AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Friday, November 20, 2015 11:26:24
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
November 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1115
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Sunday November 15, 2015
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, 1st Floor, Murray -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, 1st Floor, Murray -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 120, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Laura Ghezzi, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York lghezzi@citytech.cuny.edu
Jooyoun Hong, Southern Connecticut State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Rees algebras of codimension three Gorenstein ideals.
Claudia Polini*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-13-60) -
9:00 a.m.
Conjectures of symbolic powers.
Yu Xie*, Penn State Altoona
(1115-13-113) -
9:30 a.m.
Higher dimensional chordality and monomial ideals with linear resolution.
Sara Faridi*, Dalhousie University
(1115-13-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of edge ideals of vertex decomposable graphs.
Mengyao Sun*, Tulane University
(1115-13-111) -
10:30 a.m.
Workings in the Sandpile.
Joseph P. Brennan*, University of Central Florida
Zixia Song, University of Central Florida
Alexander York, University of Central Florida
(1115-13-372)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
Room 216, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University paul.feehan@rutgers.edu
Manos Maridakis, Rutgers University
Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
New Examples of Closed Mean Curvature Flow Self-Shrinking Surfaces.
Peter McGrath*, Brown University
(1115-53-75) -
8:30 a.m.
Singularities of Lagrangian Mean Curvature Flow Are Mild or Conical.
Andrew A Cooper*, North Carolina State University
(1115-53-141) -
9:00 a.m.
Mean convex level set flow in general ambient manifolds.
Robert Haslhofer*, University of Toronto
Or Hershkovits, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1115-53-31) -
9:30 a.m.
Mean curvature flow of Reifenberg sets.
Or Hershkovits*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1115-53-32) -
10:00 a.m.
A Level Set Approach for Motion by General Curvature.
Ling Xiao*, Rutgers University
(1115-53-145) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Berry connection of the Ginzburg--Landau vortices.
Akos Nagy*, Michigan State University
(1115-58-137)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics of Polytopes, III
Room 115, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
Asia Ivi\'c Weiss, York University
-
8:00 a.m.
Hypertopes with diagrams of assigned shape.
Dimitri Leemans*, University of Auckland
(1115-51-197) -
8:30 a.m.
Hypertopes of high rank for the symmetric group.
Maria Elisa Fernandes*, Universidade de Aveiro
Dimitri Leemans, Auckland University
(1115-14-126) -
9:00 a.m.
The ranks for which Alt(n) acts as a string C-group.
Mark D Mixer*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1115-20-283) -
9:30 a.m.
Rank 4 Regular Toroidal Hypertopes.
Eric Ens*, York University
(1115-52-309) -
10:00 a.m.
$q$-Stirling numbers: A new view.
Margaret A. Readdy*, University of Kentucky
Yue Cai, University of Kentucky
(1115-05-158) -
10:30 a.m.
Convex surfaces with planar polar sets and point-source shadow-boundaries.
Valeriu Soltan*, George Mason University
(1115-52-102)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Groups, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, III
Room 103, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York abhijit@math.csi.cuny.edu
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Spaces of polyhedral metrics.
Ren Guo*, Oregon State University
(1115-51-330) -
8:30 a.m.
Limit sets and boundaries.
Genevieve S Walsh*, Tufts University
(1115-57-327) -
9:00 a.m.
Computer Driven Questions and Theorems and in Geometry.
Moira Chas*, Stony Brook University
(1115-57-172) -
9:30 a.m.
Equations over deformation spaces.
Ara S. Basmajian*, City University of New York, Graduate Center and Hunter College
(1115-30-103) -
10:00 a.m.
Degree-one maps, surgeries and Heegaard splittings.
Tao Li*, Boston College
(1115-57-246)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links and 3-Manifolds, III
Room 104, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Pretzel Links and q-Series.
Mustafa Hajij*, University of South Florida
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
(1115-57-56) -
8:30 a.m.
On the AJ conjecture for cable knots.
Anh T Tran*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1115-57-89) -
9:00 a.m.
Tangle Functors at Roots of Unity.
Nathan Druivenga*, The University of Iowa
Charles Frohman, The University of Iowa
Sanjay Kumar, The Unversity of Iowa
(1115-57-224) -
9:30 a.m.
The Kauffman Polynomial of Periodic Links.
