AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, March 19, 2011 00:24:29
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Statesboro, GA, March 12-13, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1068
Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Sunday March 13, 2011
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Lobby, College of Information Technology -
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, College of Information Technology -
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
Room 2203, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Drew Armstrong, University of Miami
Benjamin Braun, University of Kentucky benjamin.braun@uky.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Unimodality of $q$-Eulerian numbers and $(p,q)$-Eulerian numbers.
Michelle L Wachs*, University of Miami
(1068-05-283) -
9:00 a.m.
Eulerian quasisymmetric functions for the type B Coxeter group and other wreath product groups.
Matthew Hyatt*, University of Miami
(1068-05-90) -
9:30 a.m.
Affine structures and a tableau model for $E_6$ crystals.
Brant Jones*, James Madison University
Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis
(1068-17-183) -
10:00 a.m.
Partitions and compositions: A tale of two symmetries.
Sarah K Mason*, Wake Forest University
Jeff Remmel, University of California, San Diego
(1068-05-250) -
10:30 a.m.
An excedance statistic for signed permutations.
Tricia Muldoon Brown*, Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1068-05-186)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Combinatorics, III
Room 2206, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Hua Wang, Georgia Southern University hwang@georgiasouthern.edu
Miklos Bona, University of Florida
Laszlo Szekely, University of South Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Counting Tree Orbits Under Permutation Group Action - An Application to Viral Shell Assembly.
Andrew Vince*, University of Florida
Meera Sitharam, Department of Computer Science, University of Florida
Miklos Bona, University of Florida
(1068-05-21) -
8:30 a.m.
Goncarov-Type Polynomials and Applications in Combinatorics.
Joseph Kung, University of North Texas
Xinyu Sun, Tulane University
Catherine Yan*, Texas A&M University
(1068-05-72) -
9:00 a.m.
New Bounds on van der Waerden-type Numbers for Generalized 3-term Arithmetic Progressions.
Patrick Allen, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Bruce M Landman*, University of West Georgia
Holly Meeks, University of West Georgia
(1068-05-67) -
9:30 a.m.
André permutations and similar permutation classes avoiding a single barred (generalized) pattern.
Gabor Hetyei*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1068-05-171) -
10:00 a.m.
A Fractional Analogue of Brooks' Theorem.
Linyuan Lu*, University of South Carolina
Xing Peng, University of South Carolina
(1068-05-240) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectra of Hypergraphs.
Joshua N Cooper*, University of South Carolina
Aaron Dutle, University of South Carolina
(1068-05-267)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Categorical Topology, III
Room 3216, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Frederic Mynard, Georgia Southern University fmynard@georgiasouthern.edu
Gavin Seal, EPFL, Lausanne
-
8:00 a.m.
Lattice-Valued Convergence.
Gary D Richardson*, University of Central Florida
Hatim Boustique, University of Central Florida
(1068-54-44) -
8:30 a.m.
Lattice-Valued Cauchy Spaces.
Hatim Boustique*, University of Central Florida
Gary D Richardson, University of Central Florida
(1068-54-45) -
9:00 a.m.
A frame-theoretic feature of the l-group of Baire functions.
Anthony W. Hager*, Wesleyan University
Richard N. Ball, University of Denver
(1068-54-43) -
9:30 a.m.
Complementation in the Lattice of Locally Convex Topologies.
Tom Richmond*, Western Kentucky University
(1068-54-188) -
10:00 a.m.
Core compactness and diagonality in spaces of open sets.
Francis Jordan, Queensborough College
Frederic Mynard*, Georgia Southern University
(1068-54-114) -
10:30 a.m.
Monads, order and topology.
Gavin J Seal*, EPFL, Switzerland
(1068-18-185)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, III
Room 1104, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Ka-Sing Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Yang Wang, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Self-similar sets and Martin boundaries.
Ka-Sing Lau*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University
(1068-60-62) -
8:30 a.m.
Spectral analysis on infinite Sierpinski fractafolds.
