p.m.
Property A for Large Scale Spaces.
Kevin Michael Sinclair*, Shenandoah University
(1146-54-207)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, I
Room 3510B, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Xiaofeng Gu, University of West Georgia xgu@westga.edu
Jeong-Hyun Kang, University of West Georgia
David Leach, University of West Georgia
Rui Xu, University of West Georgia
-
1:45 p.m.
Packing and covering directed triangles.
Jessica McDonald, Auburn University
Gregory J. Puleo*, Auburn University
Craig Tennenhouse, University of New England
(1146-05-81) -
2:15 p.m.
Spanning subgraphs in randomly perturbed graphs and hypergraphs.
Jie Han*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
(1146-05-169) -
2:45 p.m.
Every flow admissible signed graph admits a nowhere-zero $11$-flow.
Matt DeVos, Simon Fraser University
Jiaao Li, Nankai University
You Lu, Northwest Polytechnic University
Rong Luo*, West Virginia University
Cun-Quan Zhang, West Virginia University
Zhang Zhang, West Virginia University
(1146-05-56) -
3:15 p.m.
Kemeny's constant and random walks on graphs.
Jane Breen*, Iowa State University
(1146-05-222) -
3:45 p.m.
Hadwiger numbers of self-complementary graphs.
Andrei Bogdan Pavelescu*, University of South Alabama
Elena Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
(1146-05-201) -
4:15 p.m.
Signed magic rectangles.
Abdollah Khodkar*, University of West Georgia
(1146-05-306)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis, Statistics and Applications, I
Room 4520, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Yu-Min Chung, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee vmaroula@utk.edu
-
1:45 p.m.
Topological data analysis, roughness, and human red blood cells.
Yu-Min Chung*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sarah Day, College of William and Mary
Madalena Costa, Harvard Medical School
(1146-92-511) -
2:15 p.m.
On the nonlinear statistics of optical flow.
Henry Adams*, Colorado State University
Johnathan Bush, Colorado State University
Brittany Carr, Colorado State University
Lara Kassab, Colorado State University
Joshua Mirth, Colorado State University
(1146-55-40) -
2:45 p.m.
Topological Data Analysis; shape reconstruction and multiparameter persistence.
Anna Schenfisch*, Montana State University
(1146-54-218) -
3:15 p.m.
A Stable Cardinality Distance for Topological Classification.
Cassie Putman Micucci*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Adam Spannaus, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1146-62-99) -
3:45 p.m.
Visual Detection of Structural Changes in Time-Varying Graphs Using Persistent Homology.
Mustafa Hajij*, Ohio State University
Bei Wang, University of Utah
Paul Rosen, University of South Florida
Carlos Scheidegger, University of Arizona
(1146-62-26) -
4:15 p.m.
Structure v. Scale: A Case for Enhanced Inference.
Hamid Krim*, ECE, NCSU
(1146-68-250)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 3127, Draughon Library
-
2:00 p.m.
A study on students' online engagement and their performance on in-class assignments.
Dipendra Regmi*, University of North Georgia
Ramjee Sharma, University of North Georgia
Kashi Neupane, University of North Georgia
(1146-97-340) -
2:15 p.m.
Underwater Channel Modeling with Spiral Acoustic Waves. Preliminary Report.
Peter J Curry*, SPAWAR Systems Atlantic
Laura Tolliver, SPAWAR Systems Atlantic
(1146-94-257) -
2:30 p.m.
Identification of the Effective Heat Conductivity Coefficient of Polydisperse Spherical Suspension by using Random Point Approximation.
Abhinandan Chowdhury*, Savannah State University
(1146-70-520) -
2:45 p.m.
Comparative Error Analysis of Numerical Methods for the Black-Scholes Equation.
Chuan Chen*, The University of Southern Mississippi
James V Lambers, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1146-65-429) -
3:00 p.m.
Matrices, Moments, Quadrature and PDEs.
James V Lambers*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1146-65-432) -
3:15 p.m.
Clustering in Statistical Inverse Problems.
Rasika Rajapakshage*, University of Central Florida
Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
(1146-62-5) -
3:30 p.m.
A Characterization of the Bias in Spearman's Rho under Mixture Models.
Trevor R Camper*, Georgia Southern University
Stephen Carden, Georgia Southern University
(1146-62-19) -
3:45 p.m.
Assessing the lifetime performance index of products with two-parameter Rayleigh Distribution under progressively type II right censored samples.
