AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Friday, May 7, 2021 03:30:05
Spring Western Sectional Meeting (formerly at San Francisco State University)
- now meeting virtually, PDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), San Francisco, CA
- May 1-2, 2021 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1167
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
AMS 2021 Spring Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on the originally planned dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they are available. Send questions to meet@ams.org.
Sunday May 2, 2021
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, III
Special Session 9, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Marat V. Markin, California State University, Fresno mmarkin@csufresno.edu
Igor Nikolaev, St. John's University
-
8:00 a.m.
Zero-one law of orbital limit points.
Karl Grosse-Erdmann*, Université de Mons, Belgium
Antonio Bonilla, Universidad de La Laguna, Spain
(1167-47-56) -
8:30 a.m.
Perturbations of DAEs and chip re-design.
Carsten Trunk*, TU Ilmenau, Germany
(1167-46-325) -
9:00 a.m.
Nevanlinna-Pick interpolation: a survey of some multivariable generalizations.
Joseph A Ball*, Virginia Tech
(1167-47-99) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
The unique everywhere continuous bound state of the Dirac Delta Potential on $\mathbb{R}^2$.
Michael Maroun*, Boston, MA
(1167-46-179) -
11:00 a.m.
Stability results of small diameter properties in Banach spaces.
Sudeshna Basu*, RKMVERI
Susmita Seal, RKMVERI
(1167-46-15) -
11:30 a.m.
Internally Disclosed Sets of a Real Space.
Rasulkhozha Sultonkhozhaevich Sharafiddinov*, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, Ulugbek, Tashkent 100214, Uzbekistan
(1167-03-46) -
12:00 p.m.
Lie centralizers at zero products on a class of operator algebras.
Hoger Ghahramani, Department of Mathematics, University of Kurdistan, P.O. Box 416, Sanandaj, Iran
Wu Jing*, Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, Fayetteville State University, NC 28301
(1167-47-109) -
12:30 p.m.
Quantum posets and quantum powersets.
Andre Kornell*, Tulane University
Bert Lindenhovius, Tulane University
Michael Mislove, Tulane University
(1167-47-343)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic K-theory, Mathematical Physics, and Perfectoid Spaces, III
Special Session 12, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Shanna Dobson, California State University, Los Angeles Shanna.Dobson@calstatela.edu
Michael Maroun,
-
8:00 a.m.
Some open problems in the mathematical theory of Feynman path integrals.
Sonia Mazzucchi*, University of Trento
(1167-60-65) -
9:00 a.m.
Philosophy, cognition, and perfectoid diamonds.
Robert Prentner*, Florida Atlantic University, Center for the Future Mind
(1167-00-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion led by Shanna Dobson and Michael Maroun. -
11:00 a.m.
Open problems and conjectures in Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry.
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1167-11-221)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Special Session on Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, and Related Topics, III
Special Session 19, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Mee Seong Im, U.S. Naval Academy
Bach Nguyen, Xavier University of Louisiana bnguy38math@gmail.com
Arik Wilbert, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Weight modules over Lie algebras of polynomial vector fields.
Dimitar Grantcharov, University of Texas, Arlington
Vera Serganova*, UC Berkeley
(1167-17-245) -
8:30 a.m.
Braid rigidity for path algebras.
Lilit Martirosyan*, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Hans Wenzl, University of California, San Diego
(1167-17-115) -
9:00 a.m.
A geometric complete derived invariant for gentle algebras.
Claire Amiot, Université de Grenoble
Sebastian Opper, Charles University, Prague
Pierre-Guy Plamondon, Université de Versailles
Sibylle Schroll*, University of Cologne
(1167-16-308) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:00 a.m.
Structure of Grassmannian cluster categories.
Karin Baur*, University of Leeds, University of Graz
(1167-16-166) -
10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of injective words for Temperley-Lieb algebras.
Rachael Boyd*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Richard Hepworth, University of Aberdeen
(1167-16-168) -
11:00 a.m.
Representations of continuous quivers of Type A.
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Job Rock, Boston, Massachusetts
Gordana Todorov*, Northeastern University
(1167-19-259)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Special Session 21, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Juliette Bruce, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkley
Monica Lewis, University of Michigan
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson ssather@clemson.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the depth and reflexivity of tensor products.