Robert S. Strichartz, Cornell University
Alexander Teplyaev*, University of Connecticut
(1068-58-178) -
9:00 a.m.
Multifractal analysis of Bernoulli convolutions associated with Salem numbers.
De-Jun Feng*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1068-28-175) -
9:30 a.m.
Self-similar fractals as boundaries of networks.
Erin PJ Pearse*, University of Oklahoma
(1068-37-147) -
10:00 a.m.
Left-Inverses of Fractional Laplacian and Sparse Stochastic Processes.
Qiyu Sun*, University of Central Florida
(1068-42-46) -
10:30 a.m.
Disconnected Julia sets and gaps in the spectrum of Laplacians on symmetric post-critically finite fractals.
Katherine Hare, University of Waterloo
Benjamin Steinhurst*, Cornell University
Alexander Teplyaev, University of Connecticut
Denglin Zhou, University of Waterloo
(1068-28-268)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
Room 2239, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Dmitriy Bilyk, University of South Carolina bilyk@math.sc.edu
Laura De Carli, Florida International University
Alex Stokolos, Georgia Southern University
Brett Wick, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
The Buckley and the standard dyadic square functions.
Fedor Nazarov, University of Wisconsin, Madison
James Michael Wilson*, University of Vermont
(1068-42-73) -
8:30 a.m.
Sampling in spaces of bandlimited functions on commutative spaces.
Gestur Olafsson*, Louisiana State University
Jens Christensen, Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland
Azita Mayeli, New York City College of Technology
(1068-43-109) -
9:00 a.m.
The limiting case of the Reverse Holder inequalities and the $A_\infty$ condition.
Oleksandra V Beznosova*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Alexander Reznikov, Michigan State University
(1068-43-237) -
9:30 a.m.
The sharp $A^\infty\to A_1$ action of the dyadic maximal operator via Bellman functions.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
Winston Ou, Scripps College
(1068-42-313) -
10:00 a.m.
General extremal problems for integral functionals on BMO and their Bellman functions.
Vasily Vasyunin*, St. Petersburg Department of the Steklov Mathematical Institute
(1068-42-292) -
10:30 a.m.
Irregularity of Distributions and Multiparameter $A_p$ Weights.
Winston Ou*, Scripps College
(1068-42-71)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 2207, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Alina C. Iacob, Georgia Southern University aiacob@georgiasouthern.edu
Adela N. Vraciu, University of South Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Minimal Reductions of edge ideals of graphs.
Louiza Fouli*, New Mexico State University
Susan Morey, Texas State University
(1068-13-216) -
8:30 a.m.
Criteria for flatness and injectivity.
Neil Epstein, Universitat Osnabruck, Institut fur Mathematik, Germany
Yongwei Yao*, Georgia State University
(1068-13-252) -
9:00 a.m.
Sequentially Cohen-Macaulayness of ideals associated to uniform clutters.
Joseph P. Brennan*, University of Central Florida
Heath Martin, University of Central Florida
(1068-13-326) -
9:30 a.m.
A finiteness condition on local cohomology.
Florian Enescu*, Georgia State University
(1068-13-279) -
10:00 a.m.
An Algorithmic Approach to the Quillen-Suslin Theorem over $\mathbb{Z}[x_1, ... ,x_n]$.
Brett Barwick*, University of South Carolina
(1068-13-319) -
10:30 a.m.
The Generic Hilbert-Burch matrix.
Andrew R. Kustin*, University of South Carolina
(1068-13-97)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Contact and Symplectic Geometry, III
Room 3202, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia gordana@math.uga.edu
John Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Periodic mapping classes and surgery formulas.
Evan Fink*, University of Georgia
(1068-57-184) -
8:30 a.m.
A combinatorial Legendrian knot DGA from generating families.
Michael Brad Henry, University of Texas, Austin
Dan Rutherford*, Duke University
(1068-57-211) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Legendrian and transverse classification of cabled knot types.
Bulent Tosun*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1068-57-222) -
10:00 a.m.
