AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Sunday, April 23, 2023 03:30:04
2023 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
- University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
- April 15-16, 2023 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1186
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Saturday April 15, 2023
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 7:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Registration
Atrium, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Jennifer Pitt, American Mathematical Society -
Saturday April 15, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit & Book Sale
Atrium, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Courtney Church, AMS -
Saturday April 15, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Membership
Atrium, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Jennifer Huntley, American Mathematical Society -
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Radial Basis Functions for Numerical Simulation I
419, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Jonah A. Reeger, Air Force Institute of Technology jonah.reeger@afit.edu
Cecile M Piret, Michigan Technological University
-
8:00 a.m.
CANCELED-Stable and accurate least squares radial basis function approximations on bounded domains
Ben Adcock, Simon Fraser University
Daan Huybrechs, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Cecile M Piret*, Michigan Technological University
(1186-65-24660) -
8:30 a.m.
Coupling RBF-FD with the Parareal Framework to Solve Time-Dependent PDEs
Jacob Blazejewski*, Michigan Technological University
Nadun L Kulasekera Mudiyanselage, Appalachian State University
Benjamin Ong, Michigan Technological University
Cecile M Piret, Michigan Technological University
(1186-65-24418) -
9:00 a.m.
Radial Basis Finite Difference Method (RBF-FD) approach for solving partial differential equations (PDEs) with interfaces
Nadun L Kulasekera Mudiyanselage*, Appalachian State University
Cecile M Piret, Michigan Technological University
(1186-65-24363) -
9:30 a.m.
Node Subsampling for Multilevel Meshfree Elliptic PDE Solvers
Bengt Fornberg, University of Colorado Boulder
Andrew P. Lawrence*, University of Colorado Boulder
Morten E. Nielsen, Aalborg University, Denmark
(1186-65-24210) -
10:00 a.m.
Radial basis function methods for integral fractional Laplacian using arbitrary radial functions
Alfa Heryudono, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Fanhai Zeng, Shandong University
Zhongqiang Zhang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Qiao Zhuang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1186-65-24130) -
10:30 a.m.
Radial basis function methods for simulating the human respiratory system
Nicola Cacciani, Karolinska Institutet
Elisabeth Larsson*, Uppsala University
Ulrika Sundin, Uppsala University
Igor Tominec, Uppsala University
Pierre-Frédéric Villard, Université de Lorraine, CNRS; Inria LORIA
(1186-65-24620)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Brauer Groups in Algebraic Geometry and Arithmetic I
741, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jack Petok, Dartmouth College jack.petok@dartmouth.edu
Sarah Frei, Dartmouth College
-
8:00 a.m.
The arithmetic of Hassett--Pirutka--Tschinkel fourfolds
Nick Rome*, University of Michigan
(1186-14-24554) -
8:30 a.m.
Generic geometric elliptic normal curves on Severi--Brauer varieties
Eoin Mackall*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1186-14-24657) -
9:00 a.m.
The Tate conjecture for surfaces of geometric genus 1
Paul Hamacher, none
Ziquan Yang*, UW Madison
Xiaolei Zhao, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1186-11-24490) -
9:30 a.m.
Galois Extensions in Division Algebras Over Semi-Global Fields
Yael Davidov*, Rutgers University
(1186-16-23214) -
10:00 a.m.
The period-index problem for Galois cohomology over semiglobal fields
David Harbater, University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann, University of Pennsylvania
Daniel Reuben Krashen*, University of Pennsylvania
(1186-12-24911) -
10:30 a.m.
Topological Azumaya algebras and the decomposition problem
Niny Arcila-Maya*, Duke University
(1186-55-24754)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Cluster Algebras, Positivity and Related Topics I
649, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Eric Bucher, Xavier University buchere1@xavier.edu
John Machacek, The University of Oregon
Nicholas Ovenhouse, Yale University
-
8:00 a.m.
Deep Points in Cluster Varieties
James Beyer*, University of Oklahoma
(1186-13-24564) -
8:30 a.m.
BARRETT--JOHNSON INEQUALITIES FOR TOTALLY NONNEGATIVE MATRICES
Mark Skandera, Lehigh University
Daniel Soskin*, University of Notre Dame
(1186-05-24572) -
9:00 a.m.
Poisson geometry and spectrum of cluster algebra
Gregory Muller, University of Oklahoma
Bach Nguyen*, Xavier University of Louisiana
Kurt Trey Trampel, University of Notre Dame
Milen Yakimov, Northeastern University
(1186-13-24780) -
9:30 a.m.
Poisson maps in the study of cluster structures on simple Lie groups
Michael Gekhtman*, Notre Dame
(1186-13-24563) -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic groupoid and cluster algebra description of closed Riemann surface of genus two
Leonid Chekhov, Michigan State University
Mikhail Shapiro*, Michigan State University
(1186-81-24727) -
10:30 a.m.
Symplectic groupoid and cluster algebra description of closed Riemann surfaces: higher genera
Leonid Chekhov*, Michigan State University
(1186-81-24788)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Knot Theory I
719, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Micah Chrisman, The Ohio State University micah.chrisman@protonmail.com
Sujoy Mukherjee, University of Denver
Robert G. Todd, Mount Mercy University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Multi-Variable Affine Index Polynomial for Tangles
Nicolas Petit*, Boston College
(1186-57-24443) -
8:30 a.m.
The story of the Kauffman-Harary Conjecture on Fox colorings of link diagrams, its generalizations and Mathathoners proof of these generalizations
Jozef Henryk Przytycki*, George Washington University
(1186-57-24907) -
9:00 a.m.
Yang-Baxter-Hochschild (co)homology
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
Emanuele Zappala*, Yale University
(1186-57-24186) -
9:30 a.m.
Invariants for surface ribbons from group heaps
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
Emanuele Zappala, Yale University
(1186-57-24125) -
10:00 a.m.
Characterizing the Khovanov complex for infinite torus braids.
Christine Lee*, Texas State University
(1186-57-24192) -
10:30 a.m.
A whittled complex for the Khovanov homology of torus links
Carmen L. Caprau, California State University, Fresno
Nicolle Gonzalez, University of California, Berkeley
Christine Lee, Texas State University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Melissa Zhang*, University of California, Davis
(1186-57-24624)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in PDE I
520, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dennis Kriventsov, Rutgers University dnk34@math.rutgers.edu
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Western Washington University
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
-
8:00 a.m.
A Diffuse Interface Soap Film Capillarity Model
Francesco Maggi, The University of Texas at Austin
Michael Novack*, University of Texas At Austin
Daniel Restrepo, University of Texas at Austin
(1186-49-24673) -
8:30 a.m.
Multilayer potentials associated with the higher-order Cauchy-Riemann operator in Uniformly Rectifiable domains
Jeongsu Kyeong*, Temple University
Dorina I. Mitrea, Baylor University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
Marius Mitrea, Baylor University
(1186-35-24737) -
9:00 a.m.
On a family of integro-differential operators: From fractional Laplacian to nonlocal Monge-Ampère
Maria Soria-Carro*, Rutgers University
(1186-35-23530) -
9:30 a.m.
Rectifiability of flat singularities for mod(p) area-minimizing hypersurfaces
Anna Skorobogatova*, Princeton University
(1186-49-23415) -
10:00 a.m.
The level set method for the existence of minimal submanifolds.
Davide Parise*, University of California San Diego
(1186-49-24646) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-existence of cusps for degenerate Alt-Caffarelli functionals
Lisa Naples*, Macalester College, Saint Paul MN USA
(1186-35-24494)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications to Signals and Information I
620, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University mixon.23@osu.edu
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Connections between Minimal Projections and Equiangular Tight Frames
Simon Foucart*, Texas A&M University
(1186-42-24491) -
8:30 a.m.
New strongly regular graphs from real optimal line packings
John Jasper*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1186-42-24939) -
9:00 a.m.
Frames, Geometric Invariant Theory, and Optimization
Tom Needham, Florida State University
Clayton Shonkwiler*, Colorado State University
(1186-42-24439) -
9:30 a.m.
Geometric Invariant Theory and Gradient Flows in Frame Spaces
Tom Needham*, Florida State University
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
(1186-53-24444) -
10:00 a.m.
Worst case scenarios for stable phase retrieval
Wedad Alharbi, Saint Louis University
Salah Alshabhi, Saint Louis University
Daniel Freeman*, Saint Louis University
Dorsa Ghoreishi, Saint Louis University
(1186-42-24930) -
10:30 a.m.
Stable phase retrieval and perturbations of frames
Daniel Freeman, Saint Louis University
Dorsa Ghoreishi*, Saint Louis University
(1186-42-24479)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra I
661, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Michael DeBellevue, Syracuse University mpdebell@syr.edu
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
-
8:00 a.m.
Vanishing and non-negativity of the first normal Hilbert coefficient
Linquan Ma*, Purdue University
Pham Hung Quy, FPT University
(1186-13-24449) -
8:30 a.m.
Resolutions of differential operators of low order
Rachel Diethorn*, Yale University
Jack Jeffries, University of Nebraska
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Nicholas Packauskas, SUNY Cortland
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
Hamidreza Rahmati, Syracuse University
Sophia Vassiliadou, Georgetown University
(1186-13-24851) -
9:00 a.m.
Subfunctors of Ext and Some Applications
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Souvik Dey, University of Kansas
Monalisa Dutta*, University of Kansas, USA
(1186-13-23089) -
9:30 a.m.
Revisiting the Improved New Intersection Theorem
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
Luigi Ferraro, Texas Tech University
(1186-13-24936) -
10:00 a.m.
Ulrich split rings
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Souvik Dey*, University of Kansas
Monalisa Dutta, University of Kansas, USA
(1186-13-23088) -
10:30 a.m.
The Homotopy Lie Algebra of a Tor-Independent Tensor Product
Luigi Ferraro, Texas Tech University
Mohsen Gheibi, Florida A&M University
David Jorgensen, University of Texas, Arlington
Nicholas Packauskas*, SUNY Cortland
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
(1186-13-24704)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Analysis, PDE, and Probability in Non-smooth Spaces I
519, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati shanmun@uc.edu
Luca Capogna, Smith College
Jeremy T. Tyson, National Science Foundation
-
8:00 a.m.
Oscillations of BV measures on nested fractals
Patricia Alonso Ruiz*, Texas A&M University
(1186-46-24114) -
9:00 a.m.
Dirichlet forms on metric measure spaces as Mosco limits of Korevaar-Schoen energies
Fabrice Baudoin*, University of Connecticut
(1186-31-24240) -
9:30 a.m.
Neumann heat kernel estimate and extension property in uniform domains
Mathav Kishore Murugan*, The University of British Columbia
(1186-31-24431) -
10:00 a.m.
Logarithmic Sobolev inequalities on non-isotropic Heisenberg groups
Maria Gordina, University of Connecticut
Liangbing Luo*, Lehigh University
(1186-58-24561)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biosciences I
400 C, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Sookkyung Lim, University of Cincinnati sookkyung.lim@uc.edu
Jeungeun Park, SUNY at New Paltz
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati
Hem R. Joshi, Xavier University, Cincinnati
David Gerberry, Xavier University
-
8:00 a.m.
Understanding bacterial reorientation mechanisms
Yongsam Kim, Chung Ang University, South Korea
Wanho Lee, National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, South Korea
Sookkyung Lim, University of Cincinnati
Jeungeun Park*, SUNY at New Paltz
(1186-92-24611) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological techniques to quantifying biological pattern formation
Daniel Tolosa*, Purdue University
Alexandria Volkening, Purdue University
(1186-92-24820) -
9:00 a.m.
Computational studies of stress and strain amplification of an osteocyte process in a 3D viscous flow
Jared Barber, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Vanessa Maybruck, University of Colorado Boulder
Maxim Mukhin, Vanderbilt University
Luoding Zhu*, Indiana University- Purdue University
(1186-76-24687) -
9:30 a.m.
Periodic and Local Undulations of Bilayers in Amphiphilic Morphology
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu*, Ohio University
(1186-35-24724) -
10:00 a.m.
Two-dimensional model of forces on osteocytes in the bone
Jared Barber*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Isaac Manring, IUPUI
Luoding Zhu, Indiana University- Purdue University
(1186-92-24792) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling Free Chlorine and Pathogen Dynamics During Fresh Produce Wash Cycles
Partha Srinivasan*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Cleveland State University
(1186-92-24156)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Trends in Numerical PDEs I
427, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Johnny Guzman, Brown University johnny_guzman@brown.edu
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
-
8:00 a.m.
$C^0$ finite element methods for the biharmonic problem
Hengguang Li*, Wayne State University
Peimeng Yin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Zhimin Zhang, Wayne State University
(1186-65-24457) -
8:30 a.m.
Sparse grid discontinuous Galerkin (DG) methods for high dimensional PDEs
Yingda Cheng*, Michigan State University
(1186-65-23591) -
9:00 a.m.
Positivity preserving discontinuous Galerkin schemes for hyperbolic problems
Maurice S. Fabien*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-65-24898) -
9:30 a.m.
Runge-Kutta discontinuous Galerkin methods with compact stencils for hyperbolic conservation laws
Yulong Xing*, The Ohio State University
(1186-65-24586) -
10:00 a.m.