Kyle Istvan*, Louisiana State University
Khaled Qazaqzeh, Kuwait University
Ayman Abouzaid, Kuwait University
(1115-54-259) -
10:00 a.m.
Khovanov homology, chromatic homology, and torsion.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College
(1115-57-208) -
10:30 a.m.
Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Adam Simon Levine*, Princeton University
Sucharit Sarkar, Princeton University
(1115-57-206)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, III
Room 106, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A \& M University-Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
$A_n$ to $A_m$ Heine transformation formulas.
Gaurav Bhatnagar*, Indian Statistical Institute
(1115-33-52) -
8:30 a.m.
Ramanujan's circular summation, t-cores and twisted partition identities.
Hamza Yesilyurt*, Bilkent University
(1115-11-313) -
9:00 a.m.
Proof of a conjecture of Kimoto and Wakayama.
Ling Long, Louisiana State University
Robert Osburn, University College Dublin
Holly Swisher*, Oregon State University
(1115-11-167) -
9:30 a.m.
Pattern Avoiding Set Partitions and Sequence A005773.
Mark Shattuck*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1115-05-211)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Differential Equations, III
Room 113, Murray
Organizers:
Linghai Zhang, Lehigh University liz5@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence of Traveling Pulses in a Neural Model including Synaptic Depression.
Stuart P Hastings*, University of Pittsburgh
(1115-34-14) -
9:00 a.m.
Existence and Stability of Infinitely Many Traveling Pulse Solutions of Nonlinear Singularly Perturbed System of Integral Differential Equations Arising from Synaptically Coupled Neuronal Networks.
Linghai Zhang*, Lehigh University
(1115-35-15) -
9:30 a.m.
A soliton hierarchy associated with a new spectral problem and its Hamiltonian structure.
Solomon Manukure*, University of South Florida
Wen-Xiu Ma, Tampa
(1115-35-84) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical computation of heteroclinic orbits based on the Principle of Wazewski.
John Jinho Kim*, North Carolina State University
(1115-34-287) -
10:30 a.m.
The Morse and Maslov indices for one- and multidimensional Schr\"odinger operators. The generalized Hadamard's formula.
Alim Sukhtayev*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1115-35-100)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometric Analysis, III
Room 214, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University jscase@math.princeton.edu
Alice Chang, Princeton University
Yi Wang, Johns Hopkins University and Institute for Advanced Study
-
8:00 a.m.
Positivity of Non-local Curvature and Topology of Locally Conformally Flat Manifolds.
Ruobing Zhang*, Princeton University
(1115-53-352) -
9:00 a.m.
The Nirenberg problem and its generalizations: A unified approach.
Tianling Jin*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, and California Institute of Technology
YanYan Li, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
Jingang Xiong, Beijing Normal University
(1115-35-161) -
10:00 a.m.
Sharp Trace-Sobolev inequalities of order four.
Antonio G Ache*, Princeton University
(1115-35-240)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics and Statistical Mechanics, III
Room 207, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Brian Rider, Temple University brian.rider@temple.edu
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware
-
8:00 a.m.
Expected number of real zeros of random orthogonal polynomials.
Xiaoju Xie*, Oklahoma State University
(1115-00-215) -
8:30 a.m.
Rigidity phenomena in random point sets.
Subhro Ghosh*, Princeton University
(1115-60-358) -
9:00 a.m.
Bigeodesics in first-passage percolation.
Michael Damron*, Georgia Institute of Technology, Indiana University
Jack Hanson, Georgia Institute of Technology, CUNY
(1115-60-127) -
10:00 a.m.
Fluctuations of polymer models in intermediate disorder.
Arjun Krishnan*, University of Utah
Jeremy Quastel, University of Toronto
(1115-60-248) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotics in periodic TASEP with step initial condition.
Jinho Baik, University of Michigan
Zhipeng Liu*, New York University
(1115-60-375)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, III
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Irreducible generic representations of the General Linear group distinguished by orthogonal subgroups.
Cesar Valverde*, Medgar Evers College - CUNY
(1115-22-334) -
8:30 a.m.
$p$-adic Berglund H\"ubsch Duality.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Andrija Peruni\v{c}i\'{c}, Queen's University
(1115-17-263) -
9:00 a.m.
Representations of the two boundary Temperley-Lieb algebra.