Polynomial invariants and Legendrian links in lens spaces.
Christopher Cornwell*, Michigan State University
(1068-57-170) -
10:30 a.m.
An infinite family of Legendrian torus knots distinguished by cube number.
Ben McCarty*, Louisiana State University
(1068-57-136)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, III
Room 3206, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Frederic Mynard, Georgia Southern University fmynard@georgiasouthern.edu
Peter Nyikos, University of South Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-normality points of $\beta X \setminus X$.
Lynne C Yengulalp*, University of Dayton
(1068-54-199) -
8:30 a.m.
Subsets of Elements of Tensor Products of Points in $\beta\mathbb{N}$.
Vitaly Bergelson, The Ohio State University
Neil Hindman, Howard University
Kendall Williams*, Howard University
(1068-54-219) -
9:00 a.m.
Topics on the Stone-Cech compactification.
John Johnson*, Howard University
(1068-54-297) -
9:30 a.m.
Some new results on the algebraic structure of $\beta S$.
Neil Hindman*, Howard University
(1068-54-29) -
10:00 a.m.
Hereditarily screenable normal, non-paracompact spaces.
Peter J Nyikos*, University of South Carolina
(1068-54-312) -
10:30 a.m.
Monotone Properties Using Stars of Coverings.
John E Porter*, Murray State University
Strashimir G. Popvassilev, The City College of New York
(1068-54-296)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Biomedical Mathematics, III
Room 2233, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Yangbo Ye, University of Iowa
Jiehua Zhu, Georgia Southern University jzhu@georgiasouthern.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Controlling Human Heart Rate Response During Treadmill Exercise.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1068-92-66) -
9:30 a.m.
High-Degree Polynomial Models for CT Simulation.
Yingkang Hu*, Georgia Southern University
Jiehua Zhu, Georgia Southern University
(1068-92-197) -
10:30 a.m.
Total Variation Based Image Reconstruction in Partially Parallel Imaging.
Xiaojing Ye*, University of Florida
Yunmei Chen, University of Florida
(1068-49-122)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Optimization (in honor of Florian Potra's 60th Birthday), III
Room 2232, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Goran Lesaja, Georgia Southern University goran@georgiasouthern.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Euclidean Distance Matrix Completion Problems.
Haw-ren Fang*, University of Minnesota
Dianne P O'Leary, University of Maryland
(1068-90-83) -
9:00 a.m.
$\ell_1$ Minimization via Randomized First Order Algorithms.
Fatma Kilinc-Karzan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Arkadi Nemirovski, Georgia Institute of Technology
Anatoli Juditsky, Universite J. Fourier
(1068-90-87) -
9:30 a.m.
Structuring Public Private Partnership in Transportation Infrastructure, A Stochastic Optimization Approach.
Lijian Chen, University of Louisville
Qingbin Cui*, University of Maryland
(1068-90-38) -
10:00 a.m.
Process and Product Optimization: Developing a Road Map to the Most Profitable System Settings.
Paul L. Goethals*, Clemson University
Byung Rae Cho, Clemson University
(1068-49-14) -
10:30 a.m.
New efficient searching and sorting algorithms.
Isom Jurayev*, Cary, NC
(1068-68-70)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 2205, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Jing Zhang, State University of New York at Albany jzhang@albany.edu
Roya Beheshti Zavareh, Washington University in St Louis beheshti@math.wustl.edu
Qi Zhang, University of Missouri at Columbia zhanqi@missouri.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Ulrich Bundles on del Pezzo Surfaces.
Emre Coskun, University of Western Ontario
Rajesh S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University
Yusuf Mustopa*, University of Michigan
(1068-14-94) -
9:00 a.m.
Adjunction-theoretic invariants of polarized toric varieties.
Sandra Di Rocco, KTH Stockholm
Christian Haase, U Frankfurt
Benjamin Nill*, University of Georgia
Andreas Paffenholz, TU Darmstadt
(1068-14-80) -
9:30 a.m.