On generalized Gauss--Radau projections and optimal error estimates of upwind-biased DG methods for the linear advection equation on special simplex meshes
Zheng Sun*, University of Alabama
Yulong Xing, Ohio State University
(1186-65-24428) -
10:30 a.m.
C0 IP Methods for Phase Field Crystal Equations
Amanda Emily Diegel*, Mississippi State
Natasha Sharma, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1186-65-24227)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Dynamics I
608, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Tao Huang, Wayne State University taohuang@wayne.edu
Hengrong Du, Vanderbilt University
Changyou Wang, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Fluid flow on surfaces
Gieri Simonett*, Vanderbilt University
(1186-76-24517) -
8:30 a.m.
On a thermodynamically consistent model for magnetoviscoelastic fluids in 3D
Hengrong Du, Vanderbilt University
Yuanzhen Shao*, The University of Alabama
Gieri Simonett, Vanderbilt University
(1186-35-24237) -
9:00 a.m.
The electrostatics analogy in liquid crystal colloids
Raghavendra Venkatraman*, Courant Institute
(1186-35-24843) -
9:30 a.m.
On weak martingale solutions to the stochastic Ericksen--Leslie system
Hengrong Du*, Vanderbilt University
Changyou Wang, Purdue University
(1186-60-24914) -
10:00 a.m.
Partial Plateau's problem with H-mass
Enrique Guadalupe Alvarado, UC Davis
Qinglan Xia*, University of California at Davis
(1186-49-24429) -
10:30 a.m.
Critical Sets of Solutions of Elliptic Equations in Periodic Homogenization
Zhongwei Shen*, University of Kentucky
(1186-35-24425)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics I
616, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign jobal@illinois.edu
Tao Jiang, Miami University
-
8:00 a.m.
Nearly all k-SAT functions are unate
Jozsef Balog*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dingding Dong, Harvard
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University
Nitya Mani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1186-05-24226) -
8:30 a.m.
Erdős-Szekeres type theorems for ordered uniform matchings
Andrzej Dudek*, Western Michigan University
(1186-05-24481) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimal thresholds for Latin squares, Steiner Triple Systems, and edge colorings
Vishesh Jain*, University of Illinois Chicago
Huy Tuan Pham, Stanford University
(1186-05-24575) -
9:30 a.m.
Random complexes with free involution
Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University
Andrew Newman*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-05-24360) -
10:00 a.m.
Bipartiteness of $\mathcal {F}$-free Graphs
Sean Alan Longbrake*, Emory University
(1186-05-24185) -
10:30 a.m.
A critiical probability for bicliqure partition of $G_{n,p}$
Tom A Bohman*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-05-24723)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Quantitative Aspects of Symplectic Topology I
716, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jun Li, University of Dayton jli004@udayton.edu
Olguta Buse, IUPUI
Richard Keith Hind, University of Notre Dame
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-Hamiltonian actions with minimal fixed points
Susan Tolman*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1186-53-24938) -
8:30 a.m.
Adiabatic gluing of Floer trajectories and applications
Yong-Geun Oh, IBS Center for Geometry and Physics
Ke Zhu*, Minnesota State University Mankato
(1186-53-24757) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Hofer Zehnder Conjecture for Semipositive Symplectic Manifolds
Marcelo S. Atallah, Universite de Montreal
Han Lou*, University of Georgia
(1186-53-24473) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Circular spherical divisors and their contact topology
Tian-Jun Li, University of Minnesota
Jie Min*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1186-53-24764) -
10:30 a.m.
Symplectic embeddings to rational surfaces via algebraic geometry
Julian Cruz Chaidez*, Princeton University
(1186-53-24503)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in the Study of Fluid Flows, Turbulence, and its Applications I
400 A, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Vincent Martinez, CUNY Hunter College & Graduate Center vrmartinez@hunter.cuny.edu
Samuel Punshon-Smith, Tulane University
-
8:00 a.m.
Break -
8:30 a.m.
Break 2 -
9:00 a.m.
Break 3 -
9:30 a.m.
Decay and approximation properties of discretely self-similar solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations
Zachary Bradshaw, University of Arkansas
Patrick Phelps*, University of Arkansas
(1186-76-24228) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of the 3D hyper-disspative NSE
Aseel Farhat*, Florida State University
Zoran Grujic, University of Virginia
(1186-35-24609) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Graph Theory I
809, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Adam Blumenthal, Westminster College blumenam@westminster.edu
Katherine Perry, Soka University of America
-
8:00 a.m.
Graphs and VC-dimension
Michael Tait*, Villanova University
(1186-05-23821) -
8:30 a.m.
Ordered Turán Numbers
John Bright, University of Florida
Kevin G. Milans*, West Virginia University
Jackson Porter, West Virginia University
(1186-05-24746) -
9:00 a.m.
Saturation Numbers for Berge Cliques
Sean English, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Jurgen Kritschgau*, Carnegie Mellon University
Mina Nahvi, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Elizabeth Sprangel, Iowa State University
(1186-05-24879) -
9:30 a.m.
Sum-free sets and cycle saturated graphs
David Davini, University of California, Los Angeles
Craig Michael Timmons*, California State University, Sacramento
(1186-05-24531) -
10:00 a.m.
The Iterative Independent Model
Erin Meger, Queen's University
Abigail Raz*, Cooper Union
(1186-05-23476) -
10:30 a.m.
Six-flows of signed graphs with frustration index three
You Lu, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Rong Luo*, West Virginia University
CQ Zhang, West Virginia University
(1186-05-24331)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Integrable Systems and Applications I
619, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Deniz Bilman, University of Cincinnati bilman@uc.edu
Robert J. Buckingham, University of Cincinnati
-
8:00 a.m.
Elliptic finite-genus potentials of a non-self-adjoint Dirac operator and the focusing nonlinear Schrodinger equation
Gino Biondini*, SUNY Buffalo
(1186-35-24799) -
8:30 a.m.
Critical well-posedness for the derivative nonlinear Schrödinger equation on the line
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths, Georgetown University
Rowan Killip, UCLA
Maria Ntekoume*, Rice University
Monica Visan, UCLA
(1186-35-24795) -
9:00 a.m.
Large-order asmptotics of generalized Hastings-McLeod solutions
Robert J. Buckingham, University of Cincinnati
Kurt Schmidt*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-34-24801) -
9:30 a.m.
Some exact formulas of the KPZ fixed point and directed landscape
Zhipeng Liu*, University of Kansas
(1186-60-24806) -
10:00 a.m.
Dispersive Shock Waves in the Benjamin-Ono Equation
Peter D. Miller*, University of Michigan
(1186-35-24555)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Geometry and Mathematical Physics I
749, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Daniele Rosso, Indiana University Northwest drosso@iu.edu
Jonas T. Hartwig, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Symplectic leaves, Sklyanin algebras, and bundle moduli spaces
Alexandru Chirvasitu*, University At Buffalo
Ryo Kanda, Osaka Metropolitan University
S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
(1186-14-24160) -
8:30 a.m.
Leclerc's conjecture on a cluster structure for type A Richardson varieties
Khrystyna Serhiyenko*, University of Kentucky
Melissa Sherman-Bennett, MIT
(1186-05-24487) -
9:00 a.m.
Infinitesimal neighborhoods of a point of $\text {Bun}_G$
Nikolay Grantcharov*, University of Chicago
(1186-16-24621) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantization of restricted Lagrangian subvarieties in positive characteristic
Joshua Mundinger*, University of Chicago
(1186-53-24562) -
10:00 a.m.
Positivity in Weighted Flag Varieties
William Graham, University of Georgia
Scott Larson, University of Georgia
Arik Wilbert*, University of Georgia
(1186-14-24670) -
10:30 a.m.
Orbits of a "Little Borel" Subgroup on The Flag Variety
Mark Colarusso*, University of South Alabama
Samuel Evens, University of Notre Dame
(1186-14-24680)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and its Applications I
720, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Po-Han Hsu, University of Cincinnati hsupa@ucmail.uc.edu
Tai-Ho Wang, Baruch College, CUNY
Ju-Yi Yen, University Of Cincinnati
-
8:00 a.m.
Algebraic Stochastic Analysis
Jiro Akahori*, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
(1186-60-24347) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Convergence Order of a Binary Tree Approximation of Symmetrized Diffusion Processes
Jiro Akahori, Ritsumeikan University
Jie Yen Fan, The University of Sydney
Yuri Imamura*, Kanazawa University
(1186-60-24442) -
10:00 a.m.
A modified $\Phi $-Sobolev inequality for $L^2$-Lévy processes and related concentration inequalities
Ryoichi Suzuki*, Ritsumeikan University
(1186-60-24485)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on The Interface of Geometric Measure Theory and Harmonic Analysis I
816, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University palsson@vt.edu
Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Time series analysis and integer points in large ellipsoids
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1186-42-24598) -
8:30 a.m.
Paths and cycles in distance graphs over finite fields
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester
Gail Jardine, University of Rochester
Brian McDonald*, University of Rochester
(1186-05-24733) -
9:00 a.m.
Point configurations in fractals and connections to VC-dimension.
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester
Alex McDonald*, The Ohio State University
Brian McDonald, University of Rochester
(1186-28-24635) -
9:30 a.m.
Decoupling for fractal sets on the parabola
Zane Kun Li*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-42-24730) -
10:00 a.m.
Riesz Potentials with External Fields: Minimizers and their Dimensions
Ryan Matzke*, Vanderbilt University
(1186-31-24263) -
10:30 a.m.
A Mattila-Sjölin theorem for triangles in dimension 3 and higher
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University
Juan Francisco Romero Acosta*, Virginia Tech
(1186-42-24712) -
11:00 a.m.
CANCELED-Minimal energy measures supported near fractals
Rosemarie Bongers*, Harvard University
Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University
(1186-28-24826)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Topological and Geometric Methods in Combinatorics I
820, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Zoe Wellner, Carnegie Mellon University zwellner@andrew.cmu.edu
R. Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University
-
8:00 a.m.
A Colorful Borsuk--Ulam Theorem
Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University
Zoe Wellner*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-52-24545) -
8:30 a.m.
Piercing families of convex sets in the plane that avoid a certain subfamily with lines
Daniel A McGinnis*, Iowa State University
(1186-52-24467) -
9:00 a.m.
The topology of projective codes and the distribution of zeros of odd maps
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Johnathan Bush*, University of Florida
Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-52-24546) -
9:30 a.m.
Gromov-Hausdorff distances, Borsuk-Ulam theorems, and Vietoris-Rips complexes
Henry Hugh Adams*, Colorado State University
(1186-51-24530) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantifying discontinuity
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University
Michael Harrison, IAS
Evgeniya Lagoda, Freie Universität Berlin
Sunhyuk Lim, The Ohio State University
Nikola Sadovek, Freie Universität Berlin
Matthew Superdock*, Rhodes College
(1186-52-24645)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Dispersive Partial Differential Equations I
516, Swift Hall
Organizers:
William R. Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
Mehmet Burak Erdogan, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Michael J. Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
-
8:30 a.m.
Scattering for Schrödinger operators with conical decay
Adam Black*, Yale University
Tal Malinovitch, Yale University
(1186-35-24536) -
9:00 a.m.
Recovery of a cubic nonlinearity for the nonlinear Schrödinger equation
David Grow, Missouri S&T
Christopher C. Hogan*, Missouri S&T
Jason Murphy, Missouri S&T
(1186-35-24725) -
9:30 a.m.
Spectral multipliers and decay estimates
Marius Beceanu*, None
Gong Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael J. Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
(1186-35-24552) -
10:00 a.m.
A new method of proving local decay estimate
Xiaoxu Wu*, Rutgers University
(1186-35-24074) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamics of multi-solitons for Klein-Gordon equations
Gong Chen*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jacek Jendrej, U. Paris 13 and CNRS
(1186-35-24688)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra with Connections to Combinatorics and Geometry I
643, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Aleksandra C. Sobieska, University of Wisconsin - Madison asobieska@math.wisc.edu
Jay Yang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:30 a.m.
Symbolic Powers of Squarefree Monomial Ideals, Revisited
Justin Lyle*, University of Arkansas
Paolo Mantero, University of Arkansas
(1186-05-24722) -
9:00 a.m.
Initially regular sequences on cycles
Le Tran*, New Mexico State University
(1186-13-24774) -
9:30 a.m.
Free resolutions of powers of extremal ideals
Sabine El Khoury, American University of Beirut
Sara Faridi, Dalhousie University
Liana M. Sega*, University of Missouri Kansas City
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi
(1186-13-24867) -
10:00 a.m.
Hilbert-Burch virtual resolutions for points in $\mathbb {P}^1\times \mathbb {P}^1$
Caitlyn Booms*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-13-24426) -
10:30 a.m.
Generic Lines in Projective Space and the Koszul Property
Joshua Rice*, Iowa State University
(1186-13-24476)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Ends and Boundaries of Groups: On the Occasion of Mike Mihalik's 70th Birthday I
764, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Craig R. Guilbault, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee craigg@uwm.edu
Kim Ruane, Tufts University
-
8:30 a.m.
