AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:36
1989 AMS Eastern Section Meeting
Hoboken, NJ, October 21-22, 1989
Meeting #851
Associate secretaries: W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu
Sunday October 22, 1989
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry Related to Computer Vision, III
Room 219, Kidde Hall
-
7:30 a.m.
Object detection in images by probing.
David M. Mount*, University of Maryland, College Park
(851-51-94) -
8:00 a.m.
Global distances from local operations.
Gunilla Borgefors*, Swedish Defence Research Establisment, Sweden
(851-51-53) -
8:30 a.m.
Illuminating line segments from beyond.
Wei-Ping Liu, University of Ottawa
Ivan Rival*, University of Ottawa
(851-68-73) -
9:00 a.m.
Computational geometry and computer vision.
Godfried Toussaint*, McGill University
(851-68-82) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III-A
Room 203, Morton Hall
-
7:30 a.m.
Not all links are concordant to boundary links.
Tim D. Cochran*, Northwestern University
Kent E. Orr, Indiana University, Bloomington
(851-57-54) -
8:00 a.m.
Knot polynomials and boundary slopes.
D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(851-57-04) -
8:30 a.m.
Volumes of hyperbolic 3-orbifolds.
William Dunbar*, Pennsylvania State University, Erie
G. Robert Meyerhoff, Boston University
(851-57-13) -
9:00 a.m.
State models and the Alexander polynomial.
Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(851-57-20) -
9:30 a.m.
Progress on the Tait flyping conjecture.
Morwen B. Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(851-57-27)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, III
Room 218, Pierce Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
Invariant helical subspaces of the Navier-Stokes equations.
Sidney Leibovich, Cornell University
Alexis Mahalov, Cornell University
Edriss S. Titi*, University of California, Irvine
(851-76-32) -
8:30 a.m.
Combinatorics and invariant tori in vortex dynamics.
Chjan Lim*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(851-76-50) -
9:00 a.m.
A steady state solution of a nonlinear diffusion process.
Raymond Michalek*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(851-35-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, II
Room 120, Pierce Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiple bifurcation in a predator-prey system.
Douglas S. Shafer*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
(851-58-43) -
8:30 a.m.
Parameter spaces of shift-like rational maps of degree 2.
Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
(851-99-104) -
9:00 a.m.
Cellular automata can have non-recursive dynamics.
Lyman P. Hurd*, University of Maryland, College Park
(851-58-79) -
9:30 a.m.
Connect-the-dots and topological entropy.
Ethan M. Coven*, Wesleyan University
(851-58-44)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, P-adic Aspects, III
Room 224, Kidde Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion -
8:30 a.m.
A Gauss-Bonnet type formula for certain Mumford curves.
Richard M. Freije*, Mount Holyoke College
(851-14-92) -
9:00 a.m.
L-functions and differential equations. II.
Peter F. Stiller*, Institute for Advanced Study
(851-14-90) -
9:30 a.m.
l-invariance for Galois representations.
Michael Larsen*, Princeton University
Richard Pink, Princeton University
(851-11-87)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III-B
Room 201, Morton Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
The second homology of discrete groups of diffeomorphisms.
Alexander Suciu*, Northeastern University
Solomon Jekel, Northeastern University
(851-57-25) -
9:00 a.m.
Imbeddings of three-manifold groups.
F. Gonzal\'ez-Acu\~na, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Wilbur Whitten*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
(851-57-16) -
9:30 a.m.
Algebraic surfaces and exotic smooth structures.
Robert E. Gompf*, University of Texas, Austin
(851-57-10)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Finite Groups, I
Room 116, Pierce Hall
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Invited Address -
Sunday October 22, 1989, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
Invited Address
Dynamics and singularity formation for vortex sheets.
Room 228, Kidde Hall
Russel Caflisch*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University and University of California, Los Angeles
(851-76-33) -
Sunday October 22, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry Related to Computer Vision, IV
Room 219, Kidde Hall
-
1:45 p.m.
A Jordan surface theorem for three-dimensional digital spaces.
Ralph Kopperman, City College, City University of New York
Paul R. Meyer*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
Richard G. Wilson, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
(851-54-11) -
2:15 p.m.
A general Voronoi diagram as a spatial metric.
John D. Radke*, University of Pennsylvania
(851-51-98) -
2:45 p.m.
A survey of metrics used in digital geometry.
Robert A. Melter*, Long Island University, Southampton College
(851-51-09)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, IV
Room 218, Pierce Hall
-
1:45 p.m.
Dynamics of small numbers of hydrodynamically interacting spheres under the influence of gravity.
Jonathan H. C. Luke*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(851-76-83) -
2:15 p.m.
Complex approximate solutions to the Euler equations.
Vladimir Scheffer*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(851-76-70) -
2:45 p.m.
Approximation of an initial-boundary value problem for a Bingham fluid.
Jong Uhn Kim*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(851-76-31)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, IV
Room 203, Morton Hall
-
1:45 p.m.
Topology of curves in compact complex surfaces.
Walter D. Neumann*, Ohio State University, Columbus
(851-32-39) -
2:15 p.m.
The group of outer automorphisms of a free product.
Darryl McCullough, University of Oklahoma
Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
(851-57-21) -
2:45 p.m.
Geodesic laminations with transverse distributions.
Francis Bonahon*, University of Southern California
(851-57-03)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, III
Room 120, Pierce Hall
-
1:45 p.m.
Do steady fast magnetic dynamos exist?
Ittai Kan*, George Mason University
Edward Ott, University of Maryland, College Park
John M. Finn, University of Maryland, College Park
James D. Hanson, Auburn University, Auburn
(851-99-105) -
2:15 p.m.
Unstable chaos and symbolic dynamics.
Denis Blackmore*, New Jersey Institute of Technology and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(851-58-29) -
2:45 p.m.
Linking and the shadowing property for piecewise monotone maps.
Liang Chen*, Tufts University
(851-58-41)
-
1:45 p.m.
-
Sunday October 22, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Special Session on Finite Groups, II
Room 116, Pierce Hall
-
1:45 p.m.
Revision of the classification of the finite simple groups: A status report.
Daniel Gorenstein*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(851-20-78) -
2:15 p.m.
Discussion -
2:45 p.m.
Finite groups and the multiplicative structure of subfields.
Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(851-20-07)
-
1:45 p.m.