Huijun Yi*, Troy University
(1146-62-364) -
4:00 p.m.
A new fixed point result via property P with an application.
Zead Mustafa*, Qatar University
M.M.M. Jaradat, Qatar University
Erdal Karapınar, Atilim University , Turkey
(1146-46-31) -
4:15 p.m.
The Ramsey numbers for theta graphs versus the wheel of order 5.
M.M.M. Jaradat*, Qatar University
M Bataineh, Yarmouk University
T. Vetrik, University of the Free State
(1146-05-32) -
4:30 p.m.
Statistical analysis of economic dispatch problem and particle swarm optimization algorithm.
Sharandeep singh*, Department of Mathematics, Punjabi University Patiala
(1146-62-13)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Quantum Groups, I
Room 3550A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@southalabama.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
A coordinate coalgebra construction of q-Schur duality of type B.
Chun-Ju Lai*, University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
Ziqing Xiang, University of Georgia
(1146-17-159) -
2:45 p.m.
Isomorphism Theorem between q-Schur algebras of type B and type A.
Chun-Ju Lai, University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
Ziqing Xiang*, University of Georgia
(1146-17-466) -
3:15 p.m.
On Whittaker modules for Lie superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci*, University of North Georgia
(1146-17-266) -
3:45 p.m.
Representations of principal $W$-algebra for the superalgebra $Q(n)$.
Elena Poletaeva*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1146-17-375) -
4:15 p.m.
Two boundary centralizer algebras for $\mathfrak{q}(n)$.
Jieru Zhu*, University at Buffalo
(1146-16-197)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, I
Room 3133, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University
Xavier Martínez-Rivera, Auburn University xaviermr@auburn.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
The extreme points of certain polytopes.
Richard A. Brualdi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lei Cao*, Georgian Court University
(1146-15-49) -
3:15 p.m.
Sub-defect of Product of Doubly Substochastic Matrices.
Selcuk Koyuncu*, University of North Georgia
Lei Cao, Georgian Court University
(1146-15-154) -
3:45 p.m.
Matrices $A$ such that $A^{s+1} R = R A^{*}$ with $R^{k}=I$.
Minerva Catral*, Xavier University
Leila Lebtahi, Universitat de València
Jeffrey Stuart, Pacific Lutheran University
Néstor Thome, Universitat Politècnica de València
(1146-15-271) -
4:15 p.m.
The Search for Non-Sparse Companion Matrices.
Colin M Garnett*, Black Hills State University
(1146-15-498)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative and Combinatorial Algebra, I
Room 3035, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Selvi Kara Beyarslan, University of South Alabama selvi@southalabama.edu
Alessandra Costantini, Purdue University
-
2:45 p.m.
Algebraic Properties of Monomial Ideals.
Susan Morey*, Texas State University
(1146-13-106) -
3:15 p.m.
Star ideals of graphs.
Jennifer Biermann*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Morgan Gauvin, Bethany Lutheran College
Hugh Mckenny, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Carlos Munoz, San Jose State University
(1146-13-463) -
3:45 p.m.
Multi-Rees Algebras and Toric Dynamical Systems.
Gabriel E Sosa*, Amherst College
Kuei-Nuan Lin, The Penn State University, Greater Allegheny
David A Cox, Amherst College
(1146-13-391) -
4:15 p.m.
Complexity of the Integral Closure of Rees Algebras.
Rachel Lynn*, Purdue University
Lindsey Hill, Purdue University
(1146-13-355)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 3:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Developments in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 3041, Draughon Library
Organizers:
Eloísa Grifo, University of Michigan
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky triciajk@umich.edu
-
3:15 p.m.
Resolutions and dg-algebra structures for compressed Artinian algebras.
Claudia Miller*, Syracuse University
Hamidreza Rahmati, Miami University at Oxford
(1146-13-248) -
3:45 p.m.
Toward DG-Algebra Resolutions for Fiber Products.
Hugh R. Geller*, Clemson University
(1146-13-413) -
4:15 p.m.
Uniform Matroidal Ideals: A Curation of Cameo Applications.
Robert Marshawn Walker*, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
(1146-13-307)
-
3:15 p.m.
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 4:45 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Invited Address
Invariant Markov processes under actions of Lie groups.
Room 2550, Mell Classroom Building
Ming Liao*, Auburn University
(1146-60-96)
Inquiries: meet@ams.org