Outer automorphisms of group von Neumann algebras
Denis V Osin*, Vanderbilt University
(1186-20-24482) -
9:00 a.m.
Conformal dimension of certain Bowditch boundaries
Emily Stark*, Wesleyan University
(1186-20-24818) -
9:30 a.m.
Separating sets to cube complexes
Matthew Haulmark*, Binghamton
(1186-20-24629) -
10:00 a.m.
Semistability at infinity
Chris Hruska*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kim Ruane, Tufts University
(1186-20-24829)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Inequalities in Harmonic Analysis I
819, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Ryan Gibara, University of Cincinnati ryan.gibara@gmail.com
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Leonid Slavin, University of Cincinnati
-
8:30 a.m.
Matrix weights in variable Lebesgue spaces: the case of averaging operators
David Cruz-Uribe*, University of Alabama
Michael Penrod, University of Alabama
(1186-42-24872) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplier weak type inequalities for maximal operators and singular integrals
David Cruz-Uribe, University of Alabama
Brandon Sweeting*, University of Alabama
(1186-42-24664) -
9:30 a.m.
Matrix Analogues of the Chanillo-Wheeden Theorem
Blair Davey, Montana State University
Joshua Brough Isralowitz*, University At Albany, SUNY
(1186-42-24681) -
10:00 a.m.
An operator theoretic application of two weight norm inequalities for SIOs in $\mathbb {R}^n$
Michel Alexis, McMaster University
Jose Luis Luna-Garcia, McMaster University
Eric Sawyer, McMaster University
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero*, University of Toronto
(1186-42-24910) -
10:30 a.m.
A sharp sufficient condition for mobile sampling in terms of surface density.
Benjamin Jaye*, Georgia Tech
Mishko Mitkovski, Clemson
Naga Manasa Vempati, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1186-42-24597)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Noncommutative Ring Theory and Algebraic Geometry I
757, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Miami University jdgaddis@gmail.com
Robert Won, George Washington University
-
8:30 a.m.
Hopf actions of Drinfel'd doubles of group algebras on AS regular algebras
Ellen E Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
W Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
Tolulope Oke, Wake Forest University
(1186-16-24763) -
9:00 a.m.
Root of unity quantum cluster algebras and Cayley-Hamilton algebras
Shengnan Huang*, Northeastern University
Thang Tu Quoc Le, Georgia Institute of Technology
Milen Yakimov, Northeastern University
(1186-16-23282) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity under 2-cocycle twisting
Hongdi Huang, Rice University
Van C. Nguyen, U.S. Naval Academy
Charlotte Ure*, University of Virginia
Kent B. Vashaw, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Padmini Veerapen, Tennessee Tech University
Xingting Wang, Howard University
(1186-16-24901) -
10:00 a.m.
A cogroupoid associated to preregular forms
Hongdi Huang, Rice University
Van C. Nguyen, U.S. Naval Academy
Charlotte Ure, University of Virginia
Kent B. Vashaw*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Padmini Veerapen, Tennessee Tech University
Xingting Wang, Howard University
(1186-16-24934) -
10:30 a.m.
Unimodular comodule algebras
Harshit Yadav*, Rice University
(1186-16-24904)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods: Theory and Applications I
415, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Tamas L. Horvath, Oakland University thorvath@oakland.edu
Giselle Sosa Jones, Oakland University
-
8:30 a.m.
CANCEL-A new direct discontinuous Galerkin method with interface correction for two-dimensional compressible Navier-Stokes equations
Jue Yan*, Iowa State University
(1186-65-24947) -
9:00 a.m.
Equilibrate flux recovery for Cut FEM and Its Applications
Cuiyu He*, Oklahoma State University
(1186-65-24817) -
9:30 a.m.
Two Finite Element Approaches For The Porous Medium Equation That Are Positivity Preserving And Energy Stable
Arjun Vijaywargiya*, University of Notre Dame
(1186-65-24462) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical methods for multiphase flows with discontinuous electric potential distributions
Loic Cappanera*, University of Houston
(1186-76-24556) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite element methods for nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations with membranes
Jeonghun J. Lee*, Baylor University
(1186-65-25010)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Algorithms, Number Theory, and Cryptography I
755, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan P Sorenson, Butler University sorenson@butler.edu
Jonathan Webster, Butler University
-
9:00 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks -
9:30 a.m.
Sums of Powers of Consecutive Primes: Algorithms and Bounds
Cathal O'Sullivan, Butler University
Jonathan P Sorenson, Butler University
Aryn Stahl*, Butler University
(1186-11-24623) -
10:00 a.m.
Advances in Tabulating Carmichael Numbers
Andrew Shallue*, Illinois Wesleyan University
(1186-11-24709) -
10:30 a.m.
Tabulating Absolute Lucas Pseudoprimes
Jonathan Webster*, Butler University
(1186-11-24913)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics I
641, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Brandon Alberts, Eastern Michigan University balbert1@emich.edu
Soumya Sankar, Ohio State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Ordinary and Non-ordinary Reductions of Abelian Varieties
Victoria Cantoral-Farfan, Mathematical Institute, Goettingen
Wanlin Li*, Washington University in St. Louis
Elena Mantovan, California Institute of Technology
Rachel J. Pries, Colorado State University
Yunqing Tang, University of California Berkeley
(1186-11-24666) -
10:00 a.m.
Distribution of primes of split reductions for abelian surfaces
Tian Wang*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1186-11-23261) -
10:30 a.m.
$q$-Frobenius distributions of abelian varieties
Santiago Arango*, Emory University
(1186-11-24433)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Growth Models, Random Media, and Limit Theorems I
417, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Magda Peligrad, University of Cincinnati peligrm@ucmail.uc.edu
Wlodek Bryc, University of Cincinnati
Xiaoqin Guo, University of Cincinnati
-
9:00 a.m.
Convergence and non-convergence of scaled self-interacting random walks to Brownian motion perturbed at extrema
Elena Kosygina*, Baruch College and the CUNY Graduate Center
Thomas Mountford, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Jonathon R. Peterson, Purdue University
(1186-60-23763) -
10:00 a.m.
A coupling between Sinai's random walk and Brox diffusion
Samy Tindel*, Purdue University
(1186-60-24441)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory I
808, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Neal Bushaw, Virginia Commonwealth University nobushaw@vcu.edu
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
Calum Buchanan, University of Vermont
Victoria Bednar, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
9:30 a.m.
CANCEL-Online Ramsey numbers of ordered paths and cycles
Felix Christian Clemen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Emily Heath*, Iowa State University
Mikhail Petrovich Lavrov, Kennesaw State University
(1186-05-24797) -
10:00 a.m.
Oriented cycles in randomly perturbed digraphs: part I
Igor Araujo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
József Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Robert A. Krueger*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Simon Piga, University of Birmingham
Andrew Treglown, University of Birmingham
(1186-05-24825) -
10:30 a.m.
Oriented cycles in randomly perturbed digraphs: part II
Igor Araujo*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1186-05-24766)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 11:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Speakers:
Johnny Guzman, Brown University
Finite Element Exterior Calculus (FEEC) with smoother spaces
Great Hall- Rm 465, Tangeman University Center
Johnny Guzman*, Brown University
(1186-00-22822) -
Saturday April 15, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Speakers:
Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University
Fractals and the Buffon Circle Problem
Great Hall- Rm 465, Tangeman University Center
Krystal Taylor*, The Ohio State University
(1186-00-22827) -
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Dispersive Partial Differential Equations II
516, Swift Hall
Organizers:
William R. Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
Mehmet Burak Erdogan, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Michael J. Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
-
3:00 p.m.
Wellposedness Theory of Non-Integrable KdV2
Ryan McConnell*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1186-35-24864) -
3:30 p.m.
Disproving the Deift conjecture: the loss of almost periodicity
Andreia Chapouto*, UCLA
(1186-35-24661) -
4:00 p.m.
Stabilization of dispersion-generalized Benjamin-Ono Equation
Seungly Oh*, Western New England University
(1186-35-24326) -
4:30 p.m.
Well/ill-posedness bifurcation for the Boltzmann equation with constant collision kernel
Xuwen Chen*, University of Rochester
Justin Holmer, Brown University
(1186-35-24478)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Algorithms, Number Theory, and Cryptography II
755, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan P Sorenson, Butler University sorenson@butler.edu
Jonathan Webster, Butler University
-
3:00 p.m.
The Büchi Problem: Integer Squares with Second Difference 2
Duncan Buell*, Denison University
(1186-11-24931) -
3:30 p.m.
How Mashed is My Hash? Probability Distributions for Elliptic Curves in the CGL Hash Function
Joshua B Holden*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1186-14-24874) -
4:00 p.m.
Computing endomorphism rings of supersingular elliptic curves
Travis Morrison*, Virginia Tech
(1186-11-24878) -
4:30 p.m.
An Algorithm to Generate Random Factored Smooth Integers
Eric Bach, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Jonathan P Sorenson*, Butler University
(1186-11-24926)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics II
641, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Brandon Alberts, Eastern Michigan University balbert1@emich.edu
Soumya Sankar, Ohio State University
-
3:00 p.m.
On the prime Selmer ranks of cyclic prime twist families of elliptic curves over global function fields
Sun Woo Park*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-11-24430) -
3:30 p.m.
Equidistribution of Frobenius in nilpotent extensions
Peter Koymans*, University of Michigan
(1186-11-23196) -
4:00 p.m.
On the $p$-rank of class groups of $p$-extensions
Yuan Liu*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1186-11-24606) -
4:30 p.m.
Reflection theorems of Ohno--Nakagawa type for number rings
Evan M. O'Dorney*, University of Notre Dame
(1186-11-24435)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Brauer Groups in Algebraic Geometry and Arithmetic II
741, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jack Petok, Dartmouth College jack.petok@dartmouth.edu
Sarah Frei, Dartmouth College
-
3:00 p.m.
Symbol Length in Brauer Groups of Elliptic Curves
Mateo Attanasio, University of Chicago
Caroline Sujin Choi, Stanford University
Andrei Mandelshtam, Stanford University
Charlotte Ure*, University of Virginia
(1186-14-24838) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonfree curves and Geometric Manin's Conjecture
Brian Lehmann, Boston College
Eric Riedl*, University of Notre Dame
Sho Tanimoto, Nagoya University
(1186-11-24915) -
4:00 p.m.
The period-index problem over the complex numbers
James Hotchkiss*, University of Michigan
(1186-14-24587) -
4:30 p.m.
Stability of Syzygy Sheaves
Nick Rekuski*, Wayne State University
(1186-14-24753)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Cluster Algebras, Positivity and Related Topics II
649, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Eric Bucher, Xavier University buchere1@xavier.edu
John Machacek, The University of Oregon
Nicholas Ovenhouse, Yale University
-
3:00 p.m.
Triple Dimers and Grassmannian Cluster Algebras
Moriah Elkin, University of Minnesota
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
Kayla Wright*, University of Minnesota
(1186-05-24492) -
3:30 p.m.
Higher Dimer Covers on Snake Graphs
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
Nicholas Ovenhouse, Yale University
Ralf Schiffler, University of Connecticut
Sylvester W Zhang*, University of Minnesota
(1186-05-24265) -
4:00 p.m.
Snake Graphs from Punctured Orbifolds
Esther Banaian, Aarhus University
Wonwoo Kang, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Elizabeth Kelley*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1186-05-24839) -
4:30 p.m.
Snake Graphs for Graph LP Algebras
Esther Banian, Aarhus University
Sunita Chepuri*, Lafayette College
Elizabeth Kelley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sylvester W Zhang, University of Minnesota
(1186-05-24461)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Knot Theory II
719, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Micah Chrisman, The Ohio State University micah.chrisman@protonmail.com
Sujoy Mukherjee, University of Denver
Robert G. Todd, Mount Mercy University
-
3:00 p.m.
On the nonorientable 4-genus of double twist knots
Jim E Hoste, Pitzer College
Patrick D. Shanahan, Loyola Marymount Univerisity
Cornelia A Van Cott*, University of San Francisco
(1186-57-24321) -
3:30 p.m.
Alternating Knots and Ribbon Concordance
Joseph Boninger*, Boston College
(1186-57-24413) -
4:00 p.m.
Seifert-Torres Formulas for the Alexander Polynomial of Links from Quantum $\mathfrak {sl}_2$
Matthew Harper*, University of California, Riverside
(1186-57-24701) -
4:30 p.m.
Legendrian Weaves and TQFT with decorations
Amit Kumar*, Louisiana State University
(1186-53-24647)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra with Connections to Combinatorics and Geometry II
643, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Aleksandra C. Sobieska, University of Wisconsin - Madison asobieska@math.wisc.edu
Jay Yang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
3:00 p.m.
The dimension of cohomological support varieties
Benjamin Briggs, University of Copenhagen
Eloísa Grifo*, University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
(1186-13-24068) -
3:30 p.m.
New Perspectives on Geproci-ness
Jacob Kettinger*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1186-14-24464) -
4:00 p.m.
Multiplicity, Volume and their relationship for $p$ families of ideals in positive characteristic.
Sudipta Das*, Arizona State University
(1186-13-24477) -
4:30 p.m.