Uyen H Le*, West Virginia University
Olgur Celikbas, West Virginia University
Hiroki Matsui, University of Tokyo
(1167-13-57) -
8:30 a.m.
Subcomplexes of the Koszul Complex.
Maya Banks, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Aleksandra Sobieska*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1167-13-76) -
9:00 a.m.
Critical degree and operations on complexes.
Rebekah J. Aduddell*, University of Texas, Arlington
(1167-18-68) -
9:30 a.m.
Informal Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Ulrich modules do not always exist.
Farrah C Yhee*, University of Michigan
(1167-13-250) -
11:00 a.m.
Measuring Gorenstein-ness using the trace of the canonical module.
Janet Page*, University of Michigan
(1167-13-267) -
11:30 a.m.
On Stable trace ideals and Arf rings.
Haydee Lindo*, Harvey Mudd College
H Dao, University of Kansas
(1167-13-306)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
Special Session on Connections between homotopical algebra and geometry, III
Special Session 6, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Ryan Grady, Montana State University ryan.grady1@montana.edu
Chris Rogers, University of Nevada, Reno
-
8:00 a.m.
The coalgebraic structure of the chains on a space determines the fundamental group.
Manuel Rivera*, Purdue University
Mahmoud Zeinalian, Lehman College CUNY
Felix Wierstra, University of Paris, Stockholm University
(1167-55-77) -
9:00 a.m.
The simplicial coalgebra of chains determines homotopy types rationally and one prime at a time.
Felix Wierstra*, University of Amsterdam
(1167-55-229) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Complex Lagrangian intersections and applications to skein theory.
Sam Gunningham*, University of Edinburgh
Pavel Safronov, University of Edinburgh
(1167-55-180) -
11:30 a.m.
Skein categories as factorisation homology.
Juliet Cooke*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn
(1167-18-327) -
12:00 p.m.
Dehn invariants for algebraic $K$-theory.
Inna I Zakharevich*, Cornell University
(1167-18-101)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geodesics in Hyperbolic 2- and 3-Manifolds, III
Special Session 10, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Maria Trnkova, University of California, Davis
Andrew Yarmola, Princeton University yarmola@math.princeton.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Short closed geodesics on cusped hyperbolic surfaces.
Thi Hanh Vo*, University of Luxembourg
(1167-51-105) -
8:30 a.m.
Totally geodesic surfaces in twist knot complements.
Khanh Le, Temple University
Rebekah Palmer*, Temple University
(1167-51-153) -
9:00 a.m.
Some elementary correspondence in group theory (with applications to algebra/geometry).
D. B. McReynolds*, Purdue University
(1167-57-293) -
9:30 a.m.
Informal Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Geodesic currents and the smoothing property.
Didac Martinez Granado*, University of California, Davis
Dylan Thurston, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1167-57-51) -
11:00 a.m.
Volume bounds for collections of simple closed curves.
Tommaso Cremaschi*, University of Southern California
Andrew Yarmola, Princeton University
José Andrés Rodriguez Migueles, LMU Munich
(1167-57-112) -
11:30 a.m.
Infinitely many virtual geometric triangulations.
David Futer, Temple University
Emily Hamilton, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Neil R Hoffman*, Oklahoma State
(1167-57-149)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Localization and delocalization in ergodic quantum systems, III
Special Session 2, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Ilya Kachkovskiy, Michigan State University ikachkov@msu.edu
Wencai Liu, Texas A&M University
Rodrigo Matos, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Reflectionless canonical systems.
Roman Bessonov, St. Petersburg State University
Milivoje Lukic*, Rice University
Peter Yuditskii, Johannes Kepler Universitat Linz
(1167-47-273) -
8:30 a.m.
Stahl-Totik regularity for Dirac operators.
Benjamin Eichinger, Institute of Analysis, Johannes Kepler University of Linz
Ethan Gwaltney*, Department of Mathematics, Rice University
Milivoje Lukić, Department of Mathematics, Rice University
(1167-34-119) -
9:00 a.m.
On the well-posedness of the derivative nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Rowan Killip, UCLA
Maria Ntekoume*, Rice University
Monica Visan, UCLA
(1167-35-268) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
On the spectra of separable 2D almost Mathieu operators.