Conformal Blocks Divisors on $\overline{M}_{0,n}$ from $\mathfrak{sl}_2$ and $\mathfrak{sl}_n$.
Angela C Gibney*, University of Georgia
Valery Alexeev, University of Georgia
David Swinarski, University of Georgia
Maxim Arap, University of Georgia
Jim Stankewicz, University of Georgia
(1068-14-74) -
10:00 a.m.
Essentially large divisors and degeneracy of integral points.
Gordon Heier*, University of Houston
(1068-14-130) -
10:30 a.m.
The action of the symmetric group on the moduli space of stable pointed genus zero curves.
David J. Swinarski*, University of Georgia
Ian Morrison, Fordham University
(1068-14-121)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
Room 2201, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Xiangdong Xie, Georgia Southern University xxie@georgiasouthern.edu
Jason A. Behrstock, Lehman College, CUNY
Denis Osin, Vanderbilt University
-
8:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic surface subgroups of one-ended doubles of a free groups.
Sang-hyun Kim*, Tufts University / KAIST
Sang-il Oum, KAIST
(1068-57-310) -
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial methods for detecting hyperbolic surface subgroups of right-angled Artin groups.
Robert W. Bell*, Michigan State University
(1068-20-17) -
9:30 a.m.
Quasi-isometric rigidities of nilpotent-by-cyclic groups.
Irine Peng*, Indiana University
(1068-51-321) -
10:00 a.m.
Relatively hyperbolic hyperplane complements.
Igor Belegradek*, Georgia Tech
Chris Hruska, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1068-20-49) -
10:30 a.m.
On asymptotic dimension of the Thompson group F.
Alexander Dranishnikov*, University of Florida
Mark Sapir, Vanderbilt University
(1068-20-123)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Mapping Theory in Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Spaces, III
Room 2202, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati
Xiagdong Xie, Georgia Southern University
-
8:30 a.m.
Structure theory of metric currents on Euclidean spaces.
Jasun Gong*, University of Pittsburgh
(1068-28-304) -
9:00 a.m.
Diffeomorphic approximation of Sobolev homeomorphisms.
Tadeusz Iwaniec, Syracuse University and University of Helsinki
Leonid V. Kovalev*, Syracuse University
Jani Onninen, Syracuse University
(1068-46-48) -
9:30 a.m.
Paley-Wiener Theorems on $\mathbb{R}^n$ as a Gelfand Pair.
Susanna Dann*, Louisiana State University
Gestur Olafsson, Louisiana State University
(1068-43-28) -
10:00 a.m.
Functions whose symmetric part of gradient agree and a generalization of Reshetnyak's compactness Theorem.
Andrew Lorent*, University of Cincinnati
(1068-30-51)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 2241, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Paul A. Hagelstein, Baylor University
Alexander Stokolos, Georgia Southern University
Xiaoyi Zhang, IAS Princeton and University of Iowa
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University szheng@georgiasouthern.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Local smoothing with a prescribed loss for the Schrodinger equation.
Hans Christianson*, UNC-Chapel Hill
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University
(1068-35-148) -
9:00 a.m.
The energy-critical Schrodinger equation in the hyperbolic space.
Benoit Pausader*, Brown University
(1068-35-129) -
9:30 a.m.
Inverse Boundary Value Problems in a Slab.
Xiaosheng Li*, Florida International University
(1068-35-194) -
10:00 a.m.
Almost sure GWP, Gibbs measures and gauge transformations.
Andrea R. Nahmod*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1068-35-342) -
10:30 a.m.
On the blow up behavior of solutions to the focusing nonlinear Schroedinger equation.
Justin Holmer, Brown University
Svetlana Roudenko*, The George Washington University
(1068-35-161)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 2235, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Ronghua Pan, Georgia Institute of Technology panrh@math.gatech.edu
Tristan Roy, Institiute for Advanced Study
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University
-
8:30 a.m.