Local cohomology with support in Schubert varieties of the Grassmannian
Michael Perlman*, University of Minnesota
(1186-13-24504)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Ends and Boundaries of Groups: On the Occasion of Mike Mihalik's 70th Birthday II
764, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Craig R. Guilbault, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee craigg@uwm.edu
Kim Ruane, Tufts University
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent Advances in Z-Boundaries
Molly Moran*, Colorado College
(1186-20-24480) -
3:30 p.m.
Graphically discrete groups
Sam Shepherd*, Vanderbilt University
(1186-20-24676) -
4:00 p.m.
Non-quasiconvex subgroups of hyperbolic groups
Pallavi Dani*, Louisiana State University
Ivan Levcovitz, Industry
(1186-20-24778) -
4:30 p.m.
geometric understanding of semistability questions
Ross Geoghegan*, Binghamton University
(1186-20-24589)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory II
808, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Neal Bushaw, Virginia Commonwealth University nobushaw@vcu.edu
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
Calum Buchanan, University of Vermont
Victoria Bednar, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
3:00 p.m.
CANCEL- The Down-Arrow Ramsey Sets of $K_{3,t}$ and $K_{4,t}$
Drake Olejniczak*, Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1186-05-24675) -
3:30 p.m.
Exploring a theorem of Corrádi and Hajnal for 3-graphs
Theodore Molla, University of South Florida
Michael Santana*, Grand Valley State University
(1186-05-24685) -
4:00 p.m.
Rainbow Saturation
Neal Bushaw, Virginia Commonwealth University
Daniel P Johnston*, Trinity College
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
(1186-05-24870) -
4:30 p.m.
On a Conjecture of Nagy on Extremal Densities
Amites Sarkar*, Western Washington University
(1186-05-24678)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Analytic methods in PDE II
520, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dennis Kriventsov, Rutgers University dnk34@math.rutgers.edu
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Western Washington University
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
-
3:00 p.m.
A priori interior estimates for Lagrangian mean curvature equations
Arunima Bhattacharya*, University of North Carolina
Connor Mooney, University of California Irvine
Ravi Shankar, Princeton University
(1186-35-23836) -
3:30 p.m.
Small $A_\infty $ results for elliptic measure outside of small dimensional, uniformly rectifiable sets
Max Engelstein, University of Minnesota
Cole Jeznach*, University of Minnesota
Linhan Li, University of Edinburgh
Svitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota
(1186-35-24528) -
4:00 p.m.
The Caffarelli-Kohn-Nirenberg identities, inequalities and their stabilities
Cristian Cazacu, University of Bucharest
Joshua L. Flynn*, McGill University
Nguyen Lam, Memorial University of Newfoundland Grenfell Campus
Guozhen Lu, University of Connecticut
(1186-35-24593) -
4:30 p.m.
Tensorization of Sobolev spaces
Silvia Ghinassi*, University of Washington
Vikram Giri, Princeton University
Elisa Negrini, IPAM, UCLA
(1186-46-24873)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Growth Models, Random Media, and Limit Theorems II
417, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Magda Peligrad, University of Cincinnati peligrm@ucmail.uc.edu
Wlodek Bryc, University of Cincinnati
Xiaoqin Guo, University of Cincinnati
-
3:00 p.m.
Limiting distributions for random walks in cooling random environments
Luca Avena, University of Leiden
Conrado da Costa, Durham University
Jonathon R. Peterson*, Purdue University
Yongjia Xie, Purdue University
(1186-60-24297) -
3:30 p.m.
Large deviations for the volume of k-nearest neighbor balls
Christian Hirsch, Aarhus University
Taegyu Kang*, Purdue University
Takashi Owada, Purdue University
(1186-60-24406) -
4:00 p.m.
Exponential integrability for continuous sub-additive processes and its applications
Chen Xia*, University of Tennessee
(1186-60-24412)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications to Signals and Information II
620, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University mixon.23@osu.edu
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
On Optimal Matrix Factorizations and Decompositions
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland
(1186-46-23726) -
3:30 p.m.
Numerically stable group invariants
Jameson Cahill, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Joseph W. Iverson*, Iowa State University
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University
Daniel Packer, The Ohio State University
(1186-68-24632) -
4:00 p.m.
Max Filtering with Reflection Groups
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University
Daniel Packer*, The Ohio State University
(1186-94-24357) -
4:30 p.m.
Injectivity, stability, and positive definiteness of max filtering
Dustin G Mixon, The Ohio State University
Yusuf Qaddura*, Ohio State University
(1186-22-24607)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra II
661, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Michael DeBellevue, Syracuse University mpdebell@syr.edu
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
-
3:00 p.m.
Transferring algebra structures on complexes
Claudia Miller*, Syracuse University
Hamidreza Rahmati, Syracuse University
(1186-13-24880) -
3:30 p.m.
Examining the higher Herbrand difference
Matthew Bachmann*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1186-13-24946) -
4:00 p.m.
Cohomological Jump Loci in Local Algebra
Benjamin Briggs, University of Copenhagen
Daniel McCormick*, University of Utah
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
(1186-13-24941) -
4:30 p.m.
Vanishing of Ext over DG algebras
Saeed Nasseh*, Georgia Southern University
(1186-13-24451)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Inequalities in Harmonic Analysis II
819, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Ryan Gibara, University of Cincinnati ryan.gibara@gmail.com
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Leonid Slavin, University of Cincinnati
-
3:00 p.m.
The role of geometry in the theory of Sobolev inequalities
Ryan Alvarado*, Amherst College
(1186-30-24626) -
3:30 p.m.
Two Weight Inequality for Calderón-Zygmund Operators
Naga Manasa Vempati*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1186-42-24698) -
4:00 p.m.
Recent Progress on the Halo Conjecture
Paul Alton Hagelstein*, Baylor University
(1186-42-23457) -
4:30 p.m.
Sharp Weak Type Estimates for Families of Cordoba, Soria, and Zygmund Differentiation Bases
Alex Stokolos*, Georgia Southern University
(1186-42-24475)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Analysis, PDE, and Probability in Non-smooth Spaces II
519, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati shanmun@uc.edu
Luca Capogna, Smith College
Jeremy T. Tyson, National Science Foundation
-
3:00 p.m.
Hölder continuity of certain fractal Fourier series
Efstathios Konstantinos Chrontsios Garitsis*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
AJ Hildebrand, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1186-30-24121) -
3:30 p.m.
Multi-fractal spectrum of planar harmonic measure
Ilia Binder, University of Toronto
Adi Glücksam*, Northwestern University
(1186-31-24090) -
4:00 p.m.
Non-Embeddability of Carnot Groups into $L^1$
Lisa Naples*, Macalester College, Saint Paul MN USA
(1186-30-24493) -
4:30 p.m.
Obstacle problems with double boundary condition for least gradient functions in metric measure spaces
Joshua Kline*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-31-24715)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Noncommutative Ring Theory and Algebraic Geometry II
757, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Miami University jdgaddis@gmail.com
Robert Won, George Washington University
-
3:00 p.m.
Invariants of Unimodular Quadratic Poisson Algebras of Dimension 3
Chengyuan Ma*, University of Washington
(1186-16-24779) -
3:30 p.m.
Poisson valuation
Xingting Wang*, Howard University
(1186-16-24775) -
4:00 p.m.
Elliptic poisson algebras in dimension three and their automorphism groups
Hongdi Huang*, Rice University
Xin Tang, Math & Computer Science, Fayetteville State University
Xingting Wang, Howard University
James J Zhang, University of Washington
(1186-16-24862) -
4:30 p.m.
Valuations of $n$-Lie Poisson algebras
Hongdi Huang, Rice University
Xin Tang, Math & Computer Science, Fayetteville State University
Xingting Wang, Howard University
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1186-16-24668)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biosciences II
400 C, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Sookkyung Lim, University of Cincinnati sookkyung.lim@uc.edu
Jeungeun Park, SUNY at New Paltz
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati
Hem R. Joshi, Xavier University, Cincinnati
David Gerberry, Xavier University
-
3:00 p.m.
The nonlinearity of regulation in biological networks
Kathleen Johnson, Eastern Kentucky University
Michael Levin, Tufts University
Santosh Manicka, Tufts University
David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
(1186-92-24501) -
3:30 p.m.
Spread and persistence in integro-difference equations with a strong Allee effect
Bingtuan Li*, University of Louisville
(1186-92-24919) -
4:00 p.m.
Stability analysis for flow of active matters in confined domains
Maria-Carme Calderer, University of Minnesota
Dmitry Golovaty, The University of Akron
Lingxing Yao, University of Akron
Longhua Zhao*, Case Western Reserve University
(1186-92-24456) -
4:30 p.m.
Predicting the impact of capillary density and vascular network structure on retinal oxygenation using a theoretical model
Julia Arciero*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
(1186-92-24702)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Trends in Numerical PDEs II
427, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Johnny Guzman, Brown University johnny_guzman@brown.edu
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
-
3:00 p.m.
Nodal finite element methods for the surfaces Stokes equations
Alan Demlow*, Texas A&M University
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
(1186-65-24602) -
3:30 p.m.
Hybridization and postprocessing in finite element exterior calculus
Gerard Awanou*, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
(1186-65-24251) -
4:00 p.m.
A nonconforming primal hybrid finite element method for the two-dimensional vector Laplacian
Ari Stern*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1186-65-24748) -
4:30 p.m.
Filtering for Anderson Acceleration
Sara Pollock*, University of Florida
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
(1186-65-24392)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Dynamics II
608, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Tao Huang, Wayne State University taohuang@wayne.edu
Hengrong Du, Vanderbilt University
Changyou Wang, Purdue University
-
3:00 p.m.
Prescribed volume forms for (p, p) forms in Apelli cohomology classes and fully nonlinear elliptic equations on compact Hermitian manifolds
Bo Guan*, Ohio State University
(1186-35-24889) -
3:30 p.m.
A nonlinear eigenvalue problem related to the $\sigma _2$-Yamabe equation
Jonah Duncan*, Johns Hopkins University
(1186-58-24520) -
4:00 p.m.
Singularity formation for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation in dimension two
Juncheng Wei, University of British Columbia
Qidi Zhang, University of British Columbia
Yifu Zhou*, Johns Hopkins University
(1186-35-23363) -
4:30 p.m.
Finite speed axially symmetric Navier-Stokes flows passing a cone
Xin Yang*, UC Riverside
(1186-35-24718)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics II
616, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign jobal@illinois.edu
Tao Jiang, Miami University
-
3:00 p.m.
A random coloring process improves upper bounds for the Erdős-Gyárfás problem on generalized Ramsey numbers
Patrick Bennett*, Western Michigan University
Andrzej Dudek, Western Michigan University
Sean English, University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1186-05-24547) -
3:30 p.m.
Extremal problems for bushes
Zoltan Furedi, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Alexandr Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1186-05-24440) -
4:00 p.m.
An improved bound for regular decompositions of 3-uniform hypergraphs of bounded VC_{2}-dimension
Caroline Terry*, The Ohio State University
(1186-05-24783) -
4:30 p.m.
A lower bound on the multicolor size-Ramsey numbers of tight paths
Deepak Bal, Montclair State University
Louis DeBiasio*, Miami University
Allan Lo, University of Birmingham
(1186-05-24869) -
5:00 p.m.
Combinatorial problems in random matrix theory
Hoi Nguyen*, The Ohio State University
(1186-05-24529) -
5:30 p.m.
Essential covers of the cube
Leticia Mattos*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1186-05-24600)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Quantitative Aspects of Symplectic Topology II
716, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jun Li, University of Dayton jli004@udayton.edu
Olguta Buse, IUPUI
Richard Keith Hind, University of Notre Dame
-
3:00 p.m.
Extending Complexity One Spaces to Toric Manifolds
Yichen Liu*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Joseph Palmer, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Susan Tolman, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1186-53-23424) -
3:30 p.m.
A Packing Problem for Lagrangian Tori in a Monotone Blowup of $CP^2$
Karim Boustany*, University of Notre Dame
(1186-53-24558) -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Mirrors of normal crossings surfaces at infinity
James Thomas Pascaleff*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nicolò Sibilla, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Trieste
(1186-53-24906)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods: Theory and Applications II
415, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Tamas L. Horvath, Oakland University thorvath@oakland.edu
Giselle Sosa Jones, Oakland University
-
3:00 p.m.
A reduced basis method for radiative transfer equations
Yingda Cheng*, Michigan State University
(1186-65-24812) -
3:30 p.m.
A coupled 1D/2D discontinuous Galerkin finite element method for modeling coastal flooding events
Ethan Kubatko*, The Ohio State University
(1186-76-24933) -
4:00 p.m.
Numerical analysis of a discontinuous Galerkin method for three-phase flow in porous media
Loic Cappanera, University of Houston
Beatrice Riviere, Rice University
Giselle Sosa Jones*, Oakland University
(1186-65-24876) -
4:30 p.m.