Alberto Takase*, University of California-Irvine
(1167-37-12) -
11:00 a.m.
Arithmetic version of Anderson localization for a class of smooth quasiperiodic Schrödinger operators.
Lingrui Ge*, University of California, Irvine
(1167-37-281) -
11:30 a.m.
Localization and Cantor spectrum for $C^2$ quasi-periodic one-dimensional discrete Schrödinger operators.
Yakir Forman*, Yale University
Tom VandenBoom, Yale University
(1167-37-297)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Special Session on Quivers, Tensors, and Their Applications, III
Special Session 20, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Visu Makam, Institute for Advanced Study
Francesca Gandini, Kalamazoo College francesca.gandini@kzoo.edu
Alana Huszar, University of Michigan
Robert Cochrane, University of Michigan
-
8:00 a.m.
Invariant theory for maximum likelihood estimation.
Carlos Améndola, Technical University of Munich
Kathlén Kohn, KTH Stockholm
Philipp Reichenbach*, Technical University of Berlin
Anna Seigal, University of Oxford
(1167-14-133) -
8:30 a.m.
Maximum likelihood estimation for matrix and tensor normal models.
Harm Derksen*, Northeastern University
Visu Makam, Institute of Advanced Study
Michael Walter, University of Amsterdam
(1167-15-234) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Lower bounds for matrix multiplication.
Joseph M Landsberg*, Texas A&M University
(1167-14-233) -
11:30 a.m.
Border apolarity and border rank of the 3 $\times$ 3 permanent.
Hang Huang*, Texas A&M University
J M Landsberg, Texas A&M University
Austin Conner, Texas A&M University
(1167-15-246) -
12:00 p.m.
Some explicit Waring decompositions of interesting polynomials.
Austin D Conner*, Harvard University
(1167-15-324)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Women in Commutative Algebra - One hundred years of Idealtheorie in Ringbereichen, III
Special Session 7, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Eloísa Grifo, University of California, Riverside
Alessandra Costantini, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
Canonical resolutions over Koszul algebras.
Eleonore Faber, University of Leeds
Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke, University of Osnabrück
Haydee Lindo, Harvey Mudd College
Miller Claudia, Syracuse University
Rebecca R.G., George Mason University
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1167-13-26) -
8:30 a.m.
Duality of closures and interiors defined via colons.
Neil Epstein, George Mason University
Rebecca R.G., George Mason University
Janet Vassilev*, University of New Mexico
(1167-13-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Factorization in numerical semigroup algebras.
Austin Antoniou, The Ohio State University
Ranthony A.C. Edmonds*, The Ohio State University
Bethany Kubik, University of Minnesota Duluth
Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University
Shannon Talbott, Moravian College
(1167-13-329) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Polyhedral resolutions of powers of monomial ideals of projective dimension one.
Susan Cooper, University of Manitoba
Sabine El Khoury, American University of Beirut
Sara Faridi, Dalhousie University
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto
Susan Morey*, Texas State University
Liana Sega, University of Missouri--Kansas City
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi
(1167-13-111) -
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Constructing regular sequences on powers of monomial ideals.
Louiza Fouli*, New Mexico State University
Huy Tài Hà, Tulane University
Susan Morey, Texas State University
(1167-13-206)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Combinatorics, and Geometry of Fractals, II
Special Session 4, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Kyle Hambrook, San Jose State University kyle.hambrook@sjsu.edu
Chun-Kit Lai, San Francisco State University
-
8:30 a.m.
On the existence of Riesz bases of exponentials.
Carlos A Cabrelli, IMAS - UBA-CONICET
Kathryn E Hare, University of Waterloo
Ursula M Molter*, IMAS - UBA-CONICET
(1167-42-254) -
9:00 a.m.
Translational tilings in lattices.
Rachel Greenfeld*, UCLA
(1167-05-319) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantization for probability distributions.
Mrinal K Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1167-37-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Dimension-expanding polynomials and the discretized Elekes-Ronyai theorem.
Joshua Zahl*, University of British Columbia
(1167-42-200) -
11:00 a.m.
Decoupling for mixed-homogeneous polynomials in $\mathbb R^3$.
