AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:00
1999 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Providence, RI, October 2-3, 1999
Meeting #947
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 2, 1999
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meetings Registration
Lounge, Slavin Center -
Saturday October 2, 1999, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lounge, Slavin Center -
Saturday October 2, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Operator K-Theory and its Applications to Geometry and Topology
Room 301, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
Guoliang Yu, University of Colorado, Boulder gyu@euclid.Colorado.EDU
Carla E. Farsi, University of Colorado, Boulder farsi@euclid.colorado.edu
Jeffrey S. Fox, University of Colorado, Boulder jfox@euclid.colorado.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Completely Bounded Growth and Exactness of Discrete Groups.
Erik Guentner*, IUPUI
Jerome Kaminker, IUPUI
(947-46-147) -
8:45 a.m.
On invariants of Hirzebruch, Atiyah-Patodi-Singer, and Cheeger-Gromov.
Stanley S Chang*, Rice University
Shmuel A Weinberger, University of Chicago
(947-19-127) -
9:30 a.m.
Cyclic cohomology of Hopf algebras and secondary characteristic classes.
Alexander Gorokhovsky*, Ohio State University
(947-58-118) -
10:15 a.m.
Self-adjoint perturbed Dirac operators.
Jeffrey Fox, University of Colorado
Peter Haskell*, Virginia Tech
(947-58-101)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications
Room 108, Albertus Magnus Hall
Organizers:
Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island gladas@math.uri.edu
Jeffrey T. Hoag, Providence College jhoag@providence.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Global Behavior of Solutions of a Biological Model.
E. A. Grove, University of Rhode Island
G. Ladas, University of Rhode Island
N. R. Prokup*, University of Rhode Island
R. Levins, Harvard School of Public Health
(947-39-40) -
8:30 a.m.
The Pre-image Set and Transient Behavior of Delay Difference Equations, with Application to Ecology and Epidemiology .
Richard Levins*, Harvard School of Public Health
(947-39-38) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotically Autonomous Difference Equations.
Diana M Thomas*, New Jersey City Unversity
(947-37-26) -
9:30 a.m.
Applications of coupled logistic maps.
Harold M Hastings*, Hofstra University
Flavio H Fenton, Hofstra University
Gregory C Levine, Hofstra University
(947-37-24) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Difference Equation x[n+1]=max{1/x[n], A[n]/x[n-1]} with a period 3 parameter.
Edward A Grove, University of R.I.
Candace M Kent, Virg. Common. Univ.
Gerasimos Ladas, University of R.I.
Michael A Radin*, University of R.I.
(947-39-34) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence and Global Behavior of a Rational System.
Edward A Grove, University of Rhode Island
Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
Lynn C McGrath, University of Rhode Island
Christopher T Teixeira*, University of Rhode Island
(947-39-33)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics
Room 317, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
Vesselin N. Gasharov, Cornell University vesko@math.cornell.edu
Ira M. Gessel, Brandeis University gessel@math.brandeis.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Varchenko bilinear form associated to a hyperplane arrangement.
Benjamin S Joseph*, MIT
(947-05-165) -
9:00 a.m.
Kazhdan-Lusztig and $R$-polynomials, Young's lattice, and Catalan partitions.
Francesco Brenti*, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata"
(947-05-88) -
9:30 a.m.
Compressed polytopes.
Takayuki Hibi*, Osaka University
(947-52-87) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized riffle shuffles and quasisymmetric functions.
Richard P. Stanley*, M.I.T.
(947-05-47) -
10:30 a.m.
The coset poset and the probabilistic zeta function of a finite group.
Kenneth S. Brown*, Cornell University
(947-20-65)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory
Room III, Moore Hall
Organizers:
Michael I. Rosen, Brown University mrosen@math.brown.edu
Siman Wong, Brown University siman@math.brown.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Galois pro-p groups unramified at p; explicit computations.
Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(947-11-71) -
9:00 a.m.
Universal deformation rings and cyclic blocks.