Simulation of Compressible Flow with Conservative and Positivity-preserving Implicit-explicit Algorithm
Chen Liu*, Purdue University
Xiangxiong Zhang, Purdue University
(1186-65-24166)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in the Study of Fluid Flows, Turbulence, and its Applications II
400 A, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Vincent Martinez, CUNY Hunter College & Graduate Center vrmartinez@hunter.cuny.edu
Samuel Punshon-Smith, Tulane University
-
3:00 p.m.
Bypassing Hölder super-criticality barriers in drift-diffusion systems
Hussain Ibdah*, Univeristy of Maryland
(1186-35-24738) -
3:30 p.m.
Anomalous Dissipation and the Strong Onsager Conjecture
Vikram Giri, Princeton University
Hyunju Kwon, ETH Zurich
Matthew Novack*, Purdue University
(1186-76-24525) -
4:00 p.m.
On well-posedness of mildly regularized active scalar equations in borderline spaces
Anuj Kumar*, Florida State University
(1186-35-24622) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
CANCEL-Properties of the error of non-unique Navier-Stokes flows
Zachary Bradshaw*, University of Arkansas
Patrick Phelps, University of Arkansas
(1186-35-24436) -
5:00 p.m.
CANCEL-Kinetic shock profiles for the Landau equation
Dallas Albritton*, Princeton University
(1186-35-24542)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Graph Theory II
809, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Adam Blumenthal, Westminster College blumenam@westminster.edu
Katherine Perry, Soka University of America
-
3:00 p.m.
A Fano framework for graph embeddings
Blake Dunshee, Belmont University
Mark N Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
(1186-05-24662) -
3:30 p.m.
A proof of the Kotzig--Ringel--Rosa Conjecture
Edinah Koffi Gnang*, Johns Hopkins University
(1186-05-24789) -
4:00 p.m.
2-factors in 3/2-tough plane triangulations
Songling Shan*, Illinois State University
(1186-05-24791)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Integrable Systems and Applications II
619, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Deniz Bilman, University of Cincinnati bilman@uc.edu
Robert J. Buckingham, University of Cincinnati
-
3:00 p.m.
Multi-point distributions of KPZ models and integrable differential equations
Jinho Baik*, University of Michigan
(1186-60-24519) -
3:30 p.m.
Random FPUT Chains
J. Douglas Wright*, Drexel University
(1186-35-24682) -
4:00 p.m.
Studying the Umemura Family of Rational Solutions to Painlevé V
Matthew Satter*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-35-24716) -
4:30 p.m.
Solitons and soliton interactions in the complex coupled short-pulse equation
Barbara Prinari*, University at Buffalo
(1186-35-24505)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Geometry and Mathematical Physics II
749, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Daniele Rosso, Indiana University Northwest drosso@iu.edu
Jonas T. Hartwig, Iowa State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Representations of twisted super Yangians of type AIII
Kang Lu*, University of Virginia
(1186-17-24275) -
3:30 p.m.
Highest Weight Modules Over The Quantum Periplectic Superalgebra of Type $P$
Saber Ahmed*, Hamilton College
(1186-17-24559) -
4:00 p.m.
The semi-differential reduction algebra of $\frak {sp}(4)$
Jonas T. Hartwig, Iowa State University
Dwight Anderson Williams II*, Pomona College
(1186-16-24700) -
4:30 p.m.
R-matrices and Yangians
Andrea Appel, University of Parma, Italy
Sachin Gautam*, The Ohio State University
Valerio Toledano Laredo, Northeastern University
Curtis Jordan Wendlandt, University of Saskatchewan
(1186-16-24614)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and its Applications II
720, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Po-Han Hsu, University of Cincinnati hsupa@ucmail.uc.edu
Tai-Ho Wang, Baruch College, CUNY
Ju-Yi Yen, University Of Cincinnati
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectral Martingale Measures
Yoshihiro Shirai*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1186-91-24078) -
4:00 p.m.
The stochastic heat equation on Heisenberg groups
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Cheng Ouyang, University of Illinois At Chicago
Samy Tindel, Purdue University
Jing Wang*, Purdue University
(1186-60-24729)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on The Interface of Geometric Measure Theory and Harmonic Analysis II
816, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University palsson@vt.edu
Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University
-
3:00 p.m.
The $L^p$-boundedness of wave operators for higher order Schrodinger operators
Mehmet Burak Erdogan*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Michael J. Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William R. Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1186-35-24471) -
3:30 p.m.
Branch points for (almost-)minimizers of two-phase free boundary problems
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia*, Western Washington University
(1186-35-24198) -
4:00 p.m.
Generic Leibniz rules
Cristina Benea, Nantes Université
Yujia Zhai*, Clemson University
(1186-42-24800) -
4:30 p.m.
CANCEL-Convergence of spherical harmonic expansions
Michael Bevis, The Ohio State University
Ovidiu Costin*, The Ohio State University
Rodica D Costin, The Ohio State University
Crichton Ogle, Ohio State University
(1186-30-24690)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Topological and Geometric Methods in Combinatorics II
820, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Zoe Wellner, Carnegie Mellon University zwellner@andrew.cmu.edu
R. Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University
-
3:00 p.m.
Central transversals and hyperplane arrangements
Pablo Soberón*, Baruch College & The Graduate Center/ CUNY
(1186-52-24460) -
4:00 p.m.
Counterexamples to the Colorful Tverberg Conjecture for Hyperplanes
João Pedro Carvalho*, University of Michigan
Pablo Soberón, Baruch College, City University of New York
(1186-52-24663) -
4:30 p.m.
Homotopy and the Homomorphism Threshold of Odd Cycles
Maya Sankar*, Stanford University
(1186-05-24773)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 15, 2023, 5:00 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
University Welcome by James Mack; Associate Dean of Natural Sciences
Great Hall- Rm 465, Tangeman University Center
From Segregation to Research Mathematician
Great Hall- Rm 465, Tangeman University Center
Nathaniel Whitaker*, University of Massachusetts
(1186-00-22832) -
Saturday April 15, 2023, 6:05 p.m.-7:05 p.m.
Einstein Reception
Great Hall Foyer, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sunday April 16, 2023
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit & Book Sale
Atrium, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Courtney Church, AMS -
Sunday April 16, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Membership
Atrium, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Jennifer Huntley, American Mathematical Society -
Sunday April 16, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Registration
Atrium, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Jennifer Pitt, American Mathematical Society -
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Dispersive Partial Differential Equations III
516, Swift Hall
Organizers:
William R. Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
Mehmet Burak Erdogan, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Michael J. Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
-
8:00 a.m.
Logarithmic improved eigenfunction restriction estimates on curves with nonvanishing geodesic curvatures
Chamsol Park*, Johns Hopkins University
(1186-58-24071) -
8:30 a.m.
GENERAL-RELATIVISTIC HYDROGEN AND HYDROGENIC IONS
Michael K.-H Kiessling, Rutgers University
A.Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh, Rutgers University
Ebru Toprak*, Yale University
(1186-34-24608) -
9:00 a.m.
Co-Dimension One Stable Blowup for the Quadratic Wave Equation Beyond the Light Cone
Michael McNulty*, Michigan State University
(1186-35-24578) -
9:30 a.m.
Wave propagation on rotating cosmic string spacetimes
Katrina Morgan*, Northwestern University
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University
(1186-35-24720) -
10:00 a.m.
On elastic solids with strain-gradient elastic boundary surfaces
Casey P Rodriguez*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1186-74-24684) -
10:30 a.m.
Microlocal control estimates for 0th order operators
Jian Wang*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1186-35-24617)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Radial Basis Functions for Numerical Simulation II
419, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Jonah A. Reeger, Air Force Institute of Technology jonah.reeger@afit.edu
Cecile M Piret, Michigan Technological University
-
8:00 a.m.
Modeling of Short Laser Pulses with RBFs: Thermal Effects and Wave Collapse
Tony Liu*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1186-65-24341) -
8:30 a.m.
A Sinc functions based numerical solution of a nonlinear Schrödinger type equation
Benjamin Akers, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jonah A. Reeger, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jacob Shapiro, University of Dayton
Muhammad Usman*, University of Dayton
(1186-65-24158) -
9:00 a.m.
Solving large-scale problems by oscillatory radial basis function collocation method
Anup Raja Lamichhane*, Ohio Northern University
(1186-65-23310) -
9:30 a.m.
A new perspective on the stability of RBF methods for conservation laws
Jan Glaubitz*, Dartmouth College
(1186-65-23323) -
10:00 a.m.
Radial Basis Functions (RBFs) and Approximate Denite Integrals (Quadrature/Cubature)
Jonah A. Reeger*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1186-65-23294)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Brauer Groups in Algebraic Geometry and Arithmetic III
741, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jack Petok, Dartmouth College jack.petok@dartmouth.edu
Sarah Frei, Dartmouth College
-
8:00 a.m.
Rationality of conic bundle threefolds
Sarah Frei, Dartmouth College
Lena Ji, Princeton University
Soumya Sankar*, Ohio State University
Bianca Viray, University of Washington
Isabel Vogt, Brown University
(1186-14-24711) -
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of del Pezzo Surfaces over Number Fields
Jonathan Smith*, University of South Carolina
(1186-14-24743) -
9:00 a.m.
Cubic Fourfolds with an involution
Lisa Marquand*, Stony Brook University
(1186-14-24815) -
9:30 a.m.
Brill--Noether special cubic fourfolds of discriminant 26
Asher Auel, Dartmouth College
Richard Haburcak*, Dartmouth College
(1186-14-24734) -
10:00 a.m.
Rationality and decompositions of the derived category
Matthew Robert Ballard*, University of South Carolina
(1186-14-24945) -
10:30 a.m.
Full exceptional collections on rank-two linear GIT quotients
Kimoi Kemboi*, Cornell University
(1186-14-24885)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Cluster Algebras, Positivity and Related Topics III
649, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Eric Bucher, Xavier University buchere1@xavier.edu
John Machacek, The University of Oregon
Nicholas Ovenhouse, Yale University
-
8:00 a.m.
Triangulations and maximal almost rigid modules
Emily Gunawan*, University of Oklahoma
(1186-05-24892) -
8:30 a.m.
New Hereditary and Mutation-Invariant Properties Arising from Forks
Tucker Jerome Ervin*, University of Alabama
(1186-05-24592) -
9:00 a.m.
Cluster algebras and Nakajima's graded quiver varieties
Li Li*, Oakland University, MI
(1186-13-24732) -
9:30 a.m.
Long mutation cycles
Sergey Fomin, University of Michigan
Scott Neville*, University of Michigan
(1186-13-24694) -
10:00 a.m.
Representation theory of super cluster algebras
Ilke Canakci, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Francesca Fedele, University of Leeds
Ana Garcia Elsener, Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata
Khrystyna Serhiyenko*, University of Kentucky
(1186-05-24488) -
10:30 a.m.
SL_{k}-Tilings
Zachery Peterson*, University of Kentucky
(1186-05-24693)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Knot Theory III
719, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Micah Chrisman, The Ohio State University micah.chrisman@protonmail.com
Sujoy Mukherjee, University of Denver
Robert G. Todd, Mount Mercy University
-
8:00 a.m.
Enumerating groupoids, particularly right distributive groupoids
Petr Vojtechovsky*, University of Denver
(1186-05-24656) -
8:30 a.m.
Knot invariants from idempotents in quandle rings
Dipali Swain*, University of South Florida
(1186-57-24470) -
9:00 a.m.
A topological quantum field theory approach to graph coloring: the theory
Scott Jeremy Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
Benjamin McCarty, University of Memphis
(1186-57-24615) -
9:30 a.m.
A topological quantum field theory approach to graph coloring: the examples
Scott Jeremy Baldridge, Louisiana State University
Benjamin McCarty*, University of Memphis
(1186-57-24619) -
10:00 a.m.
A comparison between $SL_n$ spider categories
Anup Poudel*, University of Iowa
(1186-17-24758) -
10:30 a.m.
Planar stick numbers of knotted objects
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan*, University of Saskatchewan
(1186-57-24474)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in PDE III
520, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dennis Kriventsov, Rutgers University dnk34@math.rutgers.edu
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Western Washington University
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
-
8:00 a.m.
Connectedness of solutions to a problem of optimal displacement with perimeter penalization
Darren King*, NYU
(1186-49-24935) -
8:30 a.m.
Uniqueness of KPP steady states in general domains
Henri Berestycki, École des hautes études en sciences sociales
Cole Graham*, Brown University
(1186-35-24706) -
9:00 a.m.
Hypoellipticity via sums of squares
Lyudmila Korobenko*, Reed College
Eric Sawyer, McMaster University
(1186-35-24574) -
9:30 a.m.
Liouville-type theorems for conformally invariant PDEs
Baozhi Chu, rutgers university
Yanyan Li, Rutgers University
Zongyuan Li*, Rutgers University
(1186-35-24695) -
10:00 a.m.
Local second derivative estimates and $W^{2,p}$ theory for fully nonlinear equations in conformal geometry
Jonah Duncan*, Johns Hopkins University
(1186-35-24568) -
10:30 a.m.
How to obtain variable coefficient parabolic theorems from their elliptic counterparts
Blair Davey*, Montana State University
(1186-35-24455)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications to Signals and Information III
620, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University mixon.23@osu.edu
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamical dual frames
Jonathan Ashbrock, The MITRE Corporation
Alexander M Powell*, Vanderbilt University
(1186-42-23792) -
8:30 a.m.