Tongou Yang*, University of British Columbia
Jianhui Li, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1167-42-203) -
11:30 a.m.
Eliminating obstructions for Thurston maps.
Annina Iseli*, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Mario Bonk, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Mikhail Hlushchanka, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
(1167-37-276) -
12:00 p.m.
Erdös similarity conjecture on a type of Cantor sets.
Chun-Kit Lai*, San Francisco State University
Angel Cruz, San Francisco State University
Malabika Pramanik, University of British Columbia
(1167-28-338)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Diagrammatic and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, III
Special Session 17, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Robert Muth, Washington & Jefferson College rmuth@washjeff.edu rmuth@washjeff.edu
Nick Davidson, Reed College
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago
Tianyuan Xu, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:30 a.m.
A multiset partition algebra.
Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1167-16-192) -
9:00 a.m.
An insertion algorithm on multiset partitions with applications to diagram algebras.
Laura Colmenarejo, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Franco Saliola*, Université du Québec à Montréal
Anne Schilling, University of California Davis
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1167-05-231) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Quasisymmetric Macdonald polynomials.
Sylvie Corteel, University of California, Berkeley
James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
Olya Mandelshtam, Brown University
Sarah Mason*, Wake Forest University
Lauren Williams, Harvard University
(1167-05-148) -
11:00 a.m.
Kohnert's rule for flagged Schur modules.
Sam Armon, University of Southern California
Sami Assaf*, University of Southern California
Grant Bowling, University of Southern California
Henry Ehrhard, University of Southern California
(1167-05-67) -
11:30 a.m.
Mixing time for Markov chain on linear extensions.
John Rhodes, UC Berkeley
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
(1167-05-102)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geometric PDE, III
Special Session 1, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Alfonso Agnew, California State University, Fullerton
Nicholas Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton tmurphy@fullerton.edu
Shoo Seto, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan Suceavă, California State University, Fullerton
-
8:30 a.m.
Steady gradient Kahler-Ricci solitons.
Ronan J Conlon*, The University of Texas at Dallas
Alix Deruelle, UMR 7586 CNRS - Sorbonne Université - Université de Paris
(1167-53-264) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:00 a.m.
Classification results for expanding and shrinking gradient Kahler-Ricci solitons.
Alix Deruelle, Institut de mathematiques de Jussieu
Ronan Conlon, UT Dallas
Song Sun*, UC Berkeley
(1167-53-125) -
11:00 a.m.
Analytic stability conditions for polarised varieties.
Ruadhaí Dervan*, University of Cambridge
(1167-53-163)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Categorical Methods in Representation Theory, III
Special Session 16, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Ana Balibanu, Harvard University
Daniele Rosso, Indiana University Northwest drosso@iu.edu
Jonathan Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Boxcounting and Quot schemes.
Noah Arbesfeld*, Imperial College London
Yakov Kononov, Columbia University
(1167-14-227) -
9:00 a.m.
On the invariant theory for the commuting scheme.
Tsao-Hsien Chen*, University of Minnesota
Bao Chau Ngo, University of Chicago
(1167-22-186) -
9:30 a.m.
Towards a Langlands reciprocity for affine q-Schur algebras.
Yiqiang Li*, SUNY at Buffalo
(1167-17-182) -
10:00 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian correspondences in Schubert calculus for cotangent bundles.
Iva Halacheva*, Northeastern University
Allen Knutson, Cornell University
Paul Zinn-Justin, University of Melbourne
(1167-18-253) -
11:00 a.m.
Fusing MV cycles.
Anne Dranowski*, Institute for Advanced Study
Roger Bai, University of Toronto
Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto
(1167-15-256) -
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Hamiltonian reduction for affine Grassmannian slices.
Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto
Khoa Pham, University of Toronto
Alex Weekes*, University of British Columbia
(1167-14-147)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and fluid dynamics, III
Special Session 13, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California kukavica@usc.edu
Juhi Jang, University of Southern California
Wojciech Ozanski, University of Southern California
-
8:30 a.m.
Instability of finite time blow-ups for incompressible Euler.
Laurent Lafleche, The university of Texas at Austin
Alexis F Vasseur*, The University of Texas at Austin
Misha Vishik, The University of Texas at Austin
(1167-35-44) -
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing viscosity limit for the vortex-wave system.