Ted C Chinburg*, Univ. of Pennyslvania
Frauke M Bleher, Southern Illinois University
(947-11-61) -
9:30 a.m.
The number of rational points on genus 3 curves over finite fields.
Kristin E Lauter*, Microsoft Research
(947-11-95) -
10:00 a.m.
How to align Brumer-Stark elements into a Hecke character (preliminary report).
David R Hayes*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(947-11-85) -
10:30 a.m.
p-adic Gamma functions and pro-p Groups.
Keith Conrad*, Ohio State University
(947-11-125)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory of Reductive Groups
Room 327, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
Dan M. Barbasch, Cornell University barbasch@math.cornell.edu
Birgit Speh, Cornell University speh@math.cornell.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Functions on Nilpotent Orbit Covers.
Eric N Sommers*, Harvard University
(947-22-83) -
9:30 a.m.
Invariant distributions supported by topologically nilpotent elements.
Clifton Cunningham*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(947-22-116) -
10:00 a.m.
Star product quantization of nilpotent orbits.
Ranee K Brylinski*, Penn State University
(947-81-128) -
10:30 a.m.
Component Groups of Centralizers of Nilpotents in Complex Symmetric Space.
Donald R King*, Northeastern University
Alfred G Noel, University of Massachusetts, Boston
(947-20-109)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups
Room 328, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
James E. Humphreys, University of Massachusetts jeh@math.umass.edu
Ivan Mirkovic, University of Massachusetts mirkovic@math.umass.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Traces of intertwiners for quantum groups and difference equations.
Pavel I Etingof*, MIT
Alexander N Varchenko, UNC at Chapel Hill
(947-17-100) -
9:30 a.m.
Integral properties of the modular functor.
Alexander Jr. Kirillov*, SUNY Stony Brook
(947-14-153) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic Construction of the Uhlenbeck Space.
Vladimir Baranovsky*, University of Chicago
(947-14-136) -
10:30 a.m.
Verma modules for $\hat{gl_n}$ and Hall algebras.
Alexander G Kuznetsov*, Independent Moscow University
(947-22-151)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The History of Mathematics
Room I, Moore Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Otero, Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
C. Edward Sandifer, Western Connecticut State University sandifer@wcsub.ctstateu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The Tenure of Charles Loewner at the University of Louisville: 1939-1944 .
Richard M Davitt*, University of Louisville
(947-98-30) -
9:40 a.m.
The Indirect Influence of Andre Weil on Computational Electromagnetics.
P Robert Kotiuga*, Boston University
(947-78-142) -
10:20 a.m.
Euler's "Example of the Use of Observation in Pure Mathematics".
Edward Sandifer*, Western Connecticut State University
(947-01-107)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Dynamics
Room 109, Albertus Magnus Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Lubin, Brown University lubinj@math.brown.edu
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@abel.math.brown.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Rapidity of approach to the identity of the $p$-power iterates of an automorphism of a field $k[[t]]$ of characteristic $p$.
Jonathan Lubin*, Brown University
(947-11-23) -
9:30 a.m.
Fatou components in non-archimedean dynamics.
Robert L Benedetto*, University of Rochester
(947-37-51) -
10:00 a.m.
Local and Global Polynomial Dynamics.
Susan Goldstine*, McMaster University
(947-11-68) -
10:30 a.m.
On Preperiodic Points of Morphisms over Number Fields and Function Fields.
Gregory S Call*, Amherst College
(947-11-69)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Properties of Nonlinear Elliptic PDEs
Room 135, Albertus Magnus Hall
Organizers:
Henri Berestycki, Universit\'e Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI)
Yanyan Li, Rutgers University yyli@math.rutgers.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Entire solutions of semilinear elliptic equations in $\mathbb{R}^3$ and a conjecture of De Giorgi.
Luigi Ambrosio, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
Xavier Cabr\'e*, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
(947-35-41) -
9:30 a.m.
The Averaged Equation for a Dispersion Managed Optical Fiber and its Ground State.
Christopher K Jones*, Brown University
Vadim Zharnitsky, Brown University
(947-35-161) -
10:00 a.m.