Low-Distortion Embeddings of Submanifolds of $\mathbbm {R}^D$: Terminal Embeddings, and Applications
Mark Iwen*, MSU
(1186-51-24371) -
9:00 a.m.
PCA is not dead: Vectorized persistent homology and flag medians
Emily J King*, Colorado State University
(1186-15-24610) -
9:30 a.m.
Numerical approximation of spatially-spectrally smooth Andrews plots
Mitchell Rimerman, Georgetown University
Nathaniel Strawn*, Georgetown University
(1186-65-24627) -
10:00 a.m.
Wasserstein Isometric Mapping
Keaton Hamm*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1186-68-24463) -
10:30 a.m.
Equivariant Convolutions with Tensor Images
Wilson Gregory*, Johns Hopkins University
(1186-42-24450)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra III
661, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Michael DeBellevue, Syracuse University mpdebell@syr.edu
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
-
8:00 a.m.
Decompositions of Modules and Tensor Products over Principal Subalgebras of Truncated Polynomial Rings
Kevin Steine Harris*, Tacoma Community College
David Jorgensen, University of Texas, Arlington
(1186-13-24871) -
8:30 a.m.
Thick subcategories and Gorenstein projective modules
Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
(1186-13-24717) -
9:00 a.m.
Filtered Frobenius Modules
Monica Ann Lewis*, University of Minnesota
(1186-13-24828) -
9:30 a.m.
Frobenius-pushforwards generate the bounded derived category
Alapan Mukhopadhyay*, University of Michigan
(1186-18-24721) -
10:00 a.m.
Homological properties of the relative Frobenius map
Peter McDonald*, University of Utah
(1186-13-24714) -
10:30 a.m.
Almost Gorenstein Determinantal Rings of Symmetric Matrices
Ela Celikbas*, West Virginia University
(1186-13-24811)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Analysis, PDE, and Probability in Non-smooth Spaces III
519, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati shanmun@uc.edu
Luca Capogna, Smith College
Jeremy T. Tyson, National Science Foundation
-
8:00 a.m.
Hölder continuous mappings, differential forms and the Heisenberg groups
Piotr Hajlasz*, University of Pittsburgh
(1186-30-24512) -
9:00 a.m.
Compact Quantum Metric Spaces and Spectral Triples for Noncommutative Solenoids
Therese Landry*, MSRI
(1186-46-24532) -
9:30 a.m.
Differentiation of Lipschitz mappings into metric spaces
Behnam Esmayli, University of Pittsburgh
Piotr Hajlasz, University of Pittsburgh
Scott Zimmerman*, The Ohio State University At Marion
(1186-30-23521) -
10:00 a.m.
On the moduli of Lipschitz homology classes
Ilmari Kangasniemi*, Syracuse University
Eden Prywes, Princeton University
(1186-31-24469)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Noncommutative Ring Theory and Algebraic Geometry III
757, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Miami University jdgaddis@gmail.com
Robert Won, George Washington University
-
8:00 a.m.
Universal construction in monoidal and non-monoidal categories and the Brauer envelope
Mee Seong Im*, United States Naval Academy
(1186-18-24679) -
8:30 a.m.
Hochschild cohomology of Koszul quiver algebras
Tolulope Oke*, Wake Forest University
(1186-16-24313) -
9:00 a.m.
Schur-Weyl Duality for Toroidal Algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California
Lauren Grimley*, Spring Hill College
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University
Chad Robert Mangum, Clemson University
Christine Uhl, St. Bonaventure University
Evan Wilson, Brightpoint Community College
(1186-17-24905) -
9:30 a.m.
Moduli of Representations of Clannish Algebras
Cody Gilbert*, University of Iowa
(1186-16-24728) -
10:00 a.m.
A framework to support the study of tame- and wild-type quivers in persistence theory
Yariana Diaz*, University of Iowa
(1186-16-24916) -
10:30 a.m.
Weak Weighted Diagrams and Colored Operads
Cody Tipton*, Univ of Washington
(1186-16-24896)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biosciences III
400 C, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Sookkyung Lim, University of Cincinnati sookkyung.lim@uc.edu
Jeungeun Park, SUNY at New Paltz
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati
Hem R. Joshi, Xavier University, Cincinnati
David Gerberry, Xavier University
-
8:00 a.m.
5. Existence of Solutions for a Nonlinear System Related to Phosphorus Concentration in Shallow Lakes
Ping Wang*, Penn State University
(1186-35-24302) -
8:30 a.m.
Effects of viscosity and actomyosin on cell migration
Lingxing Yao*, University of Akron
(1186-92-24786) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling microtubule assembly and polarity in neurons
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel, Duke University
Scott McKinley, Tulane University
Anna Nelson*, Duke University
(1186-92-24496) -
9:30 a.m.
A three-dimensional mathematical model of a viscoelastic osteocyte interacting with the surrounding flow
Jared Barber, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Nigar Karimli*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Luoding Zhu, Indiana University- Purdue University
(1186-92-24944) -
10:00 a.m.
A Geometric Graph Learning for the prediction of protein-protein binding affinity changes following mutation
Duc Nguyen*, University of Kentucky
(1186-92-24887) -
10:30 a.m.
Sensitivity to control signals in triphasic rhythmic neural systems: a comparative mechanistic analysis via infinitesimal local timing response curves
Jonathan E. Rubin, University of Pittsburgh
Peter J. Thomas, Case Western Reserve University
Zhuojun Yu*, Case Western Reserve University
(1186-93-23395)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Trends in Numerical PDEs III
427, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Johnny Guzman, Brown University johnny_guzman@brown.edu
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
-
8:00 a.m.
Analysis and Discretization of Optimal Control Problems in Peridynamics
Tadele Mengesha, University of Tennessee
Abner J. Salgado, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Joshua Siktar*, University of Tennessee
(1186-45-23169) -
8:30 a.m.
High-order variational Lagrangian schemes for compressible fluids
Guosheng Fu*, University of Notre Dame
Chun Liu, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1186-65-24122) -
9:00 a.m.
CONVERGENT METHODS FOR NORMALIZED INFINITY LAPLACE, AND RELATED, EQUATIONS
Wenbo Li, LSEC, Institute of Computational Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)
Abner J. Salgado*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1186-65-23183) -
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Approximation of Stochastic PDE's
Noel J Walkington*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-65-24549) -
10:00 a.m.
Transmission Eigenvalues for a Conductive Boundary
Isaac Harris*, Purdue University
(1186-35-24465) -
10:30 a.m.
Computational modeling of bioconvective flow
Martina Bukac*, University of Notre Dame
Madeline Edwards, Univeristy of Pittsburgh
Catalin Trenchea, University of Pittsburgh
(1186-76-23984)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Dynamics, III
608, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Tao Huang, Wayne State University taohuang@wayne.edu
Hengrong Du, Vanderbilt University
Changyou Wang, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Differential inclusions, entropies and the Aviles Giga functional
Xavier Lamy, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse, Université Paul Sabatier
Andrew Lorent*, University of Cincinnati
Guanying Peng, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1186-49-24742) -
8:30 a.m.
Poiseuille flow of nematic liquid crystals via the full Ericksen-Leslie model
Geng Chen*, University of Kansas
(1186-35-24759) -
9:00 a.m.
Global solutions for vortex front problems
Qingtian Zhang*, West Virginia University
(1186-35-24422) -
9:30 a.m.
The Strong Onsager's Conjecture
Vikram Giri, Princeton University
Hyunju Kwon, ETH Zurich
Matthew Novack*, Purdue University
(1186-35-24524) -
10:00 a.m.
Unique Continuation Properties (UCP) for Uniform Stabilization of Dynamic Fluid by Feedback Controllers
Roberto Triggiani, University of Memphis
Xiang Wan*, Loyola University Chicago
(1186-35-24767) -
10:30 a.m.
On a physicality-enforcing convex singular potential for nematic liquid crystals
Xin Yang Lu*, Lakehead University
(1186-35-24922)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics III
616, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign jobal@illinois.edu
Tao Jiang, Miami University
-
8:00 a.m.
A small step forward in bipartite list coloring
Peter Anthony Bradshaw*, University of Urbana-Champaign
(1186-05-24655) -
8:30 a.m.
Maximum spectral radius of outerplanar 3-uniform hypergraphs
Mark N Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
Linyuan Lu*, University of South Carolina
Zhiyu Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1186-05-24804) -
9:00 a.m.
Extremal graphs without exponentially-small bicliques
Boris Bukh*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-05-24697) -
9:30 a.m.
Ordering the vertices of a uniform complete hypergraph
Csaba Biro*, University of Louisville
Jeno Lehel, University of Louisville
Geza Toth, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
(1186-06-24446) -
10:00 a.m.
Supersaturation of subgraphs
Tao Jiang*, Miami University
(1186-05-24891) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Ramsey number of the hypercube
Konstantin Tikhomirov*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-60-24571)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Quantitative Aspects of Symplectic Topology III
716, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jun Li, University of Dayton jli004@udayton.edu
Olguta Buse, IUPUI
Richard Keith Hind, University of Notre Dame
-
8:00 a.m.
Mean width and capacities of convex sets
Jonghyeon Ahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ely Kerman*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1186-53-24903) -
8:30 a.m.
Integrable systems and Hamiltonian circle actions
Joseph Palmer*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1186-53-24894) -
9:00 a.m.
The Toda lattice and the Viterbo conjecture
Vinicius Gripp Barros Ramos*, IMPA
(1186-53-24927) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic log Calabi-Yau pairs and almost toric presentations
Shengzhen Ning*, University of Minnesota
(1186-53-24803) -
10:30 a.m.
Computing ECH capacities and Infinite Staircases of Symplectic Embeddings
Morgan Weiler*, Cornell University
(1186-57-24863)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Graph Theory III
809, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Adam Blumenthal, Westminster College blumenam@westminster.edu
Katherine Perry, Soka University of America
-
8:00 a.m.
A representation-theoretic approach to understanding some graph matrices.
Joshua Ducey*, James Madison University
(1186-05-24625) -
8:30 a.m.
On the maximum spread of planar and outerplanar graphs
Zelong Li, University of California, Los Angeles
William Linz, University of South Carolina
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
Zhiyu Wang*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1186-05-24458) -
9:00 a.m.
Adam's conjecture and the classifying isomorphisms of circulant graphs.
Eric Bucher*, Xavier University
Esmeralda Nastase, Xavier University
Mark West, Xavier University
(1186-05-24613) -
9:30 a.m.
Extending domination bounds to $k$-power domination bounds in hypergraphs
Joseph Alameda*, United States Naval Academy
(1186-05-24447) -
10:00 a.m.
Computer assisted discovery: Zero forcing vs vertex cover
Boris Brimkov*, Slippery Rock University
Randy Davila, RelationalAI
Houston Schuerger, Trinity College
Michael Young, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-05-24691) -
10:30 a.m.
Power domination in cubic graphs and related problems
Sarah E. Anderson*, University of St. Thomas
Kirsti Anne Kuenzel, Trinity College
(1186-05-24942)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Integrable Systems and Applications III
619, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Deniz Bilman, University of Cincinnati bilman@uc.edu
Robert J. Buckingham, University of Cincinnati
-
8:00 a.m.
Some recent developments in spectral theory of soliton gases for integrable equations
Alexander Tovbis*, University of Central Florida
(1186-58-24822) -
8:30 a.m.
Large time asymptotic for solutions of Landau-Lifshitz equation using Riemann-Hilbert approach
Harini Desiraju, University of Sydney
Alexander Its, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Andrei Prokhorov*, University of Michigan
(1186-35-24827) -
9:00 a.m.
Riemann--Hilbert problems on many cuts
Thomas Trogdon*, University of Washington
(1186-65-24683) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotics of families of solutions to Painlevé-III generated by Bäcklund transformations.
Ahmad Barhoumi*, University of Michigan
Oleg Lisovyy, Université de Tours
Peter D. Miller, University of Michigan
Andrei Prokhorov, University of Michigan
(1186-41-24579) -
10:00 a.m.
Rigorous models of soliton gas realizations from different perspectives.
Bob Jenkins*, University of Central Florida
Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida
(1186-35-24798)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Geometry and Mathematical Physics III
749, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Daniele Rosso, Indiana University Northwest drosso@iu.edu
Jonas T. Hartwig, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Exchanging Bases
Anne Dranowski*, University of Southern California
(1186-81-24699) -
8:30 a.m.
Generalized Weyl algebras as fixed rings
Akaki Tikaradze*, University of Toledo
(1186-16-24590) -
9:00 a.m.
Harish-Chandra Block Modules
Dylan Fillmore*, Iowa State University
(1186-16-24755) -
9:30 a.m.
Vertex operators for imaginary $\mathfrak {gl}_2$-subalgebras in the Monster Lie algebra
Darlayne Addabbo*, University of Arizona
(1186-17-24631) -
10:00 a.m.