Zajj B Daugherty*, The City College of New York
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
(1115-16-398) -
9:30 a.m.
Double affine Hecke algebras and congruence groups.
Bogdan Ion, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Siddhartha Sahi*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1115-20-134) -
10:00 a.m.
The moduli scheme of affine spherical varieties with a free weight monoid.
Paolo Bravi, Universit\`a La Sapienza, Roma
Bart Van Steirteghem*, Medgar Evers College - City University of New York
(1115-14-337) -
10:30 a.m.
Langlands L-functions from Kac-Moody groups?
Howard Garland, Yale University
Stephen D. Miller*, Rutgers University
Manish Patnaik, University of Alberta
(1115-11-182)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups, III
Room 204, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Rutgers University miller@math.rutgers.edu
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Atlas of Lie Groups and Representations.
Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland
(1115-22-409) -
9:00 a.m.
Regular Elliptic Cotangent Vectors and Regular Elliptic Discrete Spectra.
Benjamin Harris*, Bard College at Simon's Rock
(1115-22-229) -
9:30 a.m.
The Real-Quaternionic Indicator.
Ran Cui*, University of Maryland
(1115-22-408) -
10:00 a.m.
Parabolic induction using the {\tt atlas} software.
Annegret Paul*, Western Michigan University
(1115-22-306) -
10:30 a.m.
Commuting Toeplitz operators and holomorphic discrete series representations.
Matthew G. Dawson*, Centro de Investigaci\'on en Matem\'aticas
Gestur \'Olafsson, Louisiana State University
Ra\'ul Quiroga-Barranco, Centro de Investigaci\'on en Matem\'aticas
(1115-22-39)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth and Symbolic Ergodic Theory, III
Room 203, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Andrey Gogolev, State University of New York at Binghamton
Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Pennsylvania State University
Zhiren Wang, Pennsylvania State University zhirenw@psu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Liv\v{s}ic Theorem for Diffeomorphisms Group
Misha Guysinsky*, Pennsylvania State University
(1115-37-410) -
10:00 a.m.
On smooth classification of hyperbolic higher rank abelian actions.
Boris Kalinin*, Penn State University
Victoria Sadovskaya, Penn State University
(1115-37-392)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Valuation Theory, III
Room 121, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Samar El Hitti, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Saskatchewan
Hans Schoutens, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York hschoutens@citytech.cuny.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Intersecting valuation rings in the Zariski-Riemann space of a field.
Bruce Olberding*, New Mexico State University
(1115-13-262) -
9:30 a.m.
Totally irrational valuation domains as unions of quadratic transforms.
K. Alan Loper*, Ohio State University
Nick Werner, SUNY Old Westbury
(1115-13-260) -
10:00 a.m.
The Space of Real Places of R(x,y).
Ron Brown, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii
Jonathan L Merzel*, Soka University of America, Aliso Viejo, California
(1115-12-383) -
10:30 a.m.
Dual Graphs of Divisorial Valuations and Information Theory.
Charles Li*, Mercy College
(1115-13-218)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
Room 116, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Drellich, University of North Texas elizabeth.drellich@unt.edu
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aba Mbirika, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Heather Russell, Washington College
-
8:30 a.m.
Connecting type A Demazure character formulas.
Matthew J Willis*, Connecticut College
(1115-05-179) -
9:00 a.m.
The Prism tableau model for Schubert polynomials.
Anna Weigandt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-05-294) -
9:30 a.m.
Explicit Standard Monomial Basis for Coordinatization of Schubert Varieties.
David C Lax*, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1115-14-298) -
10:00 a.m.
The Belkale-Kumar product on generalized flag manifolds.
Oliver Pechenik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dominic Searles, University of Southern California
(1115-14-165) -
10:30 a.m.
Incidence relations and directed cycles.
Hao Wu*, George Washington University
(1115-05-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Minimal Surfaces in Riemannian Manifolds, III
Room 219, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Zheng Huang, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center zheng.huang@csi.cuny.edu
Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center
-
8:30 a.m.
Minimal Graphs and Graphical Mean Curvature Flow in \(M\times \mathbb R\).
Matthew McGonagle*, University of Washington
Ling Xiao, Rutgers University
(1115-58-140) -
9:30 a.m.
On harmonic maps between non-compact surfaces of different genera.
