AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:30
2003 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 4-6, 2003
Meeting #985
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday April 4, 2003
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 12:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Conference Lounge, Indiana Memorial Union -
Friday April 4, 2003, 12:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Distinguished Alumni Room, Indiana Memorial Union -
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, I
Room 135, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Eric D. Bedford, Indiana University bedford@indiana.edu
Kevin M. Pilgrim, Indiana University pilgrim@indiana.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
On the complexity of some birational transformations.
Jean-Marie Maillard*, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie,
(985-37-217) -
3:00 p.m.
Plane birational maps and subshifts.
Eric Bedford, Indiana University
Jeffrey Diller*, University of Notre Dame
(985-37-64) -
4:00 p.m.
Critical points in the dynamics of regular polynomial endomorphisms of $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Malgorzata S. Stawiska*, Purdue University
(985-32-176) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
Room 221, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University pkirk@indiana.edu
Charles Livingston, Indiana University livingst@indiana.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The topology of symplectic 4-manifolds with circle actions.
Scott Baldridge*, Indiana University
(985-57-341) -
3:00 p.m.
Rohlin's invariant and $4$-dimensional gauge theory.
Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
Nikolai Saveliev, University of Miami
(985-57-266) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
New obstructions to doubly slicing knots.
Taehee Kim*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(985-57-189)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Probability, I
Sassafras Room, Indiana Memorial Union
Organizers:
Russell D. Lyons, Indiana University rdlyons@indiana.edu
Robin A. Pemantle, Ohio State University pemantle@math.ohio-state.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Minimal Spanning Trees: Recent Consequences of Combinatorial and Objective Methods.
J. Michael Steele*, University of Pennsylvania
(985-60-179) -
3:00 p.m.
Phase transitions in phylogeny.
Elchanan Mossel*, U.C. Berkeley
(985-60-97) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
Random weighting, asymptotic counting and inverse isoperimetry.
Alexander Barvinok*, University of Michigan
(985-05-70) -
5:00 p.m.
Average case analysis of Gosper's algorithm.
Olgica Milenkovic*, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Un
(985-60-114)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of Teichm\u"ller Theory to Dynamics and Geometry, I
Room 244, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Christopher M. Judge, Indiana University cjudge@indiana.edu
Matthias Weber, Indiana University matweber@indiana.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Moduli Spaces of Flat Structures in Minimal Surface Theory.
Michael Wolf*, Rice University
(985-32-311) -
3:00 p.m.
Veech Surfaces and Complete Periodicity in Genus 2.
Kariane Calta*, University of Chicago
(985-37-256) -
3:30 p.m.
Flat Structures and Soap Films.
Robert Huff*, Rice University
(985-51-178) -
4:30 p.m.
Surfaces of infinite type with free automorphism groups.
Reza Chamanara*, IU, Bloomington
(985-51-252)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Trend in the Analysis and Computations of Functional Differential
Maple Room, Indiana Memorial Union
Organizers:
Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton paul.eloe@notes.udayton.edu
Qin Sheng, University of Dayton qin.sheng@notes.udayton.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Generalized partially relaxed pseudomonotone variational inequalities and general auxiliary problem principle.
Ram U Verma*, University of Toledo
(985-49-05) -
2:30 p.m.
Approximations of Frobenius-Perron Operators via Interpolation.
Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
Noah Rhee, University of Missouri at Kansas City
(985-65-38) -
3:00 p.m.
Envelope Norm in $L_p$ Space.
Simei Tong*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Dale E. Alspach, Oklahoma State University
(985-46-11) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
The Helmholtz, Weyl Composition Equation.
Louis Fishman*, MDF International
(985-35-140) -
4:30 p.m.
Higher-order three-point boundary-value problems for functional differential equations.
Douglas R. Anderson*, Concordia College
(985-34-49) -
5:00 p.m.
A splitting approach for two-dimensional sine-Gordon equations.
Qin Sheng*, University of Dayton
Abdul Khaliq, Western Illinois University
David Voss, Western Illinois University
(985-65-258)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Graph and Design Theory, I
Room 242, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Atif A. Abueida, University of Dayton Atif.Abueida@notes.udayton.edu
Mike Daven, Mount Saint Mary College daven@msmc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Discussion -
2:30 p.m.
Perfect colorings of hypercubes.
Dima Fon-Der-Flaass*, Institute of Mathematics (Novosibirsk); University
(985-05-153) -
3:00 p.m.
List partition problem for graphs.
Kathie Cameron, Wilfrid Laurier University
Elaine Eschen, West Viriginia Univeristy
Chinh T. Hoang, Wilfrid Laurier University
R. Sritharan*, The University of Dayton
(985-68-139) -
3:30 p.m.
Parameter inequalities for orthogonal arrays with mixed levels.
Wiebke S Diestelkamp*, University of Dayton
(985-05-82) -
4:00 p.m.
Radio-chromatic numbers for triangular strips and planar grids.
Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
(985-05-57) -
4:30 p.m.
Fractional design theory.
Matthew P Walsh*, Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne
(985-05-25) -
5:00 p.m.
Some Upper Bounds on the Breadth of Convex Subset Lattices in Multipartite Tournaments.
Darren B Parker*, University of Dayton
Randall F Westhoff, Bemidji State University
Marty J Wolf, Bemidji State University
(985-05-216)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Mathematical Physics, I
Room 007, Woodburn Hall
Organizers:
Katrina Deane Barron, University of Notre Dame kbarron@nd.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign rinat@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Kazhdan-Lusztig tensoring, affine Harish-Chandra categories, and Jacquet functors.
Milen Yakimov*, Cornell University
(985-22-170) -
3:00 p.m.
Quantum Vertex Algebras.
Iana I Anguelova*, UIUC
(985-81-281) -
3:30 p.m.
Bases of representations of type A affine Lie algebras via quiver varieties and statistical mechanics.
Igor B Frenkel, Yale University
Alistair Savage*, Yale University
(985-17-110) -
4:00 p.m.
Schiffer Variation in Teichm\"uller Space and Determinant Line Bundles.
David Radnell*, Rutgers University
Yi-Zhi Huang, Rutgers University
(985-32-243) -
4:30 p.m.
Chiral rings of vertex algebras of mirror symmetry.
Lev A Borisov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(985-14-41)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
Room 204, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois at Chicago mubayi@math.uic.edu
Jozef Skokan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign jozef@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Lower bound on the profile of degree pairs in cross-intersecting systems.
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo*, Valparaiso University
Zsolt Tuza, Computer and Automation Institute, Hungarian Acade
(985-05-27) -
2:30 p.m.
Searching for Dense Graphs without 8-cycles.
Vasyl Dmytrenko*, University of Delaware
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
(985-05-213) -
3:00 p.m.
Strong Colouring.
P E Haxell*, University of Waterloo
(985-05-282) -
3:30 p.m.
On incomparable and uncomplemented families of finite sets.
Yuejian Peng*, Indiana State University
Cheng Zhao, Indiana State University
(985-05-334) -
4:00 p.m.
On the chromatic number of intersection graphs of convex sets in the plane.
Seog-Jin Kim*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kittikorn Nakprasit, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(985-05-165) -
4:30 p.m.
Polychromatic cliques and related questions.
Ryan R. Martin*, Carnegie Mellon University
Tom Bohman, Carnegie Mellon University
Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
Miklos Ruszinko, Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Cliff Smyth, Carnegie Mellon University
(985-05-269) -
5:00 p.m.
On Hypergraphs of Girth Five.
Felix Lazebnik*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware
Jacques Verstra\" ete, Theory Group, Microsoft Research
(985-05-223)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, I
Room 004, Woodburn Hall
Organizers:
Joshua Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology holden@rose-hulman.edu
John Rickert, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology john.rickert@rose-hulman.edu
Jonathan Sorenson, Butler University sorenson@butler.edu
Andreas Stein, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign andreas@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
On fixed points for discrete logarithms.
Mariana Campbell*, University of Pennsylvania
Carl Pomerance, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
(985-11-261) -
2:30 p.m.
A note on the Ramanujan-Nagell equation.
Emanuel Herrmann, Universitat des Saarlandes
Florian Luca, Instituto de Matematicas UNAM
P. G. Walsh*, University of Ottawa
(985-11-31) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:30 p.m.
Randomized primality proving in essentially quartic time.
Daniel J. Bernstein*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(985-11-210) -
4:30 p.m.
Primality testing with Gaussian periods.
H. W, Lenstra, Jr., University of California at Berkeley and Leiden University
Carl Pomerance*, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
(985-11-287)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Codimension One Splittings of Manifolds, I
Room 236, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
James F. Davis, Indiana University jfdavis@indiana.edu
Andrew A. Ranicki, University of Edinburgh aar@maths.ed.ac.uk
-
2:00 p.m.
A Calculation of $UNil_3 (\mathbb{Z})$ via Twisted $Q$-Groups.
Markus Banagl*, University of Cincinnati
Andrew A Ranicki, University of Edinburgh
(985-57-73) -
2:30 p.m.
Splitting the Whitehead space of some manifolds.
Ross E Staffeldt*, New Mexico State University
(985-55-183) -
3:00 p.m.
Twisted doubles of stable thickenings.
D J Crowley*, State College
(985-57-255) -
3:30 p.m.
Some Computations of lower K-theory of Virtually Cyclic Groups.
Jim Davis, Indiana University, Bloomington
Bogdan Vajiac*, Indiana University, Northwest
(985-19-238) -
4:00 p.m.
The Surgery Obstruction Groups of the Infinite Dihedral Group.
Frank X. Connolly*, University of Notre Dame
James F. Davis, Indiana University
(985-57-335)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, I
Oak Room, Indiana Memorial Union
Organizers:
Jin Ma, Purdue University majin@math.purdue.edu
Frederi Viens, Purdue University viens@stat.purdue.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Liquidity risk and arbitrage pricing theory.