Positivity And Web Bases For Specht Modules Of Hecke Algebras
Samuel Heard*, University of Notre Dame
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
(1186-20-24588) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized Polynomial Functors
Jonathan R. Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
Joseph Randich, University of Oklahoma
(1186-16-24135)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and its Applications III
720, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Po-Han Hsu, University of Cincinnati hsupa@ucmail.uc.edu
Tai-Ho Wang, Baruch College, CUNY
Ju-Yi Yen, University Of Cincinnati
-
8:00 a.m.
The Boltzmann-Enskog and related processes
Padmanabhan Sundar*, Louisiana State University
(1186-60-24518) -
9:00 a.m.
The convergence rate of the equilibrium measure for the LQG Mean Field Game with a Common Noise
Qingshuo Song*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1186-60-24075) -
10:00 a.m.
Spatial averages for the parabolic Anderson model driven by rough noise
David Nualart, The University of Kansas
Xiaoming Song*, Drexel University
Guangqu Zheng, The University of Liverpool
(1186-60-24882)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on The Interface of Geometric Measure Theory and Harmonic Analysis III
816, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University palsson@vt.edu
Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Decompositions and factorizations of Lipschitz mappings
Guy C. David*, Ball State University
(1186-28-24184) -
8:30 a.m.
On the sharpness of Falconer-type estimates for dot products
Steven Michael Senger*, Missouri State University
(1186-28-24752) -
9:00 a.m.
Incidence Estimates for Slabs
Sarah E Tammen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1186-42-24735) -
9:30 a.m.
Uncertainty Principles Associated to Sets Satisfying the Geometric Control Condition
Walton Green, Washington University In St. Louis
Benjamin Jaye*, Georgia Tech
Mishko Mitkovski, Clemson
(1186-42-24599) -
10:00 a.m.
Orthogonal projections of fractal sets and their Hausdorff dimensions
Shaoming Guo*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-42-24262) -
10:30 a.m.
The general bound for the power in the Dimensional Brunn-Minkowski inequality for log-concave measures
Galyna Livshyts*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1186-52-24772) -
11:00 a.m.
CANCEL- survey of incidence geometry for finite sets
Giorgis Petridis*, University of Georgia
(1186-42-24472)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Topological and Geometric Methods in Combinatorics III
820, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Zoe Wellner, Carnegie Mellon University zwellner@andrew.cmu.edu
R. Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University
-
8:00 a.m.
2-LC triangulated manifolds are exponentially many
Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami
Marta Pavelka*, University of Miami
(1186-05-23379) -
8:30 a.m.
CANCELED -The Polyhedral Structure of Graphical Designs
Catherine Babecki*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1186-52-24180) -
8:30 a.m.
Vertex order shellings
Joseph Doolittle, Technische Universität Graz
Bennet Goeckner*, University of San Diego
Alexander Lazar, KTH Stockholm
(1186-05-24669) -
9:00 a.m.
Barcode Lattices for Topological Data Analysis
Edgar Jaramillo Rodriguez*, University of California, Davis
(1186-06-24643) -
9:30 a.m.
Topological Combinatorics of Random Graphs and Complexes
Kaelyn Sinclair Willingham*, University of Minnesota
(1186-05-24890) -
10:00 a.m.
Configuration spaces of hard squares in a rectangle
Matthew Kahle*, Ohio State University
(1186-57-24665)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra with Connections to Combinatorics and Geometry III
643, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Aleksandra C. Sobieska, University of Wisconsin - Madison asobieska@math.wisc.edu
Jay Yang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:30 a.m.
Classifying Betti Numbers of Fiber Products
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University
Hugh Geller*, West Virginia University
Tony T Se, Florida A&M University
(1186-13-24756) -
9:00 a.m.
Alexander Duals of Symmetric Simplicial Complexes and Stanley-Reisner Ideals
Ayah Almousa*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Katie Bruegge, University of Kentucky
Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke, Universität Osnabrück
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Alexandra Pevzner, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
(1186-05-24868) -
9:30 a.m.
When are $\mathbb {Z}^{d}$-graded modules of affine semigroup rings Cohen--Macaulay?
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Erika Ordog, Texas A&M University
Byeongsu Yu*, Texas A&M University
(1186-13-24006) -
10:00 a.m.
Local cohomology for lattice ideals
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
Erika Ordog, Texas A&M University
Byeongsu Yu, Texas A&M University
(1186-05-24893) -
10:30 a.m.
Lengths of Local Cohomology Modules
Melvin Hochster, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jennifer Kenkel*, University of Michigan
(1186-13-24577)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Ends and Boundaries of Groups: On the Occasion of Mike Mihalik's 70th Birthday III
764, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Craig R. Guilbault, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee craigg@uwm.edu
Kim Ruane, Tufts University
-
8:30 a.m.
A new proof that CAT(0) with isolated flats is relatively hyperbolic.
Eric Lewis Swenson*, BYU
(1186-20-24567) -
9:00 a.m.
Dehn functions of subgroups of CAT(0) groups
Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Oklahoma
Hung C Tran, University of California, Riverside
(1186-20-24824) -
9:30 a.m.
When is $\mathrm {Out}(F)$ one ended? End invariants of outer automorphism groups of free products of finite and cyclic groups
Rylee Alanza Lyman*, Rutgers University--Newark
(1186-20-23570) -
10:00 a.m.
Homotopy Equivalent Boundaries of Cube Complexes
Talia Fernos*, UNC Greensboro
(1186-20-24928) -
10:30 a.m.
Collaborations with Mihalik and some open questions and results in wild topology
Gregory Ralph Conner*, Brigham Young University
(1186-57-24830)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Inequalities in Harmonic Analysis III
819, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Ryan Gibara, University of Cincinnati ryan.gibara@gmail.com
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Leonid Slavin, University of Cincinnati
-
8:30 a.m.
Cancellation conditions and boundedness of operators on local Hardy spaces
Galia D Dafni*, Concordia University
Chun Ho Lau, Concordia University
Tiago Picon, University of São Paulo (Ribeirão Preto)
Claudio Vasconcelos, Universidade Federal de São Carlos
(1186-42-24601) -
9:00 a.m.
LOCAL VANISHING MEAN OSCILLATION
Almaz Butaev*, University of Cincinnati
Galia D Dafni, Concordia University
(1186-42-24925) -
9:30 a.m.
Monotone rearrangement on VMO
Leonid Slavin, University of Cincinnati
Pavel Zatitskii*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-42-24526) -
10:00 a.m.
Bloom Inequalities for Paraproducts, Bloom BMO and Sparse BMO Functions
Irina Holmes Fay*, Texas A&M University
(1186-43-24570) -
10:30 a.m.
Parabolic equations and SDEs with time-inhomogeneous Morrey drift
Damir Kinzebulatov*, Université Laval
(1186-35-24489)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics III
641, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Brandon Alberts, Eastern Michigan University balbert1@emich.edu
Soumya Sankar, Ohio State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Counting low degree number fields with almost prescribed successive minima
Sameera Vemulapalli*, Princeton University
(1186-11-24819) -
9:30 a.m.
Reduction of Brauer classes on K3 surfaces
Sarah Frei*, Dartmouth College
Brendan Hassett, ICERM/Brown University
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
(1186-14-24672) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications of the Endoscopic Classification to Statistics of Automorphic Representations
Rahul Dalal, Johns Hopkins University
Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier*, McGill University
(1186-11-24790) -
10:30 a.m.
The arithmetic of the norm one torus
Peter Koymans, University of Michigan
Nick Rome*, University of Michigan
(1186-11-24159)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory III
808, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Neal Bushaw, Virginia Commonwealth University nobushaw@vcu.edu
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
Calum Buchanan, University of Vermont
Victoria Bednar, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
9:00 a.m.
A Topological Turán Problem
Jason Long, -
Bhargav Narayanan, Rutgers University
Corrine Yap*, Rutgers University
(1186-05-24459) -
9:30 a.m.
The Random Turán Problem
Sam Spiro*, Rutgers University
(1186-05-24181) -
10:00 a.m.
A Proof of the $(n,k,t)$ Conjectures
Stacie Baumann*, Auburn University
Joseph Guy Briggs, Auburn University
(1186-05-24445) -
10:30 a.m.
A Random Graph Model for Clustering Graphs
Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
Nicholas Sieger*, University of California San Diego
(1186-05-24865)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Growth Models, Random Media, and Limit Theorems III
417, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Magda Peligrad, University of Cincinnati peligrm@ucmail.uc.edu
Wlodek Bryc, University of Cincinnati
Xiaoqin Guo, University of Cincinnati
-
9:00 a.m.
Supercritical neighborhood growth
David J. Sivakoff*, The Ohio State University
(1186-60-24603) -
9:30 a.m.
Ergodicity and synchronization of the KPZ equation
Christopher Janjigian*, Purdue University
Firas Rassoul-Agha, University of Utah
Timo Olavi Seppalainen, University of Wisconsin
(1186-60-24553) -
10:00 a.m.
On some basic features of strictly stationary, reversible Markov chains
Richard C Bradley*, Indiana University
(1186-60-23085)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods: Theory and Applications III
415, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Tamas L. Horvath, Oakland University thorvath@oakland.edu
Giselle Sosa Jones, Oakland University
-
9:00 a.m.
Time Adaptivity for Sixth-Order Phase Field Model Capturing Microemulsions
Amanda Emily Diegel, Mississippi State
Natasha Sharma*, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1186-65-24573) -
9:30 a.m.
Energy based discontinuous Galerkin methods for wave equations
Daniel Erik, Axel Appelo*, Michigan State University
(1186-65-24522) -
10:00 a.m.
A Poisson-Nernst-Planck Single Ion Channel Model and its Effective Finite Element Solver
Zhen Chao*, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Dexuan Xie, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1186-65-24100) -
10:30 a.m.
Embedded DG or Hybridizable DG? Why not both?
Tamas L. Horvath*, Oakland University
(1186-65-24883)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in the Study of Fluid flows, Turbulence, and its Applications III
400 A, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Vincent Martinez, CUNY Hunter College & Graduate Center vrmartinez@hunter.cuny.edu
Samuel Punshon-Smith, Tulane University
-
9:00 a.m.
Uniform-in-time numerical approximation of SPDEs: general result and application
Cecilia F Mondaini*, Drexel University
(1186-35-24557) -
9:30 a.m.
Onset of turbulence and variational methods
Juraj Foldes*, University of Virginia
(1186-76-24888) -
10:00 a.m.
Mixing and enhanced dissipation
Tarek Elgindi, Duke University
Kyle Liss*, Duke University
Jonathan Christopher Mattingly, Duke University
(1186-35-24591) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 11:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Speakers:
Lisa Piccirillo, MIT
Exotic phenomena in 4-dimensional topology
Great Hall- Rm 465, Tangeman University Center
Lisa Piccirillo*, MIT
(1186-00-22826) -
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics IV
641, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Brandon Alberts, Eastern Michigan University balbert1@emich.edu
Soumya Sankar, Ohio State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Distribution of Rational Points on Toric Varieties: All the Heights
Arda Huseyin Demirhan*, University of Rochester
Ramin Takloo-Bighash, University of Illinois At Chicago
(1186-11-24605) -
2:30 p.m.
Counting $D_4$ extensions of arbitrary number fields
Alina Ioana Bucur, University of California San Diego
Alexandra Florea, University of California Irvine
Allechar Serrano Lopez*, Harvard University
Ila Varma, University of Toronto
(1186-11-24745) -
3:00 p.m.
Exceptional biases in counting primes over function fields
Alexandre Bailleul, ENS Paris-Saclay
Lucile Devin, Laboratoire de Mathématiques Pures et Appliqué Joseph Liouville
Daniel Keliher*, University of Georgia
Wanlin Li, Washington University in St. Louis
(1186-11-24816) -
3:30 p.m.
Chebotarev Density Theorem over Local Fields
John Yin*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-11-24866) -
4:00 p.m.
Average $2$-torsion in the class group of monogenised fields
Artane Jeremie Siad*, Princeton University
(1186-11-24899)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Ends and Boundaries of Groups: On the Occasion of Mike Mihalik's 70th Birthday IV
764, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Craig R. Guilbault, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee craigg@uwm.edu
Kim Ruane, Tufts University
-
2:00 p.m.
Property $\mathrm {(NL)}$ for group actions on hyperbolic spaces
Sahana H. Balasubramanya*, SUNY Buffalo
(1186-20-23588) -
2:30 p.m.
Forty years of end-sum
Jack S. Calcut*, Oberlin College
(1186-57-24380) -
3:00 p.m.
Knotted flats in high dimensional CAT(0) manifolds
Jean-Francois Lafont*, Ohio State University
Bakul Sathaye, WWU Munster
(1186-51-24929) -
3:30 p.m.
A unified approach to finiteness properties of generalized Thompson groups
Daniel Scott Farley*, Miami University
(1186-20-24875) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperbolicity and virtual fibering
Grigori Avramidi, Max Planck Institute, Bonn
Boris L Okun*, UW-Milwaukee
Kevin D. Schreve, Louisiana State University
(1186-57-24886) -
4:30 p.m.
Boundaries for geodesic spaces
Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee
Hussain Rashed, University of Tennessee
(1186-20-24516)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in PDE IV
520, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Dennis Kriventsov, Rutgers University dnk34@math.rutgers.edu
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Western Washington University
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
-
2:00 p.m.