Andy Huang*, Rice University
(1115-53-97) -
10:00 a.m.
The index of mean curvature flow singularities.
Zihan Hans Liu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1115-53-153)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, III
Room 114, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anders Buch, Rutgers University asbuch@rutgers.edu
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
-
8:30 a.m.
Three combinatorial formulas for type A quiver polynomials and K-polynomials.
Ryan Kinser, University of Iowa
Allen Knutson, Cornell University
Jenna Rajchgot*, University of Michigan
(1115-14-235) -
9:00 a.m.
Genus of complete intersections in spherical varieties.
Kiumars Kaveh*, University of Pittsburgh
(1115-14-233) -
9:30 a.m.
Pointed Castelnuovo numbers.
Gavril Farkas, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin
Nicola Tarasca*, University of Utah
(1115-14-42) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Kirwan for quantum K-theory.
Eduardo Gonz\'alez*, UMASS Boston
Christopher Woodward, Rutgers Univeristy
(1115-14-96) -
10:30 a.m.
Stable basis for $T^*(G/B)$ and its applications.
Changjian Su*, Columbia University
(1115-14-36)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 215, Scott Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
Birkhoff normal forms, KAM theory and time reversal symmetry for certain rational map.
E. Denette*, University of Rhode Island
M.R.S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
E. Pilav, University of Sarajevo
(1115-39-395) -
8:45 a.m.
Dynamics and Geometry of Three-Player Bankruptcy Rules.
Michael A. Jones*, Mathematical Reviews/AMS
Jennifer M Wilson, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1115-39-295) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Dynamics of the Kth-Order Rational Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=\frac{A_0}{x_n}+\frac{A_1}{x_{n-1}}+\frac{A_2}{x_{n-2}}+\dots +\frac{A_k}{x_{n-k+1}}$.
David T McArdle*, University of Rhode Island
(1115-39-288) -
9:15 a.m.
Local Dynamics and Global Attractivity of Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=\frac{A x_n^2+ C x_{n-1}^2 +E x_{n-1}}{ a x_n^2+ c x_{n-1}^2 +e x_{n-1}}$.
Daniel Hadley*, University of Rhode Island
(1115-39-286) -
9:30 a.m.
A Solution to the Dilation Equation for Measures.
Sarah Dumnich*, Lehigh University
(1115-28-199) -
9:45 a.m.
On the Logistic Equation with Two Delays.
Amera H. Almusharrf*, Rochester, MI
Mier Shillor, Rochester, MI
Anna Spagnuolo, Rochester, MI
Nofe Al-asoud, Rochester, MI
(1115-34-83) -
10:00 a.m.
The global regularity of two-and-half dimensional magnetohydrodynamic equations.
Dipendra Regmi*, Farmingdale State College
(1115-35-90) -
10:15 a.m.
The Schatten class membership of single layer potentials.
Seyed Zoalroshd*, University of South Florida
(1115-47-142) -
10:30 a.m.
Composition Operators on Generalized Weighted Nevanlinna Class.
Waleed Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1115-47-170) -
10:45 a.m.
Discrete Boundary Problems via Integro-Differential Algebra.
Sieu K Tran*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Markus Rosenkranz, University of Kent (Canterbury, United Kingdom)
(1115-14-21)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of CAT(0) Cube Complexes, III
Room 101, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Sean Cleary, City College of New York and the City University of New York Graduate Center cleary@sci.ccny.cuny.edu
Megan Owen, Lehman College of the City University of New York
-
9:00 a.m.
Topology of Configurations on Graphs.
Safia Chettih*, University of Oregon
(1115-57-272) -
9:30 a.m.
Isometries of cube complexes and the Torelli subgroup for a right-angled Artin group.
Corey Bregman*, Rice University
(1115-20-332) -
10:00 a.m.
The Geometry of Outer Automorphism Groups of Right-angled Coxeter Groups.
Charles E Cunningham*, Department of Mathematics, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
(1115-20-320) -
10:30 a.m.
Rearrangements of Fractals and CAT(0) Cube Complexes.
James Belk, Bard College
Bradley Forrest*, Stockton University
(1115-20-324)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Resolutions and Syzygies in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 119, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Denise Rangel Tracy, Syracuse University detracy@syr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Bounding the Degrees of Ext-Modules over Complete Intersections.