Trinh Nguyen*, University of Southern California
Toan Nguyen, Pennsylvania State University
(1167-35-275) -
9:30 a.m.
Small scale formations in the incompressible porous media equation.
Alexander Kiselev, Duke University
Yao Yao*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1167-35-107) -
10:00 a.m.
New Estimates on the second derivatives of the 3D Navier-Stokes equation.
Alexis F. Vasseur, The University of Texas at Austin
Jincheng Yang*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1167-35-2) -
10:30 a.m.
The finite speed of propagation in degenerate Einstein Brownian Motion model.
Isanka Garli Hevage*, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibraguimov, Texas Tech University
(1167-35-187)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Regularity Theory for Linear and Nonlinear PDEs, III
Special Session 11, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Zongyuan Li, Rutgers University zongyuan.li@rutgers.edu
Weinan Wang, University of Arizona
Xueying Yu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Hilbertian approximations of monotone operators.
Krutika Tawri, Indiana University,, Bloomington
Roger M Temam*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1167-35-55) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Nernst-Planck-Navier-Stokes Equations.
M. Ignatova*, Temple University
(1167-35-34) -
9:30 a.m.
Informal Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Global well-posedness of strong solutions of Doi model with large viscous stress.
Joonhyun La*, Stanford University
(1167-35-36) -
10:30 a.m.
Topological phase transition and solar surface eruptions and sunspots.
Tian Ma, Sichuan University
Shouhong Wang*, Indiana U
(1167-82-37) -
11:00 a.m.
Global existence of weak solutions to the 3D incompressible Navier-Stokes equations for intermittent initial data in half-space.
Zachary Bradshaw, University of Arkansas
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Wojciech S Ożański*, University of Southern California
(1167-76-335) -
11:30 a.m.
Informal Discussion.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Special Session on Social Change through Mathematics and Education, I
Special Session 18, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
Shandy Hauk, San Francisco State University hauk@sfsu.edu
Ashia Wilson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robin Wilson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
8:00 a.m.
Context and contingency: History of Mathematics and Social Change in Mathematics and Education.
Michael J Barany*, University of Edinburgh
(1167-01-237) -
8:45 a.m.
From the abstract to the personal: Who you must become to do equity work.
Aris B Winger*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1167-97-315) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
A panel discussion on social change through mathematics education.
Jayadev Siddhanta Athreya*, University of Washington
Christopher Jett, University of West Georgia
Gregory Larnell, University of Illinois, Chicago
Belin Tsinnajinnie, Santa Fe Community College
Luz Valoyes-Chávez, Universidad de Chile
(1167-00-183)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Perspectives in Graph Theory, Classical and Recent, III
Special Session 3, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University gross@cs.columbia.edu
Timothy Sun, San Francisco State University
Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University
-
8:30 a.m.
Character tables of twisted linear fractional groups and enumeration of regular maps.
Sona Pavlikova, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Jozef Siran*, Open University and Slovak University of Technology
(1167-20-164) -
9:00 a.m.
Edge-outer embeddability: conditions and constructions.
Joanna A. Ellis-Monaghan*, KdVI, University of Amsterdam
Mark N. Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
(1167-05-143) -
9:30 a.m.
Klein, dessins d'enfants and projective primes.
Gareth A. Jones*, University of Southampton
Alexander K. Zvonkin, LaBRI, Université de Bordeaux
(1167-05-71) -
10:00 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Partial duality of hypermaps.
Sergei Chmutov*, The Ohio State University, Mansfield
(1167-05-31) -
11:00 a.m.
Partial duality for ribbon graphs, III: A Gray code algorithm for enumeration.
Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University
Toufik Mansour*, University of Haifa
Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University
(1167-05-144) -
11:30 a.m.
Infinite families of infinite vertex-transitive, non-Cayley graphs.
Mark E. Watkins*, Syracuse University
(1167-05-113)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic K-theory, Mathematical Physics, and Perfectoid Spaces, IV
Special Session 12, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Shanna Dobson, California State University, Los Angeles Shanna.Dobson@calstatela.edu
Michael Maroun,
-
2:00 p.m.