Long-wave unstable thin film equations --- the linear and nonlinear stability of steady states .
Richard S Laugesen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mary C Pugh*, University of Pennsylvania
(947-35-35) -
10:30 a.m.
Inverse Boundary Value Problems for Quasilinear Elliptic Equations.
Ziqi Sun*, Wichita State University
(947-35-141)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 9:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers
Room 305, Harkins Hall
-
9:15 a.m.
Differential Inequalities and Local Valency.
Ram M Goel*, Punjabi University,Patiala(India
(947-30-94) -
9:30 a.m.
Continuation Method for $\alpha$-sublinear Mappings.
Yong-Zhuo Chen*, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
(947-47-132) -
10:00 a.m.
A closer look at the lower bound of the Van der Waerden numbers.
Erin M Boyer*, Bard College
Anitashree Balaji, Wellesley College
Tze Yi Chan, Trinity College
Tricia Frantti, Chassell High School
Anant P Godbole, MIchigan Technological University
(947-60-158) -
10:15 a.m.
Treshold Functions for Random Sidon Sequences.
Lukasz Fidkowski*, Harvard University
Anant Godbole, Michigan Technological University
Fumei Lam, Berkeley
Donald Ying, Stanford
(947-60-159) -
10:30 a.m.
Shift Filters for Bayesian Categories and the Fulda /COMMON/ Gap.
Barbara P. Landry*, University of Santa Cruz
(947-60-11)
-
9:15 a.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
The maximum principle and qualitative properties of solutions to nonlinear partial differential equations.
'64 Hall, Slavin Center
Henri Berestycki*, Universit\'e Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) -
Saturday October 2, 1999, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
What is the right mathematical/statistical model for natural images?
'64 Hall, Slavin Center
David Mumford*, Brown University -
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics
Room 317, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
Vesselin N. Gasharov, Cornell University vesko@math.cornell.edu
Ira M. Gessel, Brandeis University gessel@math.brandeis.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Minuscule elements of Weyl groups.
John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan
(947-05-90) -
3:00 p.m.
Dumont's statistic on words.
Mark A. Skandera*, MIT
(947-05-81) -
3:30 p.m.
Spaces of trees.
Louis J Billera, Cornell University
Susan Holmes, Stanford University
Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
(947-05-98) -
4:00 p.m.
Unimodality and Association Schemes.
John S Caughman, IV, Michigan State University
Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University
(947-05-62) -
4:30 p.m.
A new interpretation for the Tutte polynomial.
Victor S. Reiner*, Univ. of Minnesota
(947-05-06) -
5:00 p.m.
A new combinatorial invariant for geometric lattices.
H/'el\`ene Barcelo*, Arizona Sate University
Reinhard Laubenbacher, New Mexico State University
(947-05-84) -
5:30 p.m.
Triangulations and Ehrhart Polynomials of Polytopes Associated with Root Systems.
Wungkum Fong*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(947-05-86) -
6:00 p.m.
Iterated Homology and Decompositions of Simplicial Complexes.
Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
Ping Zhang, Western Michigan University
(947-05-129)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory of Reductive Groups
Room 327, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
Dan M. Barbasch, Cornell University barbasch@math.cornell.edu
Birgit Speh, Cornell University speh@math.cornell.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Germs of characters.
Fiona Murnaghan*, University of Toronto
(947-22-76) -
3:00 p.m.
Hecke algebras and parabolic induction.
Anne-Marie Aubert, Ecole Normale Superieure
Philip K Kutzko, University of Iowa
Lawrence E Morris*, Clark University
(947-22-148) -
3:30 p.m.
Rational Quadratic Divisors and Automorphic Forms.
Jens P Funke*, Indiana University
(947-11-56) -
4:00 p.m.
Twisted Torsion on Compact Hyperbolic Spaces.
Maria G Fung*, Cornell University
(947-22-122) -
4:30 p.m.
Cohomological meaning of $G/\Gamma$-multiplicities of certain unitary representations.