Jason Hardin*, Worcester State University
(1115-13-390) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable homology.
Olgur Celikbas, University of Connecticut
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
Li Liang, Lanzhou Jiaotong University, China
Greg Piepmeyer, Columbia Basin College
(1115-13-289) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable local cohomology.
Peder Thompson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1115-13-228) -
10:30 a.m.
A generalization of Kn\"orrer periodicity, with applications to noncommutative hypersurfaces.
Alex S. Dugas, University of the Pacific
Graham J. Leuschke*, Syracuse University
(1115-16-379)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, III
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Action dimension of right-angled Artin groups.
Grigori Avramidi, The Ohio State University
Michael W. Davis, The Ohio State University
Boris Okun*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kevin Schreve, University of Michigan
(1115-57-280) -
9:30 a.m.
Bilinear forms and Wu-like cosets.
Laurence R Taylor*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-57-276) -
10:00 a.m.
Stratified rigidity of quasitoric manifolds.
Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
(1115-57-214) -
10:30 a.m.
End properties of spaces admitting free group actions.
Craig R Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University
Michael L Mihalik, Vanderbilt University
(1115-57-341)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Methods in Cell and Developmental Biology, III
Room 205, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anastasios Matzavinos, Brown University
Chuan Xue, Ohio State University cxue@math.osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Deciphering Gold-nanoparticle Tracking with of Kinesin with Brownian Dynamics.
John Fricks*, Penn State University
(1115-92-193) -
9:30 a.m.
Intracellular transport: The paradox of codependence among antagonistic motors.
Scott A McKinley*, Tulane University, Department of Mathematics
J Darby Smith, University of Florida, Department of Mathematics
(1115-60-361) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the coupling between molecules that occurs during muscle contraction.
Sam Walcott*, UC Davis
(1115-92-307) -
10:30 a.m.
Fluctuation Models for Suspensions of Swimming Microorganisms.
Peter Roland Kramer*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Yuzhou Qian, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Patrick Underhill, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1115-60-205)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Spectral Theory, and Homogeneous Dynamics, III
Room 202, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College dubi.kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
-
9:00 a.m.
Intrinsic approximation on the Cantor ternary set and De Bruijn sequences.
Lior Fishman*, University of North Texas
Keith Merrill, Brandeis University
David Simmons, University of York
(1115-11-59) -
10:00 a.m.
Badly approximable $S$-numbers and Schmidt games.
Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University
Tue Ly*, Brandeis University
(1115-11-342) -
10:30 a.m.
The Banach-Mazur-Schmidt game.
Vanessa Reams*, University of North Texas
Lior Fishman, University of North Texas
David Simmons, University of York
(1115-11-67)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Computations, Statistics, and Applications, III
Room 206, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University rachel@math.rutgers.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Importance of Topological Measures in Describing Sheared Granular Systems.
Lenka Kovalcinova*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Miro Kramar, Rutgers University
Joshua A Dijksman, Wageningen University
Jie Ren, Merck \& Co.
Robert P Behringer, Duke University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
Lou Kondic, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1115-70-325) -
9:30 a.m.
Clique topology reveals intrinsic geometric structure in neural correlations.
Carina Curto, Penn State
Chad Giusti*, University of Pennsylvania
Vladimir Itskov, Penn State
Eva Pastalkova, Janelia Research Campus
(1115-55-382) -
10:00 a.m.
Convexity and combinatorial topology of neural codes.
Vladimir Itskov*, The Pennsylvania State University
Chad Giusti, University of Pennsylvania
William Kronholm, Whittier College
(1115-55-381) -
10:30 a.m.
Database for Dynamics: a new platform for qualitative modeling of dynamics.
Tomas Gedeon*, Montana State University, Bozeman
Bree Cummins, Montana State University
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1115-37-333)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Matrices almost of order two.
Room 123, Scott Hall
David Vogan*, Department of Mathematics, MIT
(1115-20-65) -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
The geometry of the outer automorphism group of a free group.
Room 123, Scott Hall
Lee Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
(1115-20-253) -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Valuation Theory, IV
Room 121, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Samar El Hitti, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Saskatchewan
Hans Schoutens, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York hschoutens@citytech.cuny.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Birational Anabelian Geometry over Algebraically Closed Fields.