On the smoothness of weak solutions of an abstract evolution equation with a scalar type spectral operator on the real axis.
Marat V. Markin*, California State University, Fresno
(1167-47-312) -
3:00 p.m.
Evaluating spectral statistics of quantum graphs without the semiclassical limit.
Tori Hudgins*, University of Dallas
Jon Harrison, Baylor University
(1167-81-108) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion led by Shanna Dobson and Michael Maroun. -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, and Related Topics, IV
Special Session 19, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Mee Seong Im, U.S. Naval Academy
Bach Nguyen, Xavier University of Louisiana bnguy38math@gmail.com
Arik Wilbert, University of Georgia
-
2:00 p.m.
Kostant's problem and categorical actions of the Hecke category.
Hankyung Ko*, Uppsala University
(1167-17-30) -
2:30 p.m.
New decomposition numbers of finite classical groups via categorification.
Olivier Dudas, University of Paris
Emily Norton*, University of Clermont Auvergne
(1167-20-290) -
3:00 p.m.
The diagonal reduction algebra of $\frak{osp}(1|2)$.
Dwight Anderson Williams II*, Iowa State University
Jonas T. Hartwig, Iowa State University
(1167-16-282) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Homological mirror symmetry for the universal centralizers.
Xin Jin*, Boston College
(1167-22-48) -
4:30 p.m.
Representations of (degenerate) affine Hecke algebra of type $C_n$ and combinatorics.
Yue Zhao*, University of California, Davis
(1167-05-97) -
5:00 p.m.
On Kazhdan--Lusztig cells of $\mathbf{a}$-value 2.
Tianyuan Xu*, University of Colorado Boulder
R. M. Green, University of Colorado Boulder
(1167-05-157)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
Special Session 21, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Juliette Bruce, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkley
Monica Lewis, University of Michigan
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson ssather@clemson.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
A hypergraph characterization of nearly complete intersections.
Courtney R Gibbons*, Clinton
Chiara Bondi, Hamilton College
Yuye Ke, The Ohio State University
Spencer Martin, University of Virginia
Shrunal Pothagoni, George Mason University
Andrew Stelzer, Lawrence University
(1167-13-156) -
2:30 p.m.
Multi-Rees algebras of strongly stable ideals.
Gabriel Enrique Sosa Castillo*, Colgate University
Kuei-Nuan Lin, PennState University, Greater Allegheny Campus
Sevi Kara, University of South Alabama
(1167-13-295) -
3:00 p.m.
Geometric vertex decomposition and liaison.
Patricia Klein*, University of Minnesota
Jenna Rajchgot, McMaster University
(1167-13-176) -
4:00 p.m.
Symbolic powers of cover ideals of graphs and Koszul property.
Yan Gu, Soochow University
Tài Huy Hà, Tulane University
Joseph Skelton*, Tulane University
(1167-13-331) -
4:30 p.m.
Characteristic dependence of syzygies of random monomial ideals.
Caitlyn W Booms*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jay Yang, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
(1167-13-81) -
5:00 p.m.
Monomial Ideals and Koszul Quotients of Exterior Algebras.
Jason McCullough*, Iowa State University
Zachary Mere, Iowa State University
(1167-18-54) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geometric PDE, IV
Special Session 1, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Alfonso Agnew, California State University, Fullerton
Nicholas Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton tmurphy@fullerton.edu
Shoo Seto, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan Suceavă, California State University, Fullerton
-
2:00 p.m.
Finite ball quotients and algebraicity of the Bergman kernel.
Peter Ebenfelt, University of California, San Diego
Ming Xiao, University of California, San Diego
Hang Xu*, University of California, San Diego
(1167-32-199) -
3:00 p.m.
Translation surfaces and separable surfaces with constant curvature.
Rafael Lopez*, University of Granada
(1167-53-20)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Localization and delocalization in ergodic quantum systems, IV
Special Session 2, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Ilya Kachkovskiy, Michigan State University ikachkov@msu.edu
Wencai Liu, Texas A&M University
Rodrigo Matos, Texas A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
Spectral theory of Schroedinger operators over circle maps.
Sasa Kocic*, University of Mississippi
(1167-81-323) -
2:30 p.m.