Floyd L. Williams*, University of Massachusetts
(947-22-99) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups
Room 328, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
James E. Humphreys, University of Massachusetts jeh@math.umass.edu
Ivan Mirkovic, University of Massachusetts mirkovic@math.umass.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometry and unrestricted representations.
Dmitriy Rumynin*, University of Warwick
(947-17-46) -
3:00 p.m.
Structure of some Springer fibers of $\mathfrak{gl}_n(\mathbb{C})$ and relations to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory.
Francis Y. Fung*, Odyssey Research Associates
(947-14-121) -
3:30 p.m.
Cohomology of tilting modules and equivariant K-theory of the nilpotent cone.
Viktor Ostrik*, Independent Moscow University
(947-17-54) -
4:00 p.m.
Affine Springer Fibers and Cartans of Loop Groups.
David D Ben-Zvi*, University of Chicago
(947-14-113) -
4:30 p.m.
Character sheaves on Drinfeld's spaces.
Dennis Gaitsgory*, Harvard University
(947-14-133)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications
Room 108, Albertus Magnus Hall
Organizers:
Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island gladas@math.uri.edu
Jeffrey T. Hoag, Providence College jhoag@providence.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Multiple Solutions for $2m$th Order Sturm-Liouville Boundary Value Problems on a Measure Chain.
Johnny Henderson*, Auburn University
(947-39-18) -
3:00 p.m.
On The Difference Equation $x(n+1)=(max{x(n),A{n}})/x(n)^2x(n-1)$.
Soudabeh Valicenti*, University of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas, University of Rhode Island
Kim Cunningham, University of Rhode Island
Jeffery Feuer, Merrimack College
(947-39-25) -
3:30 p.m.
Eventually periodic solutions of x[n+1]=max{A[n]/x[n],1/x[n-1]}.
William J. Briden, Univ. of R. I.
Edward A. Grove, Univ. of R. I.
Gerry Ladas, Univ. of R. I.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth Univ.
(947-99-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:30 p.m.
Applications concerning a Riccati equation for a differential equation on a measure chain.
Allan C. Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lynn H. Erbe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(947-39-20) -
5:00 p.m.
On the discretization of a delay differential equation.
Kenneth L Cooke, Pomona College
Anatoli F Ivanov*, Pennsylvania State University
(947-39-16)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical and Statistical Aspects of Vision
'64 Hall, Slavin Center
Organizers:
David Mumford, Brown University david_mumford@brown.edu
Donald E. McClure, Brown University dem@brownvm.brown.edu
Stuart A. Geman, Brown University geman@brownvm.brown.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
How Does the Brain See?
Stephen Grossberg*, Boston University
(947-92-104) -
3:45 p.m.
A Compositional Approach to Natural and Artificial Vision.
Elie Bienenstock*, Brown University
(947-92-168) -
5:00 p.m.
Learning and Representations in Brains and Machines.
Tomaso A Poggio*, M.I.T.
(947-92-106)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Properties of Nonlinear Elliptic PDEs
Room 135, Albertus Magnus Hall
Organizers:
Henri Berestycki, Universit\'e Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI)
Yanyan Li, Rutgers University yyli@math.rutgers.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Harnack estimates and symmetry for elliptic systems.
Jerome B. Busca*, Universit\'e de Tours
(947-35-78) -
3:00 p.m.
Gradient estimates for laminar elliptic systems.
YanYan Li*, Rutgers University
Louis Nirenberg, Courant Institute
(947-35-92) -
3:30 p.m.
On the interaction of self-similar multi-branched vortex sheets of the 2-D Euler equations.
Zheng-Chao Han*, Rutgers-New Brunswick
(947-76-160) -
4:00 p.m.
Traveling fronts and solutions global in time of a semi-linear parabolic equation.
Francois Hamel*, University Paris VI
(947-35-39) -
4:30 p.m.
A nonlinear elliptic boundary value problem related to corrosion modeling.