Aaron Michael Silberstein*, University of Chicago
(1115-12-345) -
4:00 p.m.
Wild Ramification Kinks.
Andrew S Obus*, University of Virginia
Stefan Wewers, University of Ulm
(1115-14-249) -
4:30 p.m.
Towards a Model Theory for Logarithmic Transseries.
Allen Gehret*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-03-198) -
5:00 p.m.
Why I am excited about the use of Massey products in Galois theory (Joint work with Nguyen Duy Tan).
Jan Minac*, Western University
(1115-12-73)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 216, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University paul.feehan@rutgers.edu
Manos Maridakis, Rutgers University
Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
A Weitzenbock formula for canonical metrics on four-manifolds and applications.
Peng Wu*, Philadelphia, PA
(1115-53-30) -
3:30 p.m.
Ricci solitons.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, University of Connecticut
(1115-53-8) -
4:00 p.m.
Short-time persistence of bounded curvature under the Ricci flow.
Brett Lawrence Kotschwar*, Arizona State University
(1115-53-160) -
4:30 p.m.
Entropy, stability, and harmonic map heat flow.
Casey Lynn Kelleher*, University of California, Irvine
Jess Boling, University of California, Irvine
Jeffrey D Streets, University of California, Irvine
(1115-58-35) -
5:00 p.m.
A Harnack inequality for the parabolic Allen-Cahn equation.
Mihai Bailesteanu*, Central Connecticut State University
(1115-53-159) -
5:30 p.m.
Tian's properness conjectures and Finsler geometry on the space of Kahler metrics.
Tamas Darvas*, University of Maryland
Yanir A. Rubinstein, University of Maryland
(1115-58-33)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, IV
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Classification Of The Set of Co-compact Proper Pseudo-free Group Actions on Contractible Manifolds.
Frank Connolly*, University of Notre Dame
James F. Davis, Indiana University
Qayum Khan, Saint Louis University
(1115-57-151) -
3:30 p.m.
Coloring of Maps on Euclidean Spaces.
Dennis Burke, Miami University
Raushan Buzyakova*, New York, New York
Alex Chigogidze, Republic of Georgia, Canada, USA
(1115-58-49) -
4:00 p.m.
From fibrations to nonlinear similarity.
Mark Steinberger*, University at Albany
(1115-57-122) -
4:30 p.m.
Dehn functions of mapping tori of right-angled Artin groups.
Kristen Pueschel, Cornell University
Timothy Riley*, Cornell University
(1115-20-98) -
5:00 p.m.
Shape theory and aperiodic tilings.
Ross Geoghegan*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
(1115-55-302)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Groups, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, IV
Room 103, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York abhijit@math.csi.cuny.edu
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Volume density spectrum and biperiodic alternating links.
Ilya Kofman*, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island, The Graduate Center, CUNY, and Columbia University
Jessica Purcell, Monash University and IAS
(1115-57-366) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantifying separability properties of right-angled Artin groups.
Priyam Patel*, Purdue University
Khalid Bou-Rabee, The City College of New York
Mark F. Hagen, University of Cambridge
(1115-20-329) -
4:00 p.m.
Coarse hyperbolicity and closed orbits for quasigeodesic flows.
Steven Frankel*, Yale
(1115-57-101) -
4:30 p.m.
Braided cobordisms and the braid rank of a knot.
Mark C Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1115-57-368)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, IV
Room 114, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anders Buch, Rutgers University asbuch@rutgers.edu
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
Murnaghan-Nakayama Rules in Schubert Calculus.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A University
Andrew Morrison, ETH Z\"urich
(1115-14-353) -
3:30 p.m.
Schubert classes in the oriented cohomology of flag varieties.
Baptiste Calmes, Universit\'e d'Artois
Cristian Lenart, State University of New York at Albany
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa
Changlong Zhong*, State University of New York at Albany
(1115-16-71) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorial aspects of Schubert calculus in elliptic cohomology.
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa, Canada
(1115-14-77)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Methods in Cell and Developmental Biology, IV
Room 205, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anastasios Matzavinos, Brown University
Chuan Xue, Ohio State University cxue@math.osu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Title: Reduction for stochastic reaction networks with multi-scale conservation.
Jae Kyoung Kim, Department of Mathematical Sciences/The Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Grzegorz A. Rempala, College of Public Health/The Ohio State University
Hye-Won Kang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1115-60-129) -
3:30 p.m.