Philip Protter*, Cornell University
Umut Cetin, Cornell University
Robert Jarrow, Cornell University
(985-60-161) -
3:00 p.m.
Optimal portfolio for an Insider.
Yaozhong Hu*, University of Kansas
(985-60-125) -
3:30 p.m.
Hedging Claims with Feedback Jumps in the Price Process.
Kiseop Lee*, University of Louisville
(985-60-69) -
4:00 p.m.
Principal-Agent Problems in Continuous Time.
Jaksa Cvitanic*, USC, Los Angeles
(985-90-142) -
5:00 p.m.
Optimal momentum hedging via hypoelliptic reduced Monge-Amp\`ere PDEs and a new paradigm for pricing options.
Srdjan Stojanovic*, University of Cincinnati
(985-60-43)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
Room 214, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Randy McCarthy, University of Illinois, Urban-Champaign randy@math.uiuc.edu
Ayelet Lindenstrauss, Indiana University ayelet@math.indiana.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Characteristic classes for real representations in connective K-theory.
Robert R. Bruner*, Wayne State University
(985-55-128) -
3:00 p.m.
The Algebra of Stable Operations in $p$-local $K$-theory.
Francis W Clarke*, University of Wales Swansea
Martin D Crossley, University of Wales Swansea
Sarah Whitehouse, University of Sheffield
(985-55-32) -
3:30 p.m.
General linear group homology.
Marian F. Anton*, University of Kentucky
(985-55-86) -
4:00 p.m.
On THH and TAQ of commutative $S$-algebras.
Vahagn Minasian*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Randy McCarthy, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(985-55-91) -
4:30 p.m.
Localization of Geometric Invariants.
Bruce Williams*, University of Notre Dame
(985-55-87)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 006, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Roger L. Jones, DePaul University rjones@condor.depaul.edu
Ayse A. Sahin, DePaul University asahin@condor.depaul.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Predictability in Ergodic Theory.
Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(985-28-135) -
3:30 p.m.
Besicovitch weights and the necessity of the duality restriction for a.e. convergence of weighted ergodic averages.
Ciprian Demeter*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(985-37-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Some results and questions on Besicovitch and Return Times weights in the pointwise ergodic theorem.
James H Olsen*, North Dakota State University
(985-28-138) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal weights for moving averages and differentiation operators.
Parthena Avramidou*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(985-37-286)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, I
Walnut Room, Indiana Memorial Union
Organizers:
Richard C. Bradley, Indiana University bradleyr@indiana.edu
Lanh T. Tran, Indiana University tran@indiana.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On some results of Rosenblatt.
Richard C. Bradley*, Indiana University
(985-60-07) -
3:30 p.m.
Interest Rate Explosions in HJM Models.
Victor W. Goodman*, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
(985-60-130) -
4:00 p.m.
Moment Generating Function of the inverse of integral of Geometric Brownian Motion.
Kyounghee Kim*, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
(985-60-83) -
4:30 p.m.
Weak Dependence in Biology.
Elizabeth Ann Housworth*, Indiana University
(985-92-54)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
Room 140, Ballantine Hall
Organizers:
Jiri Dadok, Indiana University dadok@indiana.edu
Bruce Solomon, Indiana University solomon@indiana.edu
Ji-Ping Sha, Indiana university jsha@indiana.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Navigation in Riemannian Spaces.
Zhongmin Shen*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(985-53-185) -
3:30 p.m.
Soliton surfaces in the mechanical equilibrium of closed membranes.
Brian Smyth*, University of Notre Dame
(985-53-293) -
4:00 p.m.
Universal Equations In Gromov-Witten Invariants.
Xiaobo Liu*, Univ. of Notre Dame
(985-53-270) -
4:30 p.m.
A Theorem of Dominguez Implies a Theorem of Gromov.
Richard H Escobales*, Canisius College
(985-53-21) -
5:00 p.m.
Spectral Bounds on Orbifold Isotropy.
Elizabeth A. Stanhope*, University of Michigan
(985-53-20)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 3:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the 21st Century, I
Hoosier Room, Indiana Memorial Union
Organizers:
Winston C. Ou, Indiana University wou@indiana.edu
Alberto Torchinsky, Indiana University torchins@indiana.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
Uniqueness for multiple trigonometric and Walsh series with convergent rearranged square partial sums.
J. Marshall Ash*, DePaul University
Sh. T. Tetunashvili, Georgian Techn. Univer.
(985-42-81) -
4:30 p.m.
A formula for the Fourier transform of certain odd, differentiable functions.
Ryan Berndt*, University of Minnesota
(985-42-72)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 4, 2003, 5:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Invited Address
Prime values of polynomials.
Room 013, Ballantine Hall
Brian D. Conrad*, University of Michigan
(985-11-02)