Multiphase geometric optics for nonlinear Schroedinger equations.
Christof Sparber*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1068-35-269) -
9:00 a.m.
On how black holes contribute to the mass of the universe.
Fernando Schwartz*, University of Tennessee
(1068-53-92) -
9:30 a.m.
Singular Wave Equations Arising in Electrostatic MEMS.
Yujin Guo*, The University of Minnesota, USA
(1068-35-264) -
10:00 a.m.
Local Time Decay for a Quasilinear Schrödinger Equation.
J. E. Lin*, George Mason University
(1068-35-37) -
10:30 a.m.
Method of separation of variables for Schrödinger equation with time-dependent quadratic Hamiltonians.
Erwin Suazo*, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
(1068-35-241)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Symplectic and Poisson Geometry, III
Room 3204, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Yi Lin, Georgia Southern University yilin@georgiasouthern.edu
Alvaro Pelayo, Washington University, St. Louis
Francois Ziegler, Georgia Southern University
-
8:30 a.m.
Stability functions for Kaehler quotients with applications.
Zuoqin Wang*, University of Michigan
(1068-53-282) -
9:00 a.m.
Classification of multiplicity free Hamiltonian actions of algebraic tori.
Ivan Losev*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1068-53-68) -
9:30 a.m.
Lagrangian fibrations.
Reyer Sjamaar*, Cornell University
(1068-53-287) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Control Systems and Signal Processing, III
Room 2205, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Zhiqiang Gao, Cleveland State University
Frank Goforth, Georgia Southern University
Thomas Yang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Yan Wu, Georgia Southern University yan@georgiasouthern.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Exact boundary controllability results for a multi-layer Rao-Nakra Beam.
Ahmet Ozkan Ozer*, Iowa State University
(1068-93-79) -
9:30 a.m.
Tracking Control and Robustness for Planar Vertical Takeoff and Landing Aircraft under Bounded Feedbacks.
Aleksandra Gruszka*, Louisiana State University
(1068-93-39) -
10:00 a.m.
Theory of Controllity: The relationship between the function and motion of objects.
Charoenchit Panpetia*, Songkhla, Thailand
(1068-93-12) -
10:30 a.m.
Uniform Global Asymptotic Stability of Adaptive Cascaded Nonlinear Systems with Unknown High-Frequency Gains.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1068-93-40)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Contact structures, open books, and contact invariants in Floer homology.
Room 1004, College of Information Technology
Gordana Matic*, University of Georgia
Ko Honda, University of Southern California
Will Kazez, University of Georgia
(1068-57-03) -
Sunday March 13, 2011, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
The Corona Problem.
Room 1004, College of Information Technology
Brett D. Wick*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1068-32-02) -
Sunday March 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Combinatorics, IV
Room 2206, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Hua Wang, Georgia Southern University hwang@georgiasouthern.edu
Miklos Bona, University of Florida
Laszlo Szekely, University of South Carolina
-
2:30 p.m.
Nested Chain Decompositions in Normalized Matching Posets.
Shahriar Shahriari*, Pomona College
(1068-06-223) -
3:00 p.m.
Antichains in the Product of Chains.
William T. Trotter*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Noah Streib, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1068-05-101) -
3:30 p.m.
Determinant identities, electrical networks, and enumeration of spanning trees on lattices.
Elmar Teufl, University of Tübingen
Stephan Wagner*, Stellenbosch University
(1068-05-34) -
4:00 p.m.
Harp-free Families of Subsets.
Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina
Wei-Tian Li, University of South Carolina
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
(1068-05-142) -
4:30 p.m.
The Largest Poset-Free Families and the Maximum Lubell Function Value.
Jerrold R. Griggs, University of South Carolina
Wei-Tian Li*, University of South Carolina
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
(1068-05-227) -
5:00 p.m.
Some Lower Bounds on the Independence Number of a Graph.
Rao Li*, University of South Carolina Aiken
(1068-05-128)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, IV
Room 1104, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Ka-Sing Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Yang Wang, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Topological Group Actions on Compactifications.