A Multi-Time-Scale Analysis of Chemical Reaction Networks in Stochastic Setting.
Xingye Kan*, University of Minnesota
Chang Hyeong Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Hans G Othmer, University of Minnesota
(1115-92-195) -
4:00 p.m.
Modeling Circadian Rhythmicity of Cardiac Arrhythmias.
Casey O Diekman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1115-92-209) -
4:30 p.m.
The LDL-HDL Profile Determines the Risk of Atherosclerosis.
Wenrui Hao*, Math Biosciences Institute
(1115-35-279)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Spectral Theory, and Homogeneous Dynamics, IV
Room 202, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College dubi.kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
The Selberg trace formula as a Dirichlet series.
Min Lee*, University of Bristol
Andrew R Booker, University of Bristol
(1115-11-351) -
4:00 p.m.
Effective equidistribution of certain adelic periods.
Manfred Einsiedler, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
Gregory Margulis, Yale University
Amir Mohammadi*, The University of Texas at Austin
Akshay Venkatesh, Stanford University
(1115-11-85) -
5:00 p.m.
A Dirichlet Theorem for Rank 1 Elliptic Curves.
Keith Merrill*, Brandeis University
Lior Fishman, University of North Texas
Tue Ly, Brandeis University
David Simmons, University of York
(1115-11-338)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 214, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University jscase@math.princeton.edu
Alice Chang, Princeton University
Yi Wang, Johns Hopkins University and Institute for Advanced Study
-
3:00 p.m.
Compactness Results for Biharmonic Maps.
Christine Breiner*, Fordham University
Tobias Lamm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1115-35-45) -
4:00 p.m.
Lojasiewicz-Simon gradient inequalities with applications to Yang-Mills pairs and Harmonic maps.
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University
Manousos Maridakis*, Rutgers University
(1115-58-374)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics and Statistical Mechanics, IV
Room 207, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Brian Rider, Temple University brian.rider@temple.edu
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware
-
3:00 p.m.
Interacting spin systems: how fast is it to forget the past?
Eyal Lubetzky*, Courant Institute (NYU)
(1115-60-402) -
4:00 p.m.
Convergence of non-intersecting walkers.
Mihai Nica*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1115-60-336) -
4:30 p.m.
A zero-one law for recurrence and transience of frog processes.
Elena Kosygina*, Baruch College and the CUNY Graduate Center
Martin P. W. Zerner, University of Tuebingen
(1115-60-221) -
5:30 p.m.
Branching in log-correlated random fields.
David Belius*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1115-60-300)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups, IV
Room 204, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Rutgers University miller@math.rutgers.edu
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Generalized and degenerate Whittaker models.
Raul Gomez, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Dmitry Gourevitch, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Siddhartha Sahi*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1115-22-132) -
3:30 p.m.
Residual Eisenstein series connected to unipotent unitary representations.
Joseph Hundley, University at Buffalo
Stephen D. Miller*, Rutgers University
(1115-22-369) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics in the constant term.
Joseph A Hundley*, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
(1115-11-388) -
4:30 p.m.
On cuspidality of global Arthur packets of quasi-split classical groups.
Baiying Liu*, Institute for Advance Study
(1115-11-190) -
5:00 p.m.
On the Orbit Theorems of Hodge Theory.
Wilfried Schmid*, Harvard University
(1115-22-254)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth and Symbolic Ergodic Theory, IV
Room 203, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Andrey Gogolev, State University of New York at Binghamton
Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Pennsylvania State University
Zhiren Wang, Pennsylvania State University zhirenw@psu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Normal forms on contracting foliations: smoothness and homogeneous structure.
Boris Kalinin, Penn State University
Victoria Sadovskaya*, Penn State University
(1115-37-376) -
4:00 p.m.
Flow equivalence of G-SFTs and PET sofic shifts; complete algebraic invariants and their decidability, with application to Cuntz-Krieger algebras.
Mike Boyle*, University of Maryland
(1115-37-301) -
5:00 p.m.
The fascinating and unlikely geometry of billiards in certain polygons.
Alexander Wright*, Stanford University and the Clay Math Institute
(1115-37-344)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Computations, Statistics, and Applications, IV
Room 206, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University rachel@math.rutgers.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamical time-series analysis for Morse decomposition - an application to meteorological data with noise.