The anisotropic Bernstein problem
Yang Yang*, University of California Irvine
(1186-35-23022) -
2:30 p.m.
Nonlocal Mean Curvature with Integrable Kernel
Animesh Biswas*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Mikil Foss, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1186-45-24857) -
3:00 p.m.
Multiple interphases for fractional Allen--Cahn equations
Mary Vaughan*, The University of Texas At Austin
(1186-35-23528) -
3:30 p.m.
Gluing non-unique Navier-Stokes solutions
Dallas Albritton*, Princeton University
(1186-35-24543) -
4:00 p.m.
The Strong Onsager Conjecture
Vikram Giri, Princeton University
Hyunju Kwon, ETH Zurich
Matthew Novack*, Purdue University
(1186-35-24521)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Special Session on Growth Models, Random Media, and Limit Theorems IV
417, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Magda Peligrad, University of Cincinnati peligrm@ucmail.uc.edu
Wlodek Bryc, University of Cincinnati
Xiaoqin Guo, University of Cincinnati
-
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic waves on metric graphs and their genealogies
Wai-Tong Fan*, Indiana University
(1186-60-24219) -
2:30 p.m.
The Rate of Convergence in the Vanishing Viscosity Process of Subquadratic Hamilton-Jacobi Equations with State Constraints
Yuxi Han*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Son Tu, Michigan State University
(1186-35-24235)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra IV
661, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Michael DeBellevue, Syracuse University mpdebell@syr.edu
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
-
2:00 p.m.
Singularities of configuration polynomials
Uli Walther*, Purdue University
(1186-13-24705) -
2:30 p.m.
Local Cohomolgy of Determinantal Thickenings
Hunter Simper*, Purdue University
(1186-13-24739) -
3:00 p.m.
Local cohomology of invariant rings
Kriti Goel, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Jack Jeffries*, University of Nebraska
Anurag Singh, University of Utah
(1186-13-24760)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Special Session on Inequalities in Harmonic Analysis IV
819, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Ryan Gibara, University of Cincinnati ryan.gibara@gmail.com
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Leonid Slavin, University of Cincinnati
-
2:00 p.m.
CANCEL-Weighted inequalities for $t$-Haar multipliers
Daewon Chung, Keimyung University
Weiyan Huang, Washington University In St. Louis
Jean Carlos Moraes, Federal University of Rio Grande Do Sul
Maria Cristina Pereyra*, University of New Mexico
Brett Wick, Washington University in Saint Louis
(1186-42-24544) -
2:30 p.m.
Modulation Invariant Operators near $L^1$
Francesco Di Plinio, Università di Napoli "Federico II"
Anastasios Fragkos*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1186-42-24359) -
3:00 p.m.
Distances and Projections in a Fractal Setting
Krystal Taylor*, The Ohio State University
(1186-42-24710) -
3:30 p.m.
Dirichlet-to-Neumann properties for Fourier restriction
Michael J. Goldberg*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-42-24671)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Analysis, PDE, and Probability in Non-Smooth Spaces IV
519, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati shanmun@uc.edu
Luca Capogna, Smith College
Jeremy T. Tyson, National Science Foundation
-
2:00 p.m.
Limit laws for a hypoelliptic diffusions
Maria Gordina*, University of Connecticut
(1186-60-24527) -
2:30 p.m.
Dirichlet fractional Gaussian fields on the Sierpinski gasket
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Li Chen*, Louisiana State University
(1186-60-24273) -
3:00 p.m.
Quasi-invariance for generalized Kolmogorov diffusions in infinite dimensions
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Maria Gordina, University of Connecticut
Tai Alexis Melcher*, University of Virginia
(1186-60-24777)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Noncommutative Ring Theory and Algebraic Geometry IV
757, Baldwin Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Miami University jdgaddis@gmail.com
Robert Won, George Washington University
-
2:00 p.m.
Irreducible representations of root of unity quantum cluster algebra
Gregory Muller, University of Oklahoma
Bach Nguyen*, Xavier University of Louisiana
Kurt Trey Trampel, University of Notre Dame
Milen Yakimov, Northeastern University
(1186-16-24781) -
2:30 p.m.
Generation of derived categories in prime characteristic
Pat Lank*, University of South Carolina
(1186-14-23027) -
3:00 p.m.
Arithmetically Nef Line Bundles
Dennis S Keeler*, Miami University
(1186-14-24707)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biosciences IV
400 C, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Sookkyung Lim, University of Cincinnati sookkyung.lim@uc.edu
Jeungeun Park, SUNY at New Paltz
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati
Hem R. Joshi, Xavier University, Cincinnati
David Gerberry, Xavier University
-
2:00 p.m.
Model-free Identification of Relevant Variables From Response Data
David Murrugarra, University of Kentucky
Alan Veliz-Cuba*, University of Dayton
(1186-92-24231) -
2:30 p.m.
Detection and modeling of the temporal patterns of neural synchrony
Leonid Rubchinsky*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1186-92-24686) -
3:00 p.m.
Bio-inspired in silico microswimmer: Run and tumble kinematics
Yongsam Kim, Chung Ang University, South Korea
Wanho Lee, National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, South Korea
Sookkyung Lim*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-92-24437) -
3:30 p.m.
Ephaptic coupling, circadian rhythms and relations to ventricular arrhythmia
Casey O Diekman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Alena Talkachova, University of Minnesota
Ning Wei*, Purdue University
(1186-92-24674) -
4:00 p.m.
Phase-Amplitude Reduction and the Infinitesimal Shape Response Curve to Study Coupled Oscillators
Max B Kreider*, Case Western Reserve University.
Peter J. Thomas, Case Western Reserve University
(1186-34-24696)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Trends in Numerical PDEs IV
427, Tangeman University Center
Organizers:
Johnny Guzman, Brown University johnny_guzman@brown.edu
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
-
2:00 p.m.
Tensorial parametric model order reduction of nonlinear dynamical systems
Alexander Mamonov, University of Houston
Maxim A Olshanskii*, University of Houston
(1186-65-24796) -
2:30 p.m.
Least-Squares Neural Network (LSNN) Method for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
Zhiqiang Cai*, Purdue University
Jingshaung Chen, Microsoft
Min Liu, Purdue University
(1186-65-23607) -
3:00 p.m.
An immersed finite element method for interface problems with general nonhomogeneous jump conditions
Tao Lin*, Department of Math, Virginia Tech
(1186-65-24113) -
3:30 p.m.
A decoupled, linear, and unconditionally energy stable finite element method for a two-phase ferrohydrodynamics model
Xiaoming He*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1186-65-23584) -
4:00 p.m.
Combining Stochastic Parameterized Reduced-Order Models with Machine Learning for Data Assimilation and Uncertainty Quantification with Partial Observations
Nan Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Changhong Mou*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Leslie Smith, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1186-76-23580)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Special Session on Quantitative Aspects of Symplectic Topology IV
716, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Jun Li, University of Dayton jli004@udayton.edu
Olguta Buse, IUPUI
Richard Keith Hind, University of Notre Dame
-
2:00 p.m.
SYMPLECTIC RATIONAL 4MANIFOLDS ADMITTING HOMOLOGICAL ESSENTIAL NON-ORIENTABLE LAGRANGIAN SURFACES
Shuo Zhang*, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
(1186-53-24483) -
2:30 p.m.
Displacement energy and the Hofer-Zehnder capacity relative to a Lagrangian
Samuel Thomas Lisi*, University of Mississippi
Antonio Rieser, CONACYT-CIMAT
(1186-53-24884)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Integrable Systems and Applications IV
619, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Deniz Bilman, University of Cincinnati bilman@uc.edu
Robert J. Buckingham, University of Cincinnati
-
2:00 p.m.
On the flow of zeros of derivatives of polynomials
Andrei Martinez Finkelshtein*, Baylor University
(1186-30-24821) -
2:30 p.m.
Small Dispersion Asymptotics of the Intermediate Long Wave Equation With Positive Initial Data
Matthew Dominique Mitchell*, University of Michigan
(1186-35-24943) -
3:00 p.m.
Boundary statistics in the six-vertex model with DWBC
Karl E. Liechty*, DePaul University
(1186-60-24909) -
3:30 p.m.
Inverse Scattering for the Intermediate Long Wave Equation
Peter A. Perry*, University of Kentucky
Yilun Wu, University of Oklahoma
(1186-35-24802)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on The Interface of Geometric Measure Theory and Harmonic Analysis I IV
816, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University palsson@vt.edu
Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Two strategies for estimating the Fourier dimension of sets arising from Diophantine approximation
Robert Fraser*, Wichita State University
(1186-28-24551) -
2:30 p.m.
A quantification of the Besicovitch projection theorem and its generalizations
Blair Davey*, Montana State University
(1186-28-24453) -
3:00 p.m.
Reducing oscillatory integral estimates to volume estimates via geometric structure
John Green*, University of Pennsylvania
(1186-42-24513) -
3:30 p.m.
CANCEL- $L^2$ bounded function associated to a purely unrectifiable set
Naga Manasa Vempati*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1186-28-24454)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Topological and Geometric Methods in Combinatorics IV
820, Swift Hall
Organizers:
Zoe Wellner, Carnegie Mellon University zwellner@andrew.cmu.edu
R. Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University
-
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Parking Function Polytopes
Mitsuki Hanada, UC Berkeley
John Lentfer, UC Berkeley
Andres R. Vindas-Melendez*, UC Berkeley
(1186-05-24127) -
2:30 p.m.
Matching complexes of (general) polygonal line tilings
Julianne Vega*, Kennesaw State University
(1186-05-24515) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:30 p.m.
On Simplicial Complex Partition Graphs
Deborah Oliveros, Instituto de Matemáticas
Erika Roldan, Max Planck Institute MIS
Pablo Soberón, Baruch College, City University of New York
Antonio De Jesus Torres Hernandez*, UNAM
(1186-52-24658) -
4:00 p.m.
Planar Convex Codes are Decidable
Boris Bukh, Carnegie Mellon University
Robert Amzi Jeffs*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1186-52-24069)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session on Contributed Paper Session I
415, Tangeman University Center
Moderators:
Andrew Lorent, University of Cincinnati
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The Core of a Grassmannian Frame
Ian Campbell, University of Missouri
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri
Tin Thien Tran*, Wake Forest University
(1186-42-24900) -
2:15 p.m.
Creating functions with prescribed end behavior
Christopher McClain*, WVU Tech
(1186-26-24920) -
2:30 p.m.
Geodesics in 3-dimensional Euclidean Space with One or Two Analytic Obstacles
Chengcheng Yang*, University of Cincinnati
(1186-53-24208) -
2:45 p.m.
Hyperplane arrangements over the ring of integers modulo n
Sunil K. Chebolu*, Illinois State University
Papa Amar Sissokho, Illinois State University
(1186-13-24434) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:15 p.m.
Drama triangle cycling of alliances
Dennis G Collins*, Upr-Mayaguez Retired
(1186-91-24895) -
3:30 p.m.
A generalization of the Murnaghan-Nakayama rule for K-k-Schur and k-Schur functions
Khanh Duc Nguyen*, University at Albany
(1186-05-24224)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 16, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session on Contributed Paper Session II
419, Tangeman University Center
Moderators:
Po-Han Hsu, University of Cincinnati
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
A Hybridizable Discontinous Galerkin Method for the Stokes-Dual porosity model
Aycil Cesmelioglu, Oakland University
Jeonghun J. Lee, Baylor University
Sander Rhebergen, University of Waterloo
Dorisa Tabaku*, Oakland University
(1186-65-24448) -
2:15 p.m.
The effect of grad-div stabilization on fluid flow problems.
Yassaya Batugedara*, Michigan Tech Univ
Kyle J Schwiebert, Michigan Technological University
(1186-76-24897) -
2:30 p.m.
Note On Two Formulations of Crank-Nicolson Method for Navier-Stokes Equations
Alexander E Labovsky, Michigan Technological University
Kyle J Schwiebert*, Michigan Technological University
(1186-76-24912) -
2:45 p.m.
Superconvergence and accuracy enhancement of discontinuous Galerkin solutions for Vlasov-Maxwell equations
Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University
Andres Felipe Galindo Olarte*, Michigan State University
Juntao Huang, Texas Tech University
Jennifer K Ryan, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1186-65-24689) -
3:00 p.m.
New Convergence Results for WaveHoltz with Application to Impedance Boundary Conditions
Daniel Erik, Axel Appelo, Michigan State University
Amit Rotem*, Michigan State University
Olof Runborg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1186-65-24881) -
3:15 p.m.
Simulation of groundwater flow captured by the HRX well using CS-RPIM
Wen Li*, Fordham University
(1186-65-24932) -
3:30 p.m.
Implicit Filon Methods for Highly Oscillatory Problems and Controlled Qubits
Daniel Erik, Axel Appelo, Michigan State University
Spencer Lee*, Michigan State University
(1186-65-24794) -
3:45 p.m.
Penalized quantile regression for spatial panel data with fixed effects
Yaqin Feng*, Ohio University
(1186-62-25044)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org