James Keesling*, University of Florida
James Maissen, University of Florida
David Wilson, University of Florida
(1068-22-233) -
3:00 p.m.
On structure of digit sets of self-similar tiles on ${\Bbb R}^1$.
Chun-Kit Lai*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Ka-Sing Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hui Rao, Central China Normal University
(1068-52-134) -
3:30 p.m.
Topology of 2D Self-Affine Tiling.
Jun Luo*, Sun Yat-Sen University
(1068-54-36) -
4:00 p.m.
Topology of Planar Self-Affine Tiles with Consecutive Collinear Digit Sets of Low Complexity.
Wei-Zhao Guo, Zhejiang University
Tai-Man Tang*, Xiangtan University
(1068-52-138)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
Room 2239, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Dmitriy Bilyk, University of South Carolina bilyk@math.sc.edu
Laura De Carli, Florida International University
Alex Stokolos, Georgia Southern University
Brett Wick, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:30 p.m.
Sharp two weight inequalities for commutators of singular integrals.
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Kabe Moen*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1068-42-156) -
3:00 p.m.
Weighted norm inequalities.
Eric T Sawyer*, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
(1068-42-333) -
3:30 p.m.
Recent Results on Two Weight Inequalities for Singular Integrals.
Michael T Lacey*, Georgia Tech
(1068-42-22) -
4:00 p.m.
A counterexample to Muckenhoupt-Wheeden Conjecture.
Maria Carmen Reguera*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Christoph Thiele, University of California, Los Angeles
(1068-42-177) -
4:30 p.m.
A Characterization of Two-Weight Inequalities for a Vector-Valued Operator.
James Wright Scurry*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1068-00-202) -
5:00 p.m.
Results in harmonic analysis.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1068-30-225)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 2241, College of Business Administration
Organizers:
Paul A. Hagelstein, Baylor University
Alexander Stokolos, Georgia Southern University
Xiaoyi Zhang, IAS Princeton and University of Iowa
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University szheng@georgiasouthern.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The Kato problem for $A_2$-elliptic operators.
David Cruz-Uribe SFO, Trinity College
Cristian Rios*, University of Calgary
(1068-35-187) -
3:00 p.m.
Well-posedness of boundary problems for elliptic operators with complex bounded measurable coefficients.
Svitlana Mayboroda*, Purdue University
(1068-35-137) -
3:30 p.m.
Linear elliptic operators with constant coefficients require nonconstant coefficient Dirichlet forms for the coercive estimate.
Gregory C. Verchota*, Syracuse University
(1068-35-179) -
4:00 p.m.
Distribution of lattice points in families of domains in Euclidean space.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
Krystal Taylor, University of Rocheste
(1068-42-23) -
4:30 p.m.
Recent development on Navier-Stokes equations.
Dong Li*, University of Iowa
(1068-35-341)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Contact and Symplectic Geometry, IV
Room 3202, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia gordana@math.uga.edu
John Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:30 p.m.
Non-loose torus knots.
Amey Kaloti*, Georgia Institute of Technology.
(1068-57-239) -
3:00 p.m.
The Contact Sphere Theorem and Tightness in Contact Metric Manifolds.
John B. Etnyre*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Patrick Massot, Universite Paris Sud, Orsay
(1068-53-160)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Symplectic and Poisson Geometry, IV
Room 3204, College of Information Technology
Organizers:
Yi Lin, Georgia Southern University yilin@georgiasouthern.edu
Alvaro Pelayo, Washington University, St. Louis
Francois Ziegler, Georgia Southern University
-
2:30 p.m.
Discussion. -
3:00 p.m.
Divided difference operators in Kasparov's equivariant KK-theory.
Ho Hon Leung*, Cornell Univesity
(1068-19-309) -
3:30 p.m.
Symplectic origami.
Ana Cannas da Silva, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Victor Guillemin, MIT
Ana Rita Pires*, MIT
(1068-53-176)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org