Hiroshi Kokubu*, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan
(1115-37-318) -
3:30 p.m.
Morse decomposition of regulatory networks via determining nodes.
Hiroe Oka*, Ryukoku Uiversity, Japan
(1115-37-328) -
4:00 p.m.
Using Persistent Homology to Describe Convection Experiments and Simulations.
Jeffrey Tithof*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Balachandra Suri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Miroslav Kram\'ar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University
Mu Xu, Virginia Tech
Mark Paul, Virginia Tech
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
Michael F. Schatz, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1115-54-396)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 215, Scott Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Three Results on making change (An Exposition).
William Gasarch, University of Maryland
Naveen J Raman*, Richard Montgomery High School
(1115-05-68) -
3:15 p.m.
The Unreliability of Paths in the Neighbor Component Order Edge Connectivity Network Model.
Michael Robert Yatauro*, Penn State University-Brandywine
(1115-05-87) -
3:30 p.m.
Using SAT Solvers to find Ramsey-type Numbers.
Burcu Canakci, Bilkent University
Hannah Christenson, Pomona College
Robert Fleischman, Montgomery Blair High School
William Gasarch, University of Maryland - College Park
Nicole McNabb*, Swarthmore College
Daniel Smolyak, Atholton High School
(1115-05-156) -
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Parking Functions and the Square Paths Conjecture.
Emily Sergel Leven*, UC San Diego
(1115-05-314) -
4:00 p.m.
Colorings of Graphs without Rainbow or Monochromatic Subgraphs.
Wayne Goddard*, Clemson University
(1115-05-91) -
4:15 p.m.
Primary Pseudoperfect Numbers, Arithmetic Progressions, and the Erd\H{o}s-Moser Equation.
Jonathan Sondow*, New York, NY
Kieren MacMillan, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
(1115-11-281) -
4:30 p.m.
Sums of zeroes in the Arthur-Selberg Trace Formula.
Tian An Wong*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1115-11-12) -
4:45 p.m.
Primes And Primitive roots.
Nelson Carella*, CUNY-Bronx Community College, Bronx, New York
(1115-11-204) -
5:00 p.m.
One side invertible matrices.
Birhanu Mulat Addis*, University of Gondar
(1115-15-62)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, III
Room 219, Scott Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Some results on the geometry near infinity of shrinking gradient Ricci solitons.
Bennett Chow*, University of California, San Diego
Peng Lu, University of Oregon
(1115-53-19) -
3:15 p.m.
Simple Invariants of Tricolored Knots.
Ken Perko*, Scarsdale, New York
(1115-97-63) -
3:30 p.m.
Special Configurations of Triangle Centers.
Hyun Jin Kim*, Hofstra University
Hyun Sun Kim, Hofstra University
(1115-52-25) -
3:45 p.m.
An Extension of a Multiplicative Coboundary Theorem for Some Sequences of Random Matrices.
Steven T Morrow*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1115-60-406) -
4:00 p.m.
Adaptive BDDC methods for problems posed in $H(div)$.
Duk-Soon Oh*, Rutgers University
Olof B. Widlund, Courant Institute
Clark R. Dohrmann, Sandia National Laboratories
Stefano Zampini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
(1115-65-269) -
4:15 p.m.
Solving the Square Triangle Picking Problem Using a New Method.
Yooseob Jung, Choice Research Group
Seung Yoon Lee*, Choice Research Group
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1115-51-413) -
4:30 p.m.
A Study on the Optimization of Wheelchair Geometry Using Mathematical and Mechanical Analysis.
Joo Hyun Kim, Choice Research Group
William Xiao*, Choice Research Group
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1115-70-412) -
4:45 p.m.
Application of a Sequence for Cost Effective Building Construction.
Joon Hyung Lee*, Brooks School
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1115-70-407) -
5:00 p.m.
On the three-dimensional interaction between flexible fibers and fluid flow.
Bogdan G Nita*, Montclair State University
Ashwin Vaidya, Montclair State University
Ryan Allaire, Montclair State University
(1115-76-154) -
5:15 p.m.
Using 3D-Printing in Teaching Multi-variable Calculus.
Ziyue Guo*, Marlboro College
(1115-97-394)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org