Michael S Vogelius*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(947-35-169)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Operator K-Theory and its Applications to Geometry and Topology
Room 301, Harkins Hall
Organizers:
Guoliang Yu, University of Colorado, Boulder gyu@euclid.Colorado.EDU
Carla E. Farsi, University of Colorado, Boulder farsi@euclid.colorado.edu
Jeffrey S. Fox, University of Colorado, Boulder jfox@euclid.colorado.edu
-
2:40 p.m.
Some remarks on the Baum-Connes conjecture.
Gennadi Kasparov*, University of Marseille at Luminy
(947-19-45) -
3:30 p.m.
An index theorem for families of elliptic operators invariant with respect to a bundle of Lie groups.
Victor Nistor*, Penn State
(947-47-93) -
4:20 p.m.
A Topological Index for Proper Actions.
Jody Trout*, Dartmouth College
(947-19-150)
-
2:40 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:40 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on The History of Mathematics
Room I, Moore Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Otero, Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
C. Edward Sandifer, Western Connecticut State University sandifer@wcsub.ctstateu.edu
-
2:40 p.m.
Into the Woods - Norbert Wiener in Maine.
Eisso J Atzema*, University of Maine
(947-01-135) -
3:20 p.m.
The Remarkable History of Logarithms.
Robert G Stein*, California State U, San Bernardino
(947-01-143) -
4:00 p.m.
Digo Que el Numero Sea una Cosa--Seeking the Earliest Printed Math Books in the New World.
Bruce S Burdick*, Roger Williams University
(947-01-162) -
4:40 p.m.
Early Textbooks at West Point.
V. Frederick Rickey*, United States Military Academy
(947-01-139) -
5:20 p.m.
Henry Briggs' Arithmetica Logarithmica: the introduction of common logarithms.
Daniel E Otero*, Xavier University
(947-01-108)
-
2:40 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Dynamics
Room 109, Albertus Magnus Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Lubin, Brown University lubinj@math.brown.edu
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@abel.math.brown.edu
-
2:40 p.m.
Round-off errors and $p$-adic numbers.
Franco Vivaldi*, Queen Mary and Wesfield College, University of London
Diana Bosio, Queen Mary and Wesfield College, University of London
(947-37-50) -
3:10 p.m.
Discussion. -
3:40 p.m.
Some Open Problems in the Algebraic Theory of Dynamical Systems.
Patrick Morton*, Wellesley College
(947-12-57) -
4:10 p.m.
Fractals in Number Theory.
Arthur Baragar*, UNLV
(947-06-74) -
4:40 p.m.
Polynomial Chains and Stable Power Series.
Karl F Zimmermann*, Union College
(947-12-59)
-
2:40 p.m.
-
Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory
Room III, Moore Hall
Organizers:
Michael I. Rosen, Brown University mrosen@math.brown.edu
Siman Wong, Brown University siman@math.brown.edu
-
2:40 p.m.
Are maximal Stirling numbers unique?
E. R. Canfield, University of Georgia
Carl Pomerance*, Bell Labs
(947-11-29) -
3:10 p.m.
Sums of values of a rational function.
Bjorn Poonen*, University of California, Berkeley
(947-11-44) -
3:40 p.m.
Diophantine approximation exponents in finite characteristic.
Dinesh S Thakur*, University of Arizona
(947-11-66) -
4:10 p.m.
Rank of $E(K)$ for cyclic cubic extensions.
Hershy H Kisilevsky*, Concordia University
Masato Kuwata, University of Caen
Jack Fearnley, Concordia University
(947-11-80) -
4:40 p.m.
Uniform Bounds for Integral Points on Elliptic Curves.
Lisa A Fastenberg*, Yeshiva University
(947-11-73) -
5:10 p.m.
Geometry of Fermat adeles.
Alexandru Buium*, University of New Mexico
(947-11-17) -
5:40 p.m.
Gamma Values and Linear Independence in Characteristic $p$.
Dale Brownawell, The Pennsylvania State University
Matthew A Papanikolas*, The Pennsylvania State University
(947-11-72)
-
2:40 p.m.