Spectral and dynamical properties of aperiodic quantum walks.
David Damanik, Rice University
Jake Fillman*, Texas State University
Darren C Ong, Xiamen University Malaysia
Zhenghe Zhang, University of California, Riverside
(1167-47-120) -
3:00 p.m.
Positivity of the Lyapunov exponent for potentials generated by hyperbolic transformations.
Artur Avila, University of Zurich and IMPA
David Damanik, Rice University
Zhenghe Zhang*, UC Riverside
(1167-37-224) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Agmon-type decay of eigenfunctions for a class of Schrödinger operators with non-compact classically allowed region.
Christoph A Marx*, Oberlin College
Hengrui Zhu, Oberlin College
(1167-81-41) -
4:30 p.m.
The exponential decay of eigenfunctions for tight binding Hamiltonians via landscape and dual landscape functions.
Wei Wang, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Shiwen Zhang*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1167-47-215) -
5:00 p.m.
Exponential decay of fundamental solutions to Schrödinger operators and the landscape function.
Svitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota
Bruno Giuseppe Poggi Cevallos*, University of Minnesota
(1167-35-205) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Quivers, Tensors, and Their Applications, IV
Special Session 20, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Visu Makam, Institute for Advanced Study
Francesca Gandini, Kalamazoo College francesca.gandini@kzoo.edu
Alana Huszar, University of Michigan
Robert Cochrane, University of Michigan
-
2:00 p.m.
Simultaneous robust subspace recovery and semi-stability of quiver representations.
Calin Chindris, University of Missouri-Columbia
Daniel Kline*, College of the Ozarks
(1167-16-213) -
2:30 p.m.
Generalized Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for branching rules of classical groups.
Brett Collins*, Bucknell University
(1167-16-214) -
3:00 p.m.
A quiver invariant theoretic approach to radial isotropy and Paulsen's Problem for matrix frames.
Calin I Chindris*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1167-15-35) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Special Session on Social Change through Mathematics and Education, II
Special Session 18, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
Shandy Hauk, San Francisco State University hauk@sfsu.edu
Ashia Wilson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robin Wilson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
2:00 p.m.
The effect of differential victim crime reporting on predictive policing systems.
Nil-Jana Akpinar*, Carnegie Mellon University
Maria De-Arteaga, University of Texas at Austin
Alexandra Chouldechova, Carnegie Mellon University
(1167-00-134) -
2:45 p.m.
Race, death, and justice: Capital sentencing in Washington State, 1981-2014.
Heather D. Evans*, Dept of Sociology, University of Washington
Katherine Beckett, Law, Societies & Justice Dept, University of Washington
(1167-97-309) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Enumerating racial and gender disparities in eviction.
Timothy Thomas*, University of California, Berkeley
Ott Toomet, University of Washington
Alex Ramiller, University of California, Berkeley
Lucero Mejia, University of Washington
Jose Hernandez, University of Washington
(1167-00-332) -
4:45 p.m.
Market design for social good: Using math, algorithms and economics to address social problems.
Irene Y Lo*, Stanford University
(1167-91-305)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Perspectives in Graph Theory, Classical and Recent, IV
Special Session 3, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University gross@cs.columbia.edu
Timothy Sun, San Francisco State University
Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University
-
2:00 p.m.
Directed and directable embeddings.
Blake Dunshee, Belmont University
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
Joanna A. Ellis-Monaghan, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
(1167-05-25) -
2:30 p.m.
The Wiener ratio for embedded graphs -- density and voltages.
Lowell Abrams*, George Washington University
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale, Towson University
(1167-05-98) -
3:00 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Partial-dual genus polynomials and signed intersection graphs.
Qi Yan*, China University of Mining and Technology
(1167-20-33) -
4:30 p.m.
On checkerboard colorable twisted duals and regular checkerboard colorable twisted duals.
X. Jin*, Xiamen University
Q. Yan, China University of Mining and Technology
X. Guo, Xiamen University
(1167-05-162) -
5:00 p.m.
Limits for embedding distributions.
Yichao Chen*, SuZhou University of Science and Technology
Xuhui Peng, Hunan Normal University
Jinliang Zhang, Hunan University
(1167